Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-08, 11:01 AM   #1
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default My GTX280 won't boot

Got my BFG card yesterday. Installed fine. No vid at boot.

During boot, LED on back of card is red normally and orange if I press the 8 pin vid card connector in a certain direction.

If I prop the 8pin vid card wires in certain direction (or hold it the whole time), I get a vid signal (green LED on back) and computer boots properly BUT soon as I try to run a heavy 3D game(Oblivion is what I used) the vid signal is lost when the main gameplay view appears. Oblivion menus and loading is fine. Also when video is lost, LED on card goes to back to orange from green.

I then have to hit reset switch, CtrlAltDel is of no help.

Even though my PSU is lightly under spec..... (see pics)



There is more that 42amps on my 12v rail (18x3). Plus my 8800GTX system never drew more than 345watts at full game. So I feel there should be plenty watts left to handle my 280.

Do I have a bad card connector or something? I can sit there and wiggle the 8pin connector at the vid card side an see the LED on the back of the card change from red to orange with the comuputer off. When its orange it boots proper, when red it doesnt.

I don't have any other PSU to test with so I really don't want to buy one if I don't need to.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 11:33 AM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

you already answered your own question

it is the PSU.

TWO issues
1) the 8-pin connector, one of the pins might be damaged and not plugged in all the way
2) multi rail PSU can often cause problems, doesn't matter what your total AMPs are. you have 18x3 not 42. you might be overloading one of the rail, and not using fully one.

when you have single rail PSU, you never have to worry about overloading one rail, or which cables to use
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 11:54 AM   #3
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

Aren't all newer, better PSU purposely using separate 12v rails? I thought it was a plus feature.

So which one at the store will be quietest?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 12:12 PM   #4
marakaid
Registered User
 
marakaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

My Corsair VX550 works correctly with GTX280, so you don't need to buy one very expensive.
__________________
DFI PS83-BL, P4 2800 (Bus 533), 512 MB DDR; Gforce3 ti200 128 MB; Audigy, Windows 2000 SP4.
marakaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 12:34 PM   #5
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by marakaid View Post
My Corsair VX550 works correctly with GTX280, so you don't need to buy one very expensive.
Interesting. I really think there is more of an issue with the card itself. Suppose I'll have to at least buy a PSU to test with and figure out my situation.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 01:31 PM   #6
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy View Post
Aren't all newer, better PSU purposely using separate 12v rails? I thought it was a plus feature.

So which one at the store will be quietest?
multi rail is the cheaper least desirable method.

Most high quality high efficienty PSU use single rail. with single rail you never have to worry about overloading one of the rails, or trying to determine which cables to use to have sufficient amount of power to your equipment. it wasn't such a huge problem before, but as video cards and other components require more and more power this issue will happen more often.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-08, 01:33 PM   #7
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

one of the best PSU on the market

http://www.silverstonetek.com/produc...no=op850&area=

Introduction
The OP series marches on with the design of OP850, the fine form established by the first SilverStone performance single +12V rail Zeus ST56ZF. Precision manufactured by industry leading robotics assembly line and designed by SilverStone’s world-class PSU engineering team, the OP850 is packed with serious power with supreme performance. With a single +12V rail continuous output up to 70A at 50C, this peerless power is harnessed in a compact enclosure and cooled by a high quality 120mm fan tuned to perfection. Combining these performance and ergonomic attributes into a power supply such as the OP850 is a dream come true not only for ardent enthusiasts but also for those who are simply looking for the best.
*Trend setting powerful single +12V rail

Special Feature
Class-leading continuous 70A single +12V combined output at 50℃
Dual PCI-E 8pin connectors
Quad PCI-E 6pin connectors
Six Serial ATA connectors
Precision manufactured by robotics
Support for ATX 12V 2.2 & EPS12V
Active PFC
Japanese primary capacitor
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-08, 09:37 AM   #8
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

Seems I had/have 3 issues.

1, Even though the card went in easily enough, my HD bay was slightly in the way causing it not to be seated fully.

2, My power supply is not good enough. Bought this and installed this and all boots proper now. Using my normal PSU alone does not allow the card to boot.

3, My card has issues.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-29-08, 09:51 AM   #9
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

i would like to say before you rule your card faulty, what is the case, fans, airflow like?

look here
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...7&postcount=39
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-08, 11:07 AM   #10
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

Case open, plenty of air flow in my 67degree F room; got my A/C cranked. Air flow and room heat is not an issue. This card will shut down my system in less than 25 sec if I set res and AA higher in Furmark.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-08, 11:16 AM   #11
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

in that case, yes your card is defective. BFG probably had the highest number of bad cards.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-08, 02:37 PM   #12
hemmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 760
Default Re: My GTX280 won't boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
you already answered your own question

it is the PSU.

TWO issues
1) the 8-pin connector, one of the pins might be damaged and not plugged in all the way
2) multi rail PSU can often cause problems, doesn't matter what your total AMPs are. you have 18x3 not 42. you might be overloading one of the rail, and not using fully one.

when you have single rail PSU, you never have to worry about overloading one rail, or which cables to use
Actually he only has 40 amps, not 42 or 18x3
hemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora could seek Microsoft code signing to contend with secure boot News Archived News Items 0 06-03-12 05:10 PM
Nvidia driver stopped working after X restart and Kernel taint msgs during boot mikejuni NVIDIA Linux 10 05-21-12 09:30 PM
unable to boot machine with tesla card wcochran NVIDIA Linux 3 05-03-12 08:26 PM
Install MDK9.0 on Asus a7n266-vm succeds but won't boot fierywizard NVIDIA Linux 2 10-06-02 06:53 PM
NTFS DOS boot disk Kruno Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 5 09-22-02 05:24 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.