Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-08, 02:50 PM   #1
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default 8800gt sli works with no bridge

I grabbed an open box card from my local retailer today.The card itself had not been touched,not a scratch on the connectors or even a fingerprint so I bought it,but the sli bridge was missing($100 cant go wrong).So here's what has me baffled,I ended up grabbing the bridge off my other system and popped it on and enabled sli.I proceded to run 3dmark06 and after loading the bench began,I noticed lines about 1-2 inches apart running horizontally across the width of the screen.(One line clear picture as it should look and the other washed out and flickering)The sli bars were full out like they are supposed to be,and my score was 17k ish.So I assumed it was a driver issue and installed others....same result.Then I swapped each card into each slot on my board they both work as desired in each slot.I tried all forms of sli modes.Lastly I tried sli with no bridge and bingo no more interference lines.(this time it was 16k ish)What the heck is going on here Is it possible that the bridge from my 7900's is somehow different than the bridge for 8800's Any ideas folks? I've looked around and cant find the original bridge from my board.

Edit:I found the bridge that came with my new board and all is well now,still odd the old bridge works in my old rig and not in the new one.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-08, 05:51 PM   #2
Prod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default Re: 8800gt sli works with no bridge

not sure the Bridge i got with my 680i has been used on 8800s 9800s and on the 280s. The bridge worked fine in SLI with all the cards.
__________________
Core 2 Q6600 GO @ 3.75ghz 1.46v vdroop Mod
Thermaltake ToughPower 1000W
Thermaltake Armor Series Black Case
LITE-ON 20X DVD burner SATA
Lite-On DVD-ROM SATA
WD 2x320 SATA 3gb Raid 0
Win XP 64bit
Evga 780I P07 bios
Evga 2x8800GTX Superclocked 648/1620/2020
Corsair Dominator 2x2gb PC2 8500 4-3-3-9-2T
Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
Samsung 37' 1080p HDTV 500s
Prod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-08, 05:54 PM   #3
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: 8800gt sli works with no bridge

I had the same problem. I just pushed on the bridge a little bit at where it connects to the cards and apparently the connection wasn't quite complete because after pushing on it the lines went away and it's worked fine since then.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
680 GTX SLI + 560 Physx bench for those interested gerardfraser NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 06-20-12 04:34 AM
Overclocker pushes Ivy Bridge processors to a speedy 7GHz News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 09:30 AM
Intel's Ivy Bridge Core i7 3770K Overheating Issue Detailed News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
If you intend on overclocking, it's probably best to skip Ivy Bridge Rakeesh CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 15 05-13-12 07:19 AM
New Whitepaper: Arithmetics on Intel's Sandy Bridge and Westmere CPUs ' not all F News Archived News Items 0 05-08-12 05:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.