Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-08, 07:27 AM   #13
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
I support it, while it is a pain, EA also let you installs it upto 3 PCs at once. I hope they add an ability to 'reset' the installs. Much like Apple does with iTunes. You can reset the count once per year. ::
They don't have a reset thing. That's what makes this stupid.

I bought my game brand new from a store on ebay and I'm probably screwed since I don't have a receipt.

Still, its probably only going to take a few game releases with feedback like this for them to change their policy:

http://www.amazon.com/review/product...DateDescending
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 10:43 AM   #14
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: New EA DRM

Now I really want Steam to become the standard for PC gaming. No DRM, no CD's, no activation, NOTHING!

One account, a ton of games, download them to your heart's content. Valve should crush EA now.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 11:12 AM   #15
Imbroglio
xeroyphyte
 
Imbroglio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,271
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madpistol View Post
No DRM
almost no DRM. the bastards at bioshock included securom with the steam version as well. thanfully they removed it from bioshock in general, but I'm just saying that I wouldn't doubt if EA followed suit. i'm keeping my fingers crossed however
__________________

HT: 360 -- Sony60A3000 -- Onkyo SR605 --> Polk cs2, monitor 60s and monitor 40s w/ Bic F12 sub -- PS3
XBL:Mr X3r0 -- PSN:Mr_X3r0

Rig- Asus P6X58D Premium - intel i7 920 @3.6 - EVGA GTX570 - Corsair HX1000 - Prolimatech Mega Shadow - WD640 - COOLER MASTER ATCS 840 - OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3 1600*

Imbroglio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 11:24 AM   #16
rudedog
Not so Rude
 
rudedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: New EA DRM

While I purchased my copy and a second copy for my daughters PC, I don't have the box/book with me (currently on the road).

How easy is it to find this EA phone number when I need to call in? I already had to reinstall the game because on Vista, it seems it did not create a shortcut (I guess I expect too much from EA) and without thinking (hell I've only been home for about 4 days total in the past 7 weeks) I simply reinstalled thinking my daughter did something wrong on the initial install- which she didn't.

And yes I already thew away the receipt. I guess I'll go find a crack just in case I need it to reinstall my legally purchased game... thanks EA.
__________________
Not so Rude, Rudedog FPSadmin.com | twitter | Microsoft MVP 2009-2012 - Games for Windows
Main Box:Intel QX6850|Asus Formula Maximus|4GB(1GBx4) @ 1066|Evga 285GTX - 182.05|150Gig Raptor SATA|2x WD 250Gb SATA|2x Lite-on 1673S DVDRW-all|Pioneer
BDR-202|X-Fi Fatal1ty 2.07.0004|Logitec G7-setpoint 3.1.116|Ergodex DX1-firmware 1.1-driver1.3|Dell UltraSharp 2405FPW 24" LCD|PCPower and Cooling TurboCool 1000 SLI|Windows 7 Ultimate|Klipsch THX 5.1
Imac: Snow Leopard|27" screen|i7 2.93|12 GB|ATI HD 5750 1G|WD 1T SATA|2xWD 2T firewire 800|Sharing Dell 24"
Laptop: MBP|2.16|2GB ram|160drive
Laptop 2: MBP Unibody|2.66|4GB ram|320drive
Camera: D700 + MB-D10 + EN-EL3e + GP1|Nikon14-24 f2.8|nikon24-70 f2.8|nikon70-200 f2.8|nikon 50 f1.4|Sigma 150-500
Car: 2010 Dodge Challenger R/T Classic Plum Crazy Purl|6 Speed|Power roof|Super Track Pack|20" classic rims|Functional ram air hood
rudedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 11:46 AM   #17
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
What is the point? Pirating isn't caused by friends giving their friends the game. It's from torrents with cracks!
Who gives a ****? I buy all my games and every one of them (except the steam versions) get cracked? Why, do you say?

- Disc swapping is a pain. Also, they are much better left inside the box untouched where they are much less likely to get damaged / scratched / soiled.
- Copy protection is a drag and is known to cause problems form time to time, cracks don't... I've had only one bad experience with a crack with Mass Effect, but it was fixed within 2 days... Crackers seem to fix issues much faster than the developers do lol.
- I have even seen some small performance in games that are cracked.
- Its just easier.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 11:46 AM   #18
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: New EA DRM

rudedog almost all new games on vista don't create any shortcuts in start menu or desktop. everything goes into the game explorer
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 12:45 PM   #19
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
What is the point? Pirating isn't caused by friends giving their friends the game. It's from torrents with cracks!
This is because of DRM.

