Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-08, 02:15 PM   #37
Igor Vitaly
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 210
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
it had 60fps.
+1 and you could uncap it to with some tweddling.
Igor Vitaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 03:03 PM   #38
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Igor Vitaly View Post
Also this... aint it a breeze to game on the PC?


Quake Con keynote


I even believe Rage will run like a dream on a GTX280/HD4870 @high res+AA when it comes out.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-08, 10:56 PM   #39
Unstable_Hero
tragic desire
 
Unstable_Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 367
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoomUK View Post
http://www.shacknews.com/onearticle.x/53984


If valid: Great for people with low-end-to-mid-range PCs who don't want to feel like they're missing out on anything. Otherwise, no so great.
thats there target, meaning there will be more details in a doom screen shot verses a Rage screen shot. They decided to have more details at 30fps than less at 60fps...
__________________
intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 3.2GHz, EVGA GTX 295, G.SKILL 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 5-5-5-15, 750gb WD, 2 160gb hd's R0, 74gb raptor, ASUS P5K DELUXE/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel P35, Xfi XTREME MUSIC, Gateway 24' 1920 1200*
Unstable_Hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-08, 02:44 AM   #40
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

I dont think they´re gonna CAP the fps at 30 though.
But as mentioned they have a 30 fps framerate target and is prolly where the consoles will end up running pushing their peak performance.
On PC it will prolly have a 60hz Engine Tick as D3 had, if any at all, but not a framerate cap as such. (renderer in D3 was locked into the engines tick rate, but that could be unlocked even if nothing the renderer rendered would update in the engine more often then 60 times per second)

Well hopefully... wouldnt make that much sense on PC to force a game down to 30 fps, with how scalable it is, and concidering how much faster a top of the range PC is compared to the consoles today, and when D4 will be out.
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-08, 03:12 AM   #41
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

30 will be **** for pc.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-08, 06:30 PM   #42
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Id Software didn't show Doom 4 during its press conference at QuakeCon this year, but co-founder and technical director John Carmack did claim that the game would look much better than current project Rage.

Doom will "not be another four-year development period", said Carmack, but will have "three times the graphics richness" because it runs at 30 frames-per-second, rather than 60, which Rage targets.

"You can expect the Doom game to look like it's developed with the next-generation graphics technology," said Carmack.

Carmack later said clarified his comments, adding that the PC would have advanced so much by the time Doom 4 comes out that while the game will be 30fps locked on console, it could be 60fps or higher on PC, so "PC will be able to crow a bit over the consoles again".

Todd Hollenshead, id CEO, couldn't say much about the game. "I can tell you there will be guns. I can tell you there will be blood. I can tell you there will be demons. I can tell you there will be gibs. In other words, I can tell you it's going to be kickass, because it couldn't be anything else right?" he joked.

He asked the audience when it would be out. "When it's done," everyone shouted. He nodded. It's also based on id Tech 5, which means it's due on PS3, 360 and PC.

Earlier we asked Rage project lead Tim Willits about Doom 4, which is being headed up by a team run by Kevin Cloud. "I think during the conference when Todd talks about it, he's just going to have the Doom logo up," he said. So it proved. So there's nothing tangible to see, we asked? "No, no. It's way early."

We're hoping to speak to Kevin Cloud tomorrow about Doom 4, for which id is currently hiring, so we'll let you know more as we hear it.
Source: EuroGamer
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-09, 02:44 PM   #43
Protoplasym
Registered User
 
Protoplasym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fantasy
Posts: 107
Smile Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64 View Post


I even believe Rage will run like a dream on a GTX280/HD4870 @high res+AA when it comes out.
Christ! (lol) I would hope so.....


I imagine it'll run like a dream at 1280x1024 max DX9 options, V-Sync, 4xAA on my Q6600 and 88GT. There's no excuses... because Devs 'still' have not gotten close to utilizing 100% of todays and yesterdays Quadcore CPUs (including my old model).... absolutely zero excuses imo.


Carmack is one of the only 'real/true' coders around anymore (thanks to my generation), so I have high aspirations that he and his brilliant team at ID will get it right.... just like they did with IDTech 1/2/3.

Quake 1 still runs completely badass on my build, in engine V-Sync and forced 4xAA... think I might have noticed a couple graphical glitches on some textures here and there (definitely will blame the 169.21s I'm on before I blame Carmacks' coding, ha).


In regards to the claimed "30 FPS Cap".... shoot.... as long as I stay at 30+, I'm cool.
Because with V-Sync on... and with my 17" CRT being locked at 60HZ, I can afford anything between 30-60, because that's butter, anything under 30 though and the butter starts melting.

I have faith that Rage and Doom 4 are going to destroy the gaming world just like Doom 3 did, and just like Valve did with HL2.


Epic can lick 'em unless they decide to make an Unreal 3 Single Player but I guess they don't care about PC Gamers anymore, lol (on a sidenote)..... how many of you can force AA on UT3 Engine based games???

I can force 4xAA just fine on Bioshock, Monster Madness (albeit I think I have to do it at 2x for perfect framerate), UT3 and I think that's it. I think MOH Airborne has it's own built in AA, if not.. that's another one I can force it on.. cuz I remember AA working fine on that.

