Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-08, 04:27 AM   #1
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

Ok i am installing STALKER, and this time i want to play it through using max settings ><. I am pretty sure my 4870 can give me some nice effects compared to my 7950GX2.

A few questions...what mods should i get for quality wise? I see this float32 business...is there AA in this game now? Do i force it through the ati ccc?

Cheers.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 05:19 AM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

Here is a post I just made recently in another thread...

Quote:
I played it quite a bit when it came out but I mostly just wasted time running around doing meaningless quests. And the number of buggy side quests that appeared randomly sort of burned me out.

I installed a few mods and started playing it from the beginning a few days ago and its SO much better! This really is an amazing game. I just wish I had a bit more graphics horse power to push the game at higher resolutions. In complex city\factory areas my framerate tanks pretty bad (from 70s to the low 30s). Its probably because of the mod I'm using that enables parallax occlusion mapping.

I also made new weapon sounds for all of the guns using sounds I made for other games mixed with ones from the STALKER Sound Overhaul mod (and the weapon sound config files from that mod). I always hated the wimpy sounding guns in this game. Even the sound mods that people make using "real gun sounds" are absolutely horrible so I just spent 2 days and made one myself. Gun fights are so much more satisfying now.

Here are the mods I'm using:

Smart Mod Manager (recommended for easy installation of the Zone Reclamation Project)
Float32 2.0
Zone Reclamation Project 1.05 (has lots of configuration options that fix a ton of bugs and make the game much more polished and enjoyable)
Stalker Real Gun Names v.3
S. W. O. (Stalker Weather Overhauled) 2.2.1 (also has an add on for advanced parallax mapping which looks amazing but seems to really hurt performance)
Fair Trade "Vanilla" (gives the traders more goods to sell, without unbalancing the game... their stock changes as you progress, and each trader has slightly different pricing and different levels of items depending on where they are in the zone... this is how the game should have been, rather than making money worthless after getting to the Bar)

The game is much better like this. I have trouble pulling myself away from it once I start playing. And when I do stop playing I usually go right back to it within an hour.
Been putting a lot of hours into the game and I'm enjoying every minute of it. I'm so glad that the community has come together and made such great mods for this game. Its one of those games that is completely unique but has a lot of flaws. With the mods (mostly the ZRP) many of the flaws are fixed so you can really appreciate the game for what it does extremely well. The only area that its still lacking in is the translation and dialog. Its still a bit confusing and the writing could use a lot of work.

Damn... now I have to go play it some more. There goes another 6 hours of my time.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 05:24 AM   #3
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

Yep i installed the float32 i saw your post before as well.

From looking around there dosen't seem to be anyway to get true AA in this game. The only option is that 'blur' thing. The game runs like butter with everything maxed out..i just freaking love the shadows in this game...its so realistic and no character fubar shadows like mass effect.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 05:43 AM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

I think it really hurts performance, but one of the addons for the S.W.O. mod enables parallax occlusion mapping, and it looks AMAZING. If you have performance to spare, enabled it.

I actually dropped my resolution down to 1440x1080 (from 1600x1200) so I could keep the minimum framerates up with that mod running.

I haven't actually played the game without parallax mapping recently though... I'm not sure how much it really effects the performance, the game just seems slower than I remember it being.

And no, there isn't any AA with Dynamic Lighting enabled. Which probably sucks if you have an LCD that can't do a very high resolution.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 05:48 AM   #5
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

well i have a crt hehe ><
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 01:31 PM   #6
g-a-m-e
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 351
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
well i have a crt hehe ><
well then, 2048 res and screw AA . :thumb_up:

Also, isnt the float32 mod included in the latest patch ??
g-a-m-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 01:42 PM   #7
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

I heard this one is awesome.

http://stalker.filefront.com/file/Oblivion_Lost;86329
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 01:04 PM   #8
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
pretty good but damn its tough
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-02-08, 01:28 PM   #9
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
well i have a crt hehe ><
Same here. 1440x1080 is the proper 4:3 resolution between 1280x960 and 1600x1200. Its rarely used though.

It works perfect for the desktop on my CRT and it seems to be the sweet spot in some of the more graphics heavy games. Its basically 1080p resolution with a smaller field of view.

I run most games at 1600x1200 or 2048x1536 depending on the performance. STALKER with mods slows down a little too much in some areas (Dark Valley bandit base is pretty slow) so I use 1440x1080. I sacrificed resolution for more graphics settings in Crysis, so I run that at 1280x960. This is why I haven't upgraded to an LCD yet. I use more than one res all the time, so a native res just won't work for me.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 08:57 PM   #10
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

hmm i am gonna try that ress captn...i wonder if my monitor can do 85hz on that..

oh what...cant add custom resolutions in ati ccc..haha -.-.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 09:06 PM   #11
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

HAHA! ATI FTW?!

::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 10:52 PM   #12
Unstable_Hero
tragic desire
 
Unstable_Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 367
Default Re: Ok..playing STALKER on new GPU...Mods?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
Yep i installed the float32 i saw your post before as well.

From looking around there dosen't seem to be anyway to get true AA in this game. The only option is that 'blur' thing. The game runs like butter with everything maxed out..i just freaking love the shadows in this game...its so realistic and no character fubar shadows like mass effect.
with nvidia 8800 AA works in vista native. Xp needs nhancer aa modes. Performance takes big hit.
__________________
intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 3.2GHz, EVGA GTX 295, G.SKILL 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 5-5-5-15, 750gb WD, 2 160gb hd's R0, 74gb raptor, ASUS P5K DELUXE/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel P35, Xfi XTREME MUSIC, Gateway 24' 1920 1200*
Unstable_Hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Choosing The Right GPU To Take Adobe Workflows To The Max News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:40 PM
GTC Poster Session Shows Breadth of GPU Research News Archived News Items 0 05-15-12 01:50 AM
GPU Tech Conference Off to a Fast Start in San Jose News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 05:00 PM
Can we all be honest about STALKER jkmetal Gaming Central 53 05-10-12 09:32 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.