Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-08, 06:25 PM   #13
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

I think you guys "think" you're playing DX10 but you're really not Enabling AA period reverts it back to DX9 mode. I tried with just Nvidia control panel & using nHancer.. same deal.
__________________
EVGA Z77 FTW | Core i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident-X 2400MHz | SLI EVGA GTX 980 SC's | Intel 520 SSD's RAID-0 | ThermalTake 1475watt | 3DMark Fire Strike Ultra - 6,330 | Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 06:31 PM   #14
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

then you haven't tried well

haha it doesn't revert anything
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-08, 04:24 PM   #15
Quarter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

I'll have to check when I get back home, but I'm pretty sure he's right -- AA enabled only works in DX9 still AFAIK. Could be wrong.
Quarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-08, 07:44 PM   #16
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quarter View Post
I'll have to check when I get back home, but I'm pretty sure he's right -- AA enabled only works in DX9 still AFAIK. Could be wrong.
Thanks This will help to insure that I'm not crazy.
__________________
EVGA Z77 FTW | Core i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident-X 2400MHz | SLI EVGA GTX 980 SC's | Intel 520 SSD's RAID-0 | ThermalTake 1475watt | 3DMark Fire Strike Ultra - 6,330 | Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-08, 07:48 PM   #17
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

With recent drivers AA does work in DX10 Mode, atleast i think. I remember it working on my Laptop lasttime I played it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-08, 07:58 PM   #18
FearMeAll
 
FearMeAll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

enable supersampling in nhancer. detail surfaces work and all that. I have a thread about this too.
__________________
Consoles: Xbox Elite with HDDVD drive and PS3.
Screen:
Panasonic AX200U Widescreen Projector (1280x720), 160" HighPower Screen, AND A BIG COUCH.
[FONT="Courier New"] HTPC: Intel Wolfdale 3ghz, 4 gigs DDR2 800 ram, 500gig HDD, Craptastic 7600GS, Windows 7 32bit, XBMC installed [/FONT] :D
[B]My Video Encoding/Office rig:[/B] [I] Intel QX9650 @ 3ghz, 1333mhz FSB, 4gigs Patriot Extreme DDR3 @ 1333mhz, XFX 790i 3-way Sli mobo, Xf-Fi Extreme Gamer, 400watt Fanless Power Supply, 9500GT 64-bit bus(ouch!), 8.750TB HDD, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate. [B][FONT="Arial Narrow"]Everything at stock and completely boring..[/FONT][/B][/I] :type:
FearMeAll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-08, 08:44 PM   #19
ArrowMk84
Registered User
 
ArrowMk84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

Sorry, but super sampling disables DX10 surfaces. I just tried it. So if it works, it has either be a particular super sample setting, compatibility flag or driver.
__________________
Intel i7-2600k @ 4.6GHz | Asus Maximus IV Extreme | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 MHz 9-10-9-27 | Dual EVGA GeForce GTX 580 3GB | Creative X-Fi Titanium Pro PCI-E | Intel 510 Series SSD 120 GB | 2x Raptor 600 GB RAID | 2TB WD Black | Lite-On 21x Blu-ray Burner | Corsair AX1200 Modular PSU | Silverstone FT02 | Corsair H60 with Dual Fans | Dell 3007-HC 30" LCD | Audioengine 5 & S8

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
ArrowMk84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-12, 04:09 PM   #20
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Bioshock DX10

I can't get AA to work on ANY setting in DirectX 10 mode.

WTF? Did they disable it in the new 300 series drivers?

What compatibility mode are you using?
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phone-Wire Anti-Aliasing (DX10 Demo) News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 12:30 PM
No BioShock Infinite This Year, Not For You News Archived News Items 0 05-09-12 10:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.