Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-08, 11:55 AM   #1
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:GPU?

So which GPU(s) could yield 30fps or more average framerate in Vista64 with Very High (not tweaked stuff)?

One GTX 280, two GTX280s?

One 8800gt gets very unplayable at Very High, but with cinematic motion blur 24fps or more is pretty acceptable.

Not going ATI due to them not being the best for 3d work, which I do for a living.

Thanks.

Specs are,
Q6600 @ 3.46ghz, 8800gt@721/830/1010, Asus P5B Deluxe Wifi, 8800gt, 8gb RAM, Thermaltake 750w Toughpower Modular PSU, Coolermaster Stacker, X-fi, 74gb Raptor (16mb cache)

Edit:
I like the SLI 260 suggestions from XionX2, so now I need suggestions on a good motherboard. My Asus has served me well, but it's not a SLI boards. Needs to be DDR2.

Possible candidate,
ASUS P5N-D LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 750i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131232
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 12:07 PM   #2
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

Two 260s would be your best bang for the buck, I think, while meeting that requirement (30 fps avg.)
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 12:09 PM   #3
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

Hmmm, good point. And they have a hefty amount of VRAM.

Any SLI motherboard suggestions? Must be quad-core friendly, and DDR2!
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 12:39 PM   #4
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

Well, 2 280s can barely run it at that res, no AA/AF. While the frame rate is good most of the time, it takes a dive at certain parts of the game. I imagine it will be worse with 2 260s...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 04:27 PM   #5
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

2 GTX260 216 shader edition will do.. but if money is not an obstacle then go GTX280 SLI
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 06:32 PM   #6
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

I was doing some shadow tweaks, so that they looked better, and performance was much better (i.e.- lower shadow resolution, and decrease jittering to 1 instead of the default 2.5), it helped in some scenes, as I was getting 40fps around the area where you're headed to the submarine, before going to the frozen area. However, when the frozen area loaded, 7-9fps!

Either way, unless I hear something concrete about "something new" headed around the corner, I'll just use the step-up program if something comes out within 100 days (BFG) or 90 days (eVGA).
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-08, 06:39 PM   #7
Kowan
Registered User
 
Kowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

GeForce GTX 280+ (GT200-b) in September? GTX 350 (GT300) in Q4 08?
__________________
EVGA X58 SLI | i7 920 / ThermalRight Ultra-120 Extreme | 6GB(3x2) Corsair Dominator 1600 DDR3 | EVGA's GTX285 SLI
2 WD VelociRaptor 300GB/WD Caviar Black 1TB | X-Fi XtremeGamer | Logitech Z-5500
Antec 1200 | Thermaltake W0133RU 1200w | Dell 3008WFP/2407WFP | Logitech G15/G5 | Vista 64bit Ultimate | APC BACK-UPS RS 1500VA LCD
Kowan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-08, 08:05 AM   #8
conantheogar2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoudazo View Post
So which GPU(s) could yield 30fps or more average framerate in Vista64 with Very High (not tweaked stuff)?

One GTX 280, two GTX280s?

One 8800gt gets very unplayable at Very High, but with cinematic motion blur 24fps or more is pretty acceptable.

Not going ATI due to them not being the best for 3d work, which I do for a living.

Thanks.

Specs are,
Q6600 @ 3.46ghz, 8800gt@721/830/1010, Asus P5B Deluxe Wifi, 8800gt, 8gb RAM, Thermaltake 750w Toughpower Modular PSU, Coolermaster Stacker, X-fi, 74gb Raptor (16mb cache)

Edit:
I like the SLI 260 suggestions from XionX2, so now I need suggestions on a good motherboard. My Asus has served me well, but it's not a SLI boards. Needs to be DDR2.

Possible candidate,
ASUS P5N-D LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 750i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131232

Non Tweaked, you really need the 280Gtx


That game is very poorly optimised,

You will get good frames but it takes a dive at certain parts of the game.
conantheogar2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-22-08, 08:14 AM   #9
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

If you don't mind me asking, what 3D work do you do for a living?

I work with 3D AutoCAD.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 12:45 PM   #10
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,789
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2 View Post
Two 260s would be your best bang for the buck, I think, while meeting that requirement (30 fps avg.)
I agree. That will get Spoudazo an average of 30fps. I'm currently testing EVGA's GeForce 260 Core 216 Superclocked and just played through the first 5 minutes and averaged 27fps at 1680x1050 with Very High settings (Windows Vista 64-bit). The minimum frame rate dipped to 18fps. This was on a Core 2 Duo E8500.

Received 23/16 at 1920x1200 and 35/27 at 1280x800. Even on a 30-inch monitor, Crysis looked pretty damn good at 1280x800 under the Very High setting.
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-08, 03:23 PM   #11
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

Hey MikeC post back when you get to the ice level please. That is where everyone is complaining performance is crapping out. Curious if your dual set up can handle it.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-08, 07:09 AM   #12
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,789
Default Re: Want to run Crysis at vanilla Very High in Vista64@1680x1050 with good framerate:

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
Hey MikeC post back when you get to the ice level please. That is where everyone is complaining performance is crapping out. Curious if your dual set up can handle it.
I've got saved games in that level. Any particular part of the level?

Also, I only have one card
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.