Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-08, 07:56 PM   #1
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default godrays in dx 9?

im running crysis vanilla in dx9 however im wondering if i can enable
just the godrays.. i don't want any of the other tweaks enabled.

what's the command to do that and how would it be done ?

thanks in advance
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-08, 09:51 PM   #2
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

q_Renderer=3 (quality) and r_sunshafts=1 (post processing)

I know you said you don't want any other tweaks but I highly recommend r_ColorGrading=1 and r_UseEdgeAA=2 (both shading).
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-08, 09:56 PM   #3
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

cool thanks ill give it a try ! -how do i do it anyway ? lol

does the EdgeAA tweak matter if im already running 16x aa ?
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-08, 09:57 PM   #4
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

Probably not in that case but probably worth a try just to see if it improves anything at all. Shouldn't have much of an effect on performance.

Edit: I forgot you need q_ShaderPostProcess=2 for EdgeAA
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-08, 09:58 PM   #5
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

If it won't let you enter them, be sure to enter con_restricted 0 first.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-08, 09:59 PM   #6
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

lol enter them where? in the console in game ?

im confused lol
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-08, 10:07 PM   #7
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

Yes, the console. (~)
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-08, 10:08 PM   #8
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

Oh yeah that might help You can make a system.cfg (text) file in the game's directory with those commands. There's other ways too but that's the simplest.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-10-08, 09:20 AM   #9
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

thank you kindly for the replies. -got it working..

i'm gonna check out my fps because it seems just ridiculous..

EDIT: Fps howevers right around 30-40, never went below 25 even during heavy firefights !!!

crysis is suuper smooth at this fps, temps we're about 77 under load with fan on auto at 50% !!

im a happy guy.. but, i think it's time for a new cpu .. lol
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-08, 05:16 PM   #10
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

LOL, yeah, my e6400 was bottlenecking my 8800gtx in UE3 games, so definitely your CPU is as well, but maybe not in Crysis as much.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-08, 06:04 PM   #11
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: godrays in dx 9?

set your e6300 to 3.4 and Crysis will be fine.

cpu test
2.13-Run #1- DX9 800x600 AA=No AA, 32 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Last Average FPS: 24.27
3.4-Run #1- DX9 800x600 AA=No AA, 32 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Last Average FPS: 45.66

3.5 to 3.7 made very little difference for me, 3.4 is sweet spot.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.