Both Ghost Recon games (AW and AW 2) won't let me force AA, Turning Point Fall of Liberty won't let me (pile of **** also won't let me set the resolution above 1024x768, lol... complete joke), and Blacksite Area 51 won't let me force AA.



sorry to get off track... felt like rambling
__________________
XP 32 w/SP2
Intel Q6600 2.4 (stock speed)
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition w/512 (stock speed running on 169.21s)
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
2 GBs DDR 2 [800] RAM
ASUS MB

280 Legit Games installed

(2) 500 GB drives
(1) 80 GB drive (houses the OS only)
Protoplasym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-09, 03:19 PM   #44
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

  Reply With Quote

Old 06-11-09, 03:24 PM   #45
Protoplasym
Registered User
 
Protoplasym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fantasy
Posts: 107
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

rambling + bringing an old thread back to life = failure dodn't?




soddy.... figured this is the place to blah blah about PC Gaming n such..









__________________
XP 32 w/SP2
Intel Q6600 2.4 (stock speed)
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition w/512 (stock speed running on 169.21s)
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
2 GBs DDR 2 [800] RAM
ASUS MB

280 Legit Games installed

(2) 500 GB drives
(1) 80 GB drive (houses the OS only)
Protoplasym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-09, 09:14 PM   #46
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

By the time Doom 4 comes out I would hope we are on the PS4 or Xbox 3... maybe not though, seeing as how this generation is seemingly going to last a looong time.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-09, 03:44 AM   #47
jeong
GRS is MDS
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Take a guess
Posts: 152
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Had a blast playing D3, but 30 fps cap seems a little fishy to sound true especially on the PC. Will be an interesting match-up vs Crysis 2 if it's released at around the similar periods as C2.
__________________

J1 \ J2

CPU: i7 940 @ 3.34GHz \ QX6700 @ 2.66GHz
Mobo: EVGA x58 SLI E758 \ Asus nforce 590i
RAM: OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 12GB @ 9-9-9-24 \ Micron DDR2 667MHz 4GB @ 5-5-5-15
HDD: 4TB WD C (2x Black, 1x Green) \ 4.5TB WD C (2x Black, 2x Green)
GPU: EVGA Geforce GTX 295 quad SLI \ BFG Geforce 8800 GTX
M & K: L NEW! G19 & G500 \ G15 & G5
SC: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
Headset: NEW! ATH-AD900 \ SS 5H V2 USB
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200w \ CM RPP 750w
Case: A1200 \ Dell XPS 710
LCD: Dell U2410 H-IPS + LG L246WP-BN 24" P-MVA \ LG W2243T-PF 21.5" TN 1080p
OS: Genuine W7 x64 Pro \ "
Cooler: Megahalems + 2x Scythe S-F push/pull E/W
\ TRUE 120 + 1x tr push
jeong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-09, 11:40 AM   #48
Protoplasym
Registered User
 
Protoplasym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fantasy
Posts: 107
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
By the time Doom 4 comes out I would hope we are on the PS4 or Xbox 3... maybe not though, seeing as how this generation is seemingly going to last a looong time.
I take it you're a "consoler" as well as a PC Gamer?

If you're a PC Gamer, (no disrespect intended) why do you care what happens to the sheep who play current Gen Consoles? I'm not implying you are part of the herd, just that 90% of todays Console market is made up of people who don't know what a quality Gaming Experience is/should be = they don't know what Tears are/don't care, same with Jaggies, same with solid framerates (unless it's SO bad that they do notice), they expect demanding software to run perfectly on one system without having to do anything to ensure said enjoyment. I think you know where I'm coming from.


Imo, it's only a matter of time until the public at large (worldwide) as a whole (the #s just aren't there yet I don't imagine) figures out how easy it is to pirate Console titles.

Once everyone figures that out, and once enough private servers are setup for MP, the Console "Market" will shrivel up and die. Anyone remember why the 'old' Cartridge design for Console games was finally ditched... I do, lol. It wasn't just because a newer medium had come out and finally became feasible to switch over to (i.e. cd), it was that, and the cartridges were expensive to make, 'and' mainly (imo) because the overseas market had made a living by copying and distributing black market cartridges in colossal numbers. I'm not sure if that'll revive the PC Market at all though seeing as how Piracy isn't slowing down any time soon.



Back to the "30FPS Cap" - I don't see how they can cap anything at 30fps (considering when V-Sync is enabled on a monitor that's running at a fixed 60hz), because if the engine dips 'at' all.... 'at all'... then 29< will not be acceptable. With V-Sync enabled on a 60hz Monitor, 30+ is the 'only' acceptable framerate... anything under that and the player will notice.

I'm not sure why they used the word, "cap"... maybe they mean something else... dunno.
__________________
XP 32 w/SP2
Intel Q6600 2.4 (stock speed)
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition w/512 (stock speed running on 169.21s)
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
2 GBs DDR 2 [800] RAM
ASUS MB

280 Legit Games installed

(2) 500 GB drives
(1) 80 GB drive (houses the OS only)
Protoplasym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resurrection of Resurrection of Evil: Doom 3 BFG Date News Gaming Headlines 0 06-20-12 01:40 AM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Comcast Suspends Data Cap Temporarily, Will Test New Overage Fees News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 03:10 AM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.