Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-08, 04:41 PM   #13
mathew.winters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CHristchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

64 bit for the 64 bit cpu..
mathew.winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-08, 01:05 AM   #14
cardinals_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I have experienced this issue on Slackware, paldo, Fedora, and many other distros (both 32 and 64 bit). NVIDIA has lost me as a customer over this.
cardinals_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-08, 02:52 AM   #15
master2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

Hi cardinals_fan,

I really understand you. What drives me crazy is the fact that nvidia doesn't even confirm that they know about this issue, so there is no chance for me to see this fixed in the near future. I'm also thinking about buying a new gpu to have this fixed (I want to use beryl again...)

Kind Regards
Michael
master2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-08, 07:27 PM   #16
cardinals_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I had hoped to use Paldo as my main distro, but I can't because the included drivers (173.14.12) are broken! I can't get older versions to install, and Arch is having issues with my wireless card at the moment, so I have to go back to Xubuntu for now
cardinals_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-08, 01:22 PM   #17
farvardin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

hello happy 1 pixel monitor users

I've found something, it's explained there:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...7&postcount=22

basically, on my archlinux, if I start a vesa drivers, kill X, and start the nvidia driver, it's working.

if you make a script like this one, it will start the vesa version, and twm, then exit twm yourself and it will automatically copy the nvidia version of xorg.conf, and start kdm or whatever you prefer:

Quote:
cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf.vesa /etc/X11/xorg.conf
xinit /usr/bin/twm &&
cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf.nvidia /etc/X11/xorg.conf
kdm
it's an ugly workaround, but it's working for me at least!

Last edited by farvardin; 09-06-08 at 02:39 AM.
farvardin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-08, 05:06 PM   #18
mathew.winters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CHristchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

i would prefer nvidia acknowledge there is a problem and that it will be fixed before the driver is released, i would rather know that and wait while using the nouveau driver..

workarounds are not good enough..
mathew.winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-08, 06:14 PM   #19
Plagman
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Plagman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 254
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

We've been trying to reproduce the issue for a while, but never managed to reproduce the 1-line output. However, there definitely seems to be a bug somewhere in the driver affecting this mode on C51 GPUs. If you're affected by this problem (trying to set a 1280x1024 mode on GeForce 61xx/C51 resulting in truncated output), would it be possible for you to answer these questions:
  • What is the reference of the screen you're using when the problem happens? If other systems with the same GPU/drivers work fine, what screen are they using?
  • Is your screen connected using VGA or DVI? If you have access to the other kind of cable/connector, can you try switching; if so, does it solve/affect the problem?

Thanks,
- Pierre-Loup
Plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-08, 06:26 PM   #20
farvardin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

- my screen is a LG Flatron L1919S.
- it is connected using VGA only.
farvardin is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-04-08, 06:29 PM   #21
mathew.winters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CHristchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

I am not sure what you mean by the reference to the screen..

my screen is a Acer AL1714 (17 inch 1280x1024), connected via VGA (no dvi) also tried a HP of same size/res but cant remember the model number.

There is only one video out- its an integrated adaptor. Theres some logs posted here and in another thread. I would like to help if I can so if there is anything i can do, let me know (including debugging).

Thanks for the ACK..

mathew.winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-08, 06:02 PM   #22
zander
NVIDIA Corporation
 
zander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,740
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

In addition to the information Pierre-Loup requested, please also provide an nvidia-bug-report.log file generated after starting X with the -logverbose 6 option.
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-08, 07:14 PM   #23
mathew.winters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: CHristchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 15
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

ok posted before, but i created a new one (for .70)

also caught the output from startx -- -verbose 6 for the nouveau driver, if thats any help..
Attached Files
File Type: bz2 nvidia-bug-report.tar.bz2 (42.2 KB, 124 views)
mathew.winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-08, 02:17 AM   #24
master2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Default Re: Thin Blue Line - 6100 with FC9 & 1280x1024

Hi,

thanks for the feedback to nvidia. I'm really really glad to see that you have taken notice of this Problem. I understand that it may be hard for you to reproduce the error, but I'm happy enough that you are trying to do so, so there is a chance to get this issue fixed....
For your questions:
My Monitor-Model is a Yakumo TST17XP connected via VGA

@farvardin: I'm also using Archlinux (64Bit native) and can confirm that the workaround you described is working. I started gdm with vesa drivers, edited my xorg.conf to use nvidia-drivers and restarted X and to my surprise, the 1 Pixel-Issue did not appear anymore. But after a restart, you have to do the workaround again, of course... Thank you very much for this information. I'm happy to use compiz again ;-)

Kind regards
Michael
master2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 07:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.