Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-08, 05:28 AM   #1
ruiying
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 15
Default Dual FX 5600 without SLI bridge, no primary device detected

FC 9/kernel upgraded to 2.6.26.1,
nv driver 173.14.12 for x86_64
computer is dell's T7400 dual quad core


tried:
setenforce 0-->startx
removed all the other fields only leave Device section-->startx

always got the system error:no primary device detected.


lspci | grep -i nvida
shows:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G80 [Quadro FX 5600] (rev a2)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G80 [Quadro FX 5600] (rev a2)

lspci -t

-[0000:00]-+-00.0
+-01.0-[0000:01]----00.0
+-05.0-[0000:02]----00.0


Please HELP me, and thanks in advance!
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (137.1 KB, 111 views)
File Type: log Xorg.0.log (8.7 KB, 112 views)
ruiying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-08, 05:31 AM   #2
ruiying
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: Dual FX 5600 without SLI bridge, no primary device detected

but fc9, kernel 2.6.26.1, nv driver 173.14.12 works well on my laptop:dell m6300 with fx3600M, I don't have two graphic cards on the laptop though.
ruiying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-08, 01:52 PM   #3
xbobmx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 191
Default Re: Dual FX 5600 without SLI bridge, no primary device detected

The server seems to be having trouble picking one of the GPUs.
Try adding:
Code:
BusID "1:0:0"
, or if that doesn't work then:
Code:
BusID "2:0:0"
to your Device section to pick one manually.
xbobmx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-08, 02:35 PM   #4
m3the01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Dual FX 5600 without SLI bridge, no primary device detected

Hmm thats a strange one,

I had dual FX 5600 quadros working in both sli and unpaired on an older kernel.
m3the01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-08, 05:55 AM   #5
ruiying
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: Dual FX 5600 without SLI bridge, no primary device detected

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbobmx View Post
The server seems to be having trouble picking one of the GPUs.
Try adding:
Code:
BusID "1:0:0"
, or if that doesn't work then:
Code:
BusID "2:0:0"
to your Device section to pick one manually.
thank you Thank you THANK YOU, it works!
ruiying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-09, 11:58 AM   #6
F.User_4_Life
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Dual FX 5600 without SLI bridge, no primary device detected

ok ok so what line did u add so that those who are looking on how to start sli or force it to recognize one of the cards as the master.

its in device section we know but for you did u add the

PCI:1:0:0

or

PCI:2:0:0

tell all

okidokie sli works for me but how do i stop the flickering of the screen when i play games
F.User_4_Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting The 'Ultra' Into New Dual Core Ivy Bridge Ultrabooks News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 04:41 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.