Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-03, 05:52 AM   #1
cutcut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default VIAKT 133 + GE 2MMX = boom !

After having tried several times to install Nvidia drivers, reading the reame file, I found that there are some restriction (?) to who is using VAI KT 133 chipsed + GE 2 MMX.

I havea question: is there anybody that has this configuration properly working ? If yes, what's he done to make this work ?
This installation is driving me crazy !!
Ciao
cutcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-03, 08:14 PM   #2
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Have you tried switching AGP drivers or disabling AGP altogether?

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-03, 05:12 AM   #3
cutcut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default

Well, I tried disabling OS PnP and assign IRQ to VGA on Bios. I tried to remove rivafb from my kernel (Mandrake 9.1), but unsuccessfully.

I will try also the AGP option mentioned by you, and this will be my last attempt (or I will change the video card).

Anyhow I would like to know if there's somebody with my exact hw configuration who was able to complete the installation succesfully.

Thanks, I will let you know about my progress.

Ciao !
cutcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-03, 06:03 PM   #4
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Most problems on the K*133 chipsets are due to AGP problems with the motherboard itself. Some boards work fine, others don't. You should try the different AGP drivers as well as disabled to find out what works for you.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-03, 05:50 AM   #5
cutcut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default

YUPPIEEEEEE !!! It works 99 % !!!!! THANKS. By "NvAGP" "0" I get the logo screen and then X starts. It took several weeks...but at the end, because OF ALL OF YOU...it works !!!

There's only 1% off which is that nvidia kernel doesn't load automatically, then I have to runlevel 3, modprobe nvidia, startx.

Well, I remember there are several other emails explaining how to solve this last issue, but I would really appreciate if you could explain to me in detail since I am newbie and haven't clearly understood what i have to do.


T H A N K S !!!!
cutcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-03, 06:11 AM   #6
cutcut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default

Moreover, I found what happened to me and have the solution.

Since I am newbie, I installed nvidia drivers from safemode, which makes something (defvb?) not to be loaded. I have understood how to turn off X (by run /sbin/init 3 as root from a terminal (ctrl-alt-f1 and log in as root)) and will do it now. Then I will reinstalla the driver and everything should be perfectly working. In case nvidia still won't load automatically, since I have Mandrake 9.1, I will "nvidia" to /etc/modules

I should have understood almost everything. Please confirm.

CIAOOOO
cutcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-03, 02:06 PM   #7
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Yes, that's what happened. Installing in runlevel 1 can cause that problem. It should correctly detect devfs if you run it in runlevel 3.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-03, 07:10 AM   #8
cutcut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default

And in fact...it works 100% now ! I simply reinstalled from init3 and everything is fine now....how....

guys...THANK YOU...I was desperate...and am very happy with this card now

W NVIDIA !!!

Ciaooooo
cutcut is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-08-03, 08:32 AM   #9
alien999999999
Registered User
 
alien999999999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 218
Send a message via ICQ to alien999999999
Default

I know that it works for you now, but since you have no AGP at this stage, you could improve your perfomance if you'd try

Option "NvAGP" "1"

it might not work, but then again it might. and if you really have some time to spare, you could try leaving that option out again, I doubt it'll work, but hey, you don't know if you don't try. (you never know it might work because of you installing on runlevel 1.

btw: I'd appreciate it, if you could tell me which AGP you're having.

is there AGPGART in your kernel? I'd very much like to know, since I have mdk9.1 also and I can't find it. (AGPGART should not be there).

Alien
alien999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-03, 09:53 AM   #10
cutcut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default

Alien, I will do and let you know. I want to try to set NvAGP to "1" and remove interrupt assignment on VGA card, and set PnP OS to "yes".

Regarding AGPGART, what' the quickest way to find if I have it ? Once I recomipled the kernel (because I read here that "rivafb" is incompatible with Nvidia - but this is not with my 9.1), but I don't remember that option.

Ciaoooo
cutcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-03, 10:36 AM   #11
alien999999999
Registered User
 
alien999999999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 218
Send a message via ICQ to alien999999999
Default

don't think it's a good idea to set PnPos to true and assign IQ to VGA to false.

but you might try what you will...

thanks for helping me out
__________________
Alien is my name and headbiting is my game.
alien999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-03, 06:41 AM   #12
cutcut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default

You know what...? Setting IRQ on VGA card + disabling PnP OS + setting NvAGP to 1 makes everything working 100%
Does it work with you ?

Thanks
Paolo
cutcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.