Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-08, 05:51 PM   #1
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Problems

Okay, i bought this nice new LG 42" LCD (42LG50FD). Funnily enough, yes, I'm using it as a monitor as well as an HDTV. Whenever I'm playing games, mostly It's fine. Viewing Desktop, fine. Watching Bluray movies, or playing Stalker, it likes to shut the screen off. It tells me it's still turned on, but the screen has no power running through it. For Stalker, merely hitting escape twice is enough to bring it back, but for watching Blurays i have to pause the movie, turn the screen off, wait 3 secs then turn it back on and resume watching. The repeat about 3 mins later. It also happens for split seconds while playing the Wii.

Now, my question is: Would this be a driver issue, or a TV issue?

The local Clive Peeters store loaned me a standalone Samsung Bluray player to see if it happened with that, but i had no problems at all. I'm seriously thinking of purchasing one just so i can actually watch my nice Bluray collection without having to pause every 3 mins or so.

*EDIT*: I have none of these problems on my 22" LCD.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 05:57 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Problems

Do you run Stalker at a different res than other games? Have you tried other resolutions?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 06:02 PM   #3
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Problems

Nah, run em all at 1920x1080. It's not Stalker that i'm worried about though. I mean, it's only a quick press of the esc key to get back into the game. It's watching Blurays that is annoying me, because i don't have enough time to sit back and relax before i have to get up, pause the movie (yeah, my TV Card remote doesn't work for some reason ), turn the screen off, then turn it back on.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 07:10 PM   #4
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Problems

Sounds like it's going into some sort of powersave mode... Are you using DVI direct or DVI to HDMI?
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 07:20 PM   #5
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Problems

DVI to HDMI. I have no actual HDMI output from the 8800GTX, not that it should matter. It's still Digital Signal.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 09:27 PM   #6
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Problems

I know. I was just trying to figure if that could be causing the TV to turn off or lose sync or something. Where as straight DVI with no adapter might be more natural. I dunno.

Can you try older VGA? My HD STB would seem to lose sync sometimes and blank my TV out until I switched it back to regular Component and it's worked much better.

Another thing it could be is some weird HDCP issue. Maybe try a firmware update for your TV.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 10:56 PM   #7
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Problems

If i try with old VGA input, it effectively makes my screen 1366x768 or something stupid like that. I can give it a go, but i doubt it'll look half decent. Firmware update is an option, but i'm still waiting to hear back from this LG tech guy who's supposed to be coming round to have a look. I'm hoping he may just end up taking it with him, seeing as it's not yet a month old and it has 2 dead pixels.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-08, 11:09 PM   #8
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Problems

Oh, sending a tech hey? Nice one. Sammy Sung sent a tech to have a look at my 172x back in the day. He took it with him and couriered a replacement up the next day.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-08, 04:21 AM   #9
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Problems

Supposedly. Still waiting for the tech to ring up and set a day to come have a look at it.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 07:56 AM   #10
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Problems

Okay, got the screen running 1080p via VGA cable, but my bluray program (Cyberlink PowerDVD) tells me that i need to be running by either HDMI or DVI to watch the movies.

Any other decent programs out there?
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 09:38 AM   #11
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,066
Default Re: Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeReWoLf View Post
Okay, got the screen running 1080p via VGA cable, but my bluray program (Cyberlink PowerDVD) tells me that i need to be running by either HDMI or DVI to watch the movies.

Any other decent programs out there?
What ver are you running dude? Sounds like a driver issue to me, have you tryed an older ver of the nvidia driver.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-08, 05:11 PM   #12
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Problems

Nah, not yet. PowerDvd 8. Came with my BD drive.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with drivers after 295.40 (OpenSuSE 12.1, GeFroce 7900 GS, Phenom II X4) alawa NVIDIA Linux 0 06-09-12 06:37 PM
Problems with drivers fforw NVIDIA Linux 7 10-11-02 07:06 PM
Nvidia Problems in Slackware 8.1 xtreme NVIDIA Linux 3 10-01-02 12:03 PM
F1 2002 problems with driver 40.41 arutten NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 6 10-01-02 07:07 AM
DirectX 8 problems with GeForce4 Derwin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-20-02 01:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.