Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-08, 10:22 PM   #1
nrs421
Posts:100,000
 
nrs421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 43 39 N 79 23 W
Posts: 4,524
Default New EA DRM

so apparently Spore and all future EA titles including Red Alert have a DRM that will only allow you to install the game 3 or 5 times respectively. And if you want to install it more than that you will need to have your receipt.
nrs421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 10:25 PM   #2
NaitoSan
Student @ DigiPen
 
NaitoSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,069
Default Re: New EA DRM

My brother got Spore recently and he was kind of pissed about it. I believe Mass Effect has that too.
__________________
17-inch MacBook Pro: Unibody | Intel Core 2 T9800 @ 2.93GHz | Nvidia 9400M GT / 9600M GT 512MB GDDR3 | 320GB 7200RPM SATA | 4GB DDR3 PC1066 | Mac OS X v10.6 Snow Leopard | Windows 7 Professional x64

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P5K Deluxe/WiFi-AP | 4GB G.Skill F2-6400PHU1 @ 800MHz 4-4-3-5 | EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB | Western Digital Raptor X 150GB | Samsung 32" HDTV | Windows 7 Professional x64

Note: English is my second language so please bear with my grammar!
NaitoSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 10:29 PM   #3
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: New EA DRM

Of course the upside of this is not needing the DVD in the drive, which I find handy.

Personally I bought a large hard drive recently so I don't have to uninstall games. I don't format monthly or yearly. Upgrading would be the big hassle I guess.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 10:35 PM   #4
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: New EA DRM

Buy the game, use a crack. Unlimited installations, no questionable ethics... We shouldn't have to put up with stuff like that, but what can we do, if we really must have a game?
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 10:50 PM   #5
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: New EA DRM

I support it, while it is a pain, EA also let you installs it upto 3 PCs at once. I hope they add an ability to 'reset' the installs. Much like Apple does with iTunes. You can reset the count once per year. ::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 12:43 AM   #6
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: New EA DRM

What is the point? Pirating isn't caused by friends giving their friends the game. It's from torrents with cracks!
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 12:58 AM   #7
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: New EA DRM

Still won't matter. It will be cracked and those who pirate it will have the game without the disc and enjoy it more than those who went to the shops and brought it cause they are still having install issues/etc -.-...
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 01:04 AM   #8
Unstable_Hero
tragic desire
 
Unstable_Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 367
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
I support it, while it is a pain, EA also let you installs it upto 3 PCs at once. I hope they add an ability to 'reset' the installs. Much like Apple does with iTunes. You can reset the count once per year. ::
I reinstall windows every couple months, so its the version for me
__________________
intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 3.2GHz, EVGA GTX 295, G.SKILL 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 5-5-5-15, 750gb WD, 2 160gb hd's R0, 74gb raptor, ASUS P5K DELUXE/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel P35, Xfi XTREME MUSIC, Gateway 24' 1920 1200*
Unstable_Hero is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-08, 01:21 AM   #9
Phillychuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 125
Default Re: New EA DRM

Need the receipt? Well I tossed Spore receipt because after the DVD loads whats the point? You can't return a game except for an exchange and the Disc was fine.

I reinstall windows about 3 times a year I guess I can only have Spore for a year then.

Guess I need to read more EULA's.. I thought having a physical manual, disc, and box I was fine. I guess they want to stomp out selling your old PC games online as well, but its fine for the console people to trade in/resell their copies 20 times.
__________________
Phenom II x4 965 | Asus M4A79XTD EVO | Corsair 4GB DDR3-1600mhz | Diamond ATI 5770 | WD Black 1TB | BFG 550w
Phillychuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 01:47 AM   #10
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: New EA DRM

thats a interesting point about the console..
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 03:45 AM   #11
stefan9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pretoria,south africa
Posts: 298
Default Re: New EA DRM

I am ok with this except for the limited activations. It would be fine if EA's support lines were as efficient as MS but the fact they aren't scares for when I have to get new activations from them.
__________________
P160w
Aopen 700 watt
asus p5n32 e sli bios 1205
2x2 gig ddr 2 1200 mhz ocz reaper ram
250 gig and 320 gig sata 2 seagate baracuda h/d
intel core2duo e8500
evga geforce 260gtx
sound max dts card
zalman 9500at
windows 7 home premium
stefan9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 04:08 AM   #12
evox
:3
 
evox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: India
Posts: 2,254
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony View Post
Buy the game, use a crack. Unlimited installations, no questionable ethics... We shouldn't have to put up with stuff like that, but what can we do, if we really must have a game?
+1
evox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interview: CD Projekt On Cyberpunk, Future Of DRM News Gaming Headlines 0 06-19-12 06:30 AM
Intel DRM Begins Queuing For Linux 3.6 Kernel News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 06:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.