Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-16-08, 07:06 PM   #1
grimreefer
Registered User
 
grimreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 549
Default rivatuner reads core as 100?

i have a gtx 260, and rivatuner is reading my core as 100. i have it set to force 3d performance, so it should always be at like high clocks. is this happening to anyone else?
__________________
DFI P965-S...core 2 quad Q6600@ 3.2ghz...4gb ddr2 @ 800mhz cas 4...xfx gtx 260...silverstone op650...thermaltake xaser 3 case
grimreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-08, 07:13 PM   #2
grimreefer
Registered User
 
grimreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 549
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

i have no idea what the hell is happening with this lol.
well, the card was messed up in other ways (crashing), so im gonna get it replaced. maybe the problems were related.
__________________
DFI P965-S...core 2 quad Q6600@ 3.2ghz...4gb ddr2 @ 800mhz cas 4...xfx gtx 260...silverstone op650...thermaltake xaser 3 case
grimreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-08, 10:14 AM   #3
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

Mine reads 100 only when the core is overclocked to 700 or more. I read this is a rivatuner bug.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-08, 11:15 AM   #4
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

grimreefer, change your sig
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-08, 12:52 PM   #5
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

Mine doesn't go above 80 degrees with a 710 core clock and I have let fur mark run for almost an hour to test it.

You have v2.09?
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-08, 01:09 PM   #6
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

Quote:
Originally Posted by turdhat View Post
Mine reads 100 only when the core is overclocked to 700 or more. I read this is a rivatuner bug.
Unwinder said this is not a bug but the card is actually downclocking. Other utilities might show 700, but they're only reading attempted speeds and not actual. Rivatuner is showing the real-time clock, and others have been reporting this "issue" since the Geforce FX era, which is not an issue at all of course...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-08, 10:11 PM   #7
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

There is no way its downclocking and I show 100 as well. I have been playing Conan and would notice the performance drop. Trust me, I would know if it was running any differently.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-08, 12:10 AM   #8
grimreefer
Registered User
 
grimreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 549
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

the card i had was revision a2, and came at reference clocks. fyi. i actually ended up returning that one and picking an xxx model. free cod 4 made it super tempting.
__________________
DFI P965-S...core 2 quad Q6600@ 3.2ghz...4gb ddr2 @ 800mhz cas 4...xfx gtx 260...silverstone op650...thermaltake xaser 3 case
grimreefer is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-21-08, 12:12 AM   #9
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

The card downclocks while in 2D mode, this is normal.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-08, 07:32 PM   #10
grimreefer
Registered User
 
grimreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 549
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

ok, i got to the bottom of this:
the shader and the core clock have to be maintained within a certain ratio or else the core will downclock to 100.
clocks like 730 core 1450 shader wont work, the core is too high and the shader is too low.
730 1500 will work.
710 1450 will work.
rivatuner has a mechanism that wont allow you to apply certain clocks if the disparity is too high, but it doesnt always work, and in those instances, you will experience the downclocking.
sticky?
__________________
DFI P965-S...core 2 quad Q6600@ 3.2ghz...4gb ddr2 @ 800mhz cas 4...xfx gtx 260...silverstone op650...thermaltake xaser 3 case
grimreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-08, 01:20 PM   #11
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

I still think this is a rivatuner issue. If my core was running at 100 Conan would be a slide show. Mine reads 100 and you are right about the shader/core ratio being too far off as the culprit however I dont see any perfomance loss when testing your theory. Running Conan at 100mhz core would have to be obvious. I think having the ratio off just causes a false clock speed to be reported IMO. Maybe it is different for different system configuration.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-08, 01:31 PM   #12
DeusGear
Registered User
 
DeusGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Default Re: rivatuner reads core as 100?

You can't have a difference between core clock and shader clock that large or it will give you the 100 core desync.
__________________
Abit ip35 pro
q6600 3.6
MSI N480GTX
8gb G.Skill
Win7
DeusGear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i3 one core runs hotter than the other muelo1000 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 05-29-12 12:00 PM
Intel's Ivy Bridge Core i7 3770K Overheating Issue Detailed News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
CPUMark99 - how do you compare fuelrod Benchmarking And Overclocking 66 07-19-11 08:32 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.