Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-03, 11:27 PM   #1
rryjew
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to rryjew
Unhappy Help. Quake3 won't run over 640x480 on RH8.0

Hi all. I really hope someone can help this Linux noob. I can't get Quake3 to run at a resolution above 640x480. I have installed the latest point release and the latest nvidia driver. I believe the nvidia driver is correctly installed b/c I'm getting >2000 fps on glxgears.

I've got a ASUS GeForce3 installed in RH8.0 box. I've got the 2.4.18-27.8.0 kernel installed.



Thanks in advance.



XF86Config follows

# File generated by anaconda.
#

Section "ServerLayout"
#
Identifier "Anaconda Configured"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
# The location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# Option "AutoRepeat" "500 5"
# when using XQUEUE, comment out the above line, and uncomment the
# following line
# Option "Protocol" "Xqueue"
# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
#Option "XkbOptions" ""
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us" #Option "XkbVariant" ""
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor Model"
HorizSync 30.0 - 96.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
# no known options
#BusID
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection
Attached Files
File Type: log xfree86.0.log (19.2 KB, 169 views)

Last edited by rryjew; 05-15-03 at 11:30 PM.
rryjew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-03, 03:19 AM   #2
alien999999999
Registered User
 
alien999999999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 218
Send a message via ICQ to alien999999999
Default

your problem is not with the driver. you need to adapt the configuration of the quake config file.

oeps. there is something wrong on your config file.

the DRI section should be commented out.
are you sure the monitor can handle those frequencies? 96kHz is very high!

and also, you should make also other bit depths available.
some games like only 16bit...
__________________
Alien is my name and headbiting is my game.
alien999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-03, 12:06 PM   #3
rryjew
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to rryjew
Default

Would you post your config file so I can compare. Thanks
rryjew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-03, 05:08 PM   #4
rryjew
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to rryjew
Unhappy Still no go

I commented out the DRI section, changed default color depth to 16 bit and I changed the max frequency to 85hz, which is well within my monitors means, and still no go.

Everytime I go to system menu and set it to a higher resolution the app dies.
rryjew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Why cant I run at 2048x1536 with nvidia drivers Xevious NVIDIA Linux 10 09-16-05 09:48 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM
On The 333 Boards Does Anyone Run At 166fsb john19055 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 22 07-30-02 07:39 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.