Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > MMORPGs

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-08, 05:15 PM   #1
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

not working for me, Any ideas?
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 05:58 PM   #2
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

Try a GLIDE wrapper.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-08, 01:42 AM   #3
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

I wouldnt worry about it. the effect was barly noticeable.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-08, 11:41 AM   #4
Misfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 224
Default Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

in my experience, glide had more detailed graphics. while direct3d had a more blurrier look. Also glide ran a hell of a lot faster for me than normal d3d.

I used this wrapper

http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/

its a shame he doesn't update anymore, because it was definitely one of the best wrappers I ever used.
__________________
Intel Core i7 930 @ 4Ghz
EVGA X58-SLI-LE
6 Gigs Crucial DDR3 Ram
MSI Geforce 560 TI Twin Frozr 1024MB @ 950/1800/2100
2.3 TB of Total Hard Drive Space
2 x Seagate 500GB 7200RPM HD
1 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1.0TB 7,200 HD
1 x Western Digital Raptor 74GB 10,000RPM HD
1 x Seagate 320GB 7200RPM HD
Misfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-08, 12:28 PM   #5
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

SPORTS CAR GT IS IN THE LIST!!!

I just bought that yesterday!!!

still dont work

Diablo's better though, Cheers.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-08, 03:46 PM   #6
Medion
 
Medion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Barksdale AFB, La
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misfire View Post
in my experience, glide had more detailed graphics. while direct3d had a more blurrier look. Also glide ran a hell of a lot faster for me than normal d3d.
Comparing a Glide Wrapper to D3D, I better speed with Glide, and a less blurrier look, but then I found out what was happening. I had my CP forcing AA/AF in every game. I turned it off for Diablo 2 specifically, and as a result, the appearance was identical in D3D and Glide, but the D3D performance was a hair faster (due to lack of Glide).

Using a modern GPU, you cannot get better graphics using Glide over D3D (assuming the game isn't glide exclusive), because all the Glide wrapper does is convert Glide calls to D3D. It's a translation layer, nothing more. It should only be used for older titles that were Glide exclusive.
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-08, 01:06 AM   #7
NaitoSan
Student @ DigiPen
 
NaitoSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,069
Default Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

Yeah, you need to turn off AF/AA so Diablo 2 won't look blurry. It's a weird bug but easily fixable.
__________________
17-inch MacBook Pro: Unibody | Intel Core 2 T9800 @ 2.93GHz | Nvidia 9400M GT / 9600M GT 512MB GDDR3 | 320GB 7200RPM SATA | 4GB DDR3 PC1066 | Mac OS X v10.6 Snow Leopard | Windows 7 Professional x64

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P5K Deluxe/WiFi-AP | 4GB G.Skill F2-6400PHU1 @ 800MHz 4-4-3-5 | EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB | Western Digital Raptor X 150GB | Samsung 32" HDTV | Windows 7 Professional x64

Note: English is my second language so please bear with my grammar!
NaitoSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-08, 06:01 AM   #8
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medion View Post
Using a modern GPU, you cannot get better graphics using Glide over D3D (assuming the game isn't glide exclusive), because all the Glide wrapper does is convert Glide calls to D3D. It's a translation layer, nothing more. It should only be used for older titles that were Glide exclusive.
If a game implementation for some reason has more bells and whistles under GLIDE, it will look better. (had a vague memory Diablo 2 does, but I guess I could be wrong there)
But API wise there shouldnt be a difference, as you say, if the game is designed to run the same stuff under both APIs.
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo 3 build videos: PC Gamer's Demon Hunter and Barbarian News Archived News Items 0 05-24-12 11:30 AM
Diablo 3 review News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 04:50 AM
Diablo 3 launch guide ' The PC Gamer Action News Team assembles News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 01:40 AM
Diablo 3 is almost here! PC Gamer review next week News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 08:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.