All those people who say "stop the DRM, it helps nothing" are naive. EA and the rest know the hardcore downloaders will crack this stuff and spread it around. They don't know how to stop that, they do the best they can. What DRM stops is joe-shmoe copying the game and giving it to a friend.

If PC gamers were completely without DRM and online checks and such, piracy would be double or triple the problem it is now, which basically means PC gaming would no longer exist.

Oddly, the very thing that created the problem, the Internet, will solve it, as digital distribution is no doubt the future and is much, much less likely to see these problems, as Steam shows.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 03:44 PM   #20
rudedog
Not so Rude
 
rudedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
rudedog almost all new games on vista don't create any shortcuts in start menu or desktop. everything goes into the game explorer
That was the first place I looked, I could not find it in there as well.
__________________
Not so Rude, Rudedog FPSadmin.com | twitter | Microsoft MVP 2009-2012 - Games for Windows
Main Box:Intel QX6850|Asus Formula Maximus|4GB(1GBx4) @ 1066|Evga 285GTX - 182.05|150Gig Raptor SATA|2x WD 250Gb SATA|2x Lite-on 1673S DVDRW-all|Pioneer
BDR-202|X-Fi Fatal1ty 2.07.0004|Logitec G7-setpoint 3.1.116|Ergodex DX1-firmware 1.1-driver1.3|Dell UltraSharp 2405FPW 24" LCD|PCPower and Cooling TurboCool 1000 SLI|Windows 7 Ultimate|Klipsch THX 5.1
Imac: Snow Leopard|27" screen|i7 2.93|12 GB|ATI HD 5750 1G|WD 1T SATA|2xWD 2T firewire 800|Sharing Dell 24"
Laptop: MBP|2.16|2GB ram|160drive
Laptop 2: MBP Unibody|2.66|4GB ram|320drive
Camera: D700 + MB-D10 + EN-EL3e + GP1|Nikon14-24 f2.8|nikon24-70 f2.8|nikon70-200 f2.8|nikon 50 f1.4|Sigma 150-500
Car: 2010 Dodge Challenger R/T Classic Plum Crazy Purl|6 Speed|Power roof|Super Track Pack|20" classic rims|Functional ram air hood
rudedog is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-08, 05:02 PM   #21
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Oddly, the very thing that created the problem, the Internet, will solve it, as digital distribution is no doubt the future and is much, much less likely to see these problems, as Steam shows.
I agree.

I just wish I had the option to install any game I have into Steam without DRM or install limitations.

I'm old fashion, I like game boxes and books. If I really want a game I almost always get the boxed version. As far as I know though, the only games you can buy at the store and install with Steam are the ones that don't work without Steam (Valve games).

Maybe that has changed though, I don't know.

It'd be nice if any game could be installed that way to bypass any DRM or limitations. Steam should actually market their service as an anti-piracy method for retail games since its already extremely widespread, people generally like it and its very effective.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 05:09 PM   #22
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
As far as I know though, the only games you can buy at the store and install with Steam are the ones that don't work without Steam (Valve games).
Lost Planet doesn't work without Steam. GTR Evolution requires Steam if you want to play online (but not offline).

Lost Planet is, IMO, the perfect way for a game to be distributed. It runs through Steam, so you don't need a disc to play it, but you have a legitimate, hard copy of the media in case you need to reinstall the game for whatever reason.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 05:15 PM   #23
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: New EA DRM

all steam games should be sold in retail, and work in steam
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 05:42 PM   #24
LovingSticky
plenty of work, no games
 
LovingSticky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 559
Default Re: New EA DRM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unstable_Hero View Post
I reinstall windows every couple months
Why? My Vista x64 installed in February 2007 runs now faster than ever before :-) (better drivers, SP1, etc.)

Why would anybody reinstall every couple of months? (except HW failures)

Anyway, having no deactivation when uninstalling is still a problem (for the future). I hope they will change it the same way DRM in BioShock behaves... Or like in Adobe apps, which can be deactivated via simple menu command.
__________________
Q9550@3.4 + Asus P5Q Premium + 16GB RAM + 2xVelociraptor 300GB + 4xWD Black 1TB RAID-5 on Adaptec 5805 + PoV GTX580 + Dell 3008WFP + Windows 7 x64
Xbox 360 Elite + Kinect + Onkyo receiver + Acoustic Energy Aelite 1/3/center speakers + 46" FullHD Samsung TV
LovingSticky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interview: CD Projekt On Cyberpunk, Future Of DRM News Gaming Headlines 0 06-19-12 07:30 AM
Intel DRM Begins Queuing For Linux 3.6 Kernel News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 07:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.