Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-18-08, 07:42 AM   #1
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Use DX9 in Steam?

Can anyone tell me how to launch warhead in steam using DX9 instead of DX10?

Unfortunately for me this game for some reason runs like absolute crap in DX10... I don't get it, DX10 1920x1200 everything on high Crysis runs just fine but I can put anything above mainstream in warhead without it turning into a 3-5 fps slide show.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 03:51 PM   #2
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Use DX9 in Steam?

1.Go to your steam games page.
2. Right click Crysis Warhead or Crysis Wars
3. Click "Set Launch Options"
4. In the box type in "-dx9"
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 04:40 PM   #3
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 358
Default Re: Use DX9 in Steam?

DX9 actually runs worse for me. I even tried the game in XP and it's very bad. So far Vista on DX10 on Gamer setting is the best I can do. Even then it gets quite bad, under 20 fps most of the time and then sometimes around 10 fps.
__________________
Asus P8P67 Pro
Intel Core i7 2600 3.40 GHz
2x Gigabyte GTX 570 1GB SLI
8 Gigs Kingston 1333 DD3
Asus VH238H 23" LED 2ms
WD 1TB Caviar Black 64MB cache SATA 6 Gb/s
CM Silent Pro 850 Watt

Band: http://www.myspace.com/hollowappostle
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-08, 04:58 PM   #4
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Use DX9 in Steam?

Thanks, I forgot to put the "-" in there.

I can run it @ 1920x1200 enthusiast settings DX9 now

Much better looking than DX10 mainstream.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civ V Leaves Leonardo's, Joins Steam Workshop News Archived News Items 0 06-17-12 02:00 AM
Civilization V is coming to the Steam Workshop! News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 08:30 PM
The Dream Machine Wakes Up On Steam News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 10:10 AM
Company of Heroes - steam special Ghosthunter Gaming Central 4 05-13-12 09:21 PM
ATI R300 & nVidia NV30 - Different visions Uttar Rumor Mill 6 09-06-02 11:19 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.