Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-08, 07:07 PM   #1
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default XP and 8gb ram

3 quick questions:

1. If running xp 32bit and you have 8gb of ram how much is the os able to use, or how much can a game access?

2. Same question for xp 64bit?

3. I think for Vista 64 bit the answer is 8gb, correct?

Thanks,

Vanz
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-08, 07:31 PM   #2
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

1. A little less than 4GB. Usually between 3GB and 4GB. It varies depending on things like your graphics card. MOst single applications I think can only address 2GB at a time. I'm not entirely sure on this one.

2) The full 8GB, as will any other 64-bit OS.

3) Not necessarily. 4GB is probably more than enough to do almost anything, 8GB may give you that extra little bit of performance.

EDIT: And btw this is completely the wrong forum for this thread.
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-08, 08:40 PM   #3
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

Thanks... any maybe, the core of the question being how much ram can a game access... feel free to move it...
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-08, 08:43 PM   #4
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanzagar View Post
Thanks... any maybe, the core of the question being how much ram can a game access... feel free to move it...
Any 32 bit game will be limited to 2Gb, 3Gb if it uses PAE. A 64 bit game can use, in theory, 16 exabytes.

There are only a handful of 64bit exe's. I think Farcry and Crysis have 64 bit exe's.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-08, 11:20 PM   #5
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

HL2 does too and Chronicles of Rid****.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 02:06 AM   #6
qube
Bored sins birth
 
qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: GBG Sweden
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

Rid****
__________________
qube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 05:29 AM   #7
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

::

Mike makes communicating so hard these days.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 07:04 AM   #8
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,133
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by npras42 View Post
1. A little less than 4GB. Usually between 3GB and 4GB. It varies depending on things like your graphics card. MOst single applications I think can only address 2GB at a time. I'm not entirely sure on this one.

2) The full 8GB, as will any other 64-bit OS.

3) Not necessarily. 4GB is probably more than enough to do almost anything, 8GB may give you that extra little bit of performance.

EDIT: And btw this is completely the wrong forum for this thread.
did not know this, i thought even 64bitOS with 8gigs sees 4gigs....
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-18-08, 11:14 AM   #9
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

No a 64bit OS supports 16 Exabytes of RAM, which is higher then a Terrabyte and a Petrabyte. To put it in lamice terms it's 17.2 billion gigabytes.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 05:12 PM   #10
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

Lamice?

Le Squeek?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 05:29 PM   #11
Feyy
Registered User
 
Feyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

8GB is brainless in 32bit and pointless in 64bit
__________________
________________________________
| CPU: Intel Q6600 B3 @ 3Ghz
| Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700 LED
| Mobo: Intel D975XBX2
| GFX: Inno 3D 8800 GTS 640MB
| PhysX: EVGA 8400 GS 256MB
| Memory: 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 PC6400
| PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 600W PSU
| Monitor: Acer G24
| HDD: 320GB Seagate Barracuda
| Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline [Blue]
| Mouse: Steelseries Xai
| Mouse mat: Steelseries 4HD
________________________________
Feyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 05:36 PM   #12
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: XP and 8gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
Lamice?

Le Squeek?
LOL
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.