Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-19-08, 09:27 PM   #13
kcrudup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 96
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

It appears the gnome-terminal corruptions are gone. TuxOnIce resume doesn't work, but the "standard" kernel PM suspend/resume works OK (both -to-disk and -to-RAM). So far, so good.

One thing that the last non-Beta release (173.14.12) would do that the subsequent releases wouldn't is hang up if you tried to switch between workspaces via compiz after changing the number of monitors attached to the system, but the gnome-terminal bug in those fixed releases kept me from using it. When I get home I'll verify it's also fixed here, too.
__________________
8600M GS 512MB (HP Pavilion dv9000 CTO)
kcrudup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-08, 09:48 PM   #14
xorbe
Unbuffered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 388
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

7800gs agp, a64@2.8ghz
2.6.27-rc6.3.2mnb
xorg-1.4.2-7mdv
nvidia-settings -a InitialPixmapPlacement=2 -a GlyphCache=1
Option "PixmapCacheSize" "4000000"
Option "AllowSHMPixmaps" "0"

With KDE 4.1.1 desktop effects turned on, Konsole tab switching is nicely improved with 177.76, must be that text render perf fix.
xorbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 01:12 AM   #15
logan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 492
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

I'm seeing the same slower gtkperf results as everyone else, but there was no difference in the benchmark score from Unigine Sanctuary2 and HL2 & COD4 perform the same.

Is anyone else seeing images coming up (partially) black in the 177.x drivers (not new to .76)? I see this alot in Firefox, mainly on images that are automatically resized to fit the browser. Seems to happen once, then it's cached...

http://images.tomshardware.com/2007/10/31/crysis5.jpg
http://www.crysis.eu/newsimages/Imag.../screen_14.jpg
logan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 02:47 AM   #16
Tomasu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

I'm getting some really strange compositing issues under KDE4. Some windows, KDE or Firefox will just not update window contents. The program isn't frozen, stuff still happens, just no graphics updating happens.

I started seeing this in 177.70, and it seems 177.76 is even worse. Just tried to write an email, and the editor window would only update after the window was minimized or maximized.

edit: It used to be that the windows would go black or grey, just now it seems to be remembering the old contents?
Tomasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 02:51 AM   #17
ledoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 330
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

Could that be a backingstore issue?
ledoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 02:56 AM   #18
Tomasu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ledoc View Post
Could that be a backingstore issue?
It would seem related to the backingstore. The fun part is, a while after the first error happens, it degrades to the point where my entire screen freezes, stuff is still happening underneath, but the graphics wont update. I end up having to hit CTRL+ALT+BS
Tomasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 03:59 AM   #19
kcrudup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 96
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrudup View Post
One thing that the last non-Beta release (173.14.12) would do that the subsequent releases wouldn't is hang up if you tried to switch between workspaces via compiz after changing the number of monitors attached to the system, but the gnome-terminal bug in those fixed releases kept me from using it. When I get home I'll verify it's also fixed here, too.
I'm happy! "Hot"-plugging monitors doesn't fsck up compiz workplace-switching, and (non-TuxOnIce) resume is working well.

HOWEVER, after plugging in my DVI monitor (via an HDMI-to-DVI cable), the screen resolution listed in "xdpyinfo" is 230dpi x 133 dpi; since both monitors have the same resolution (1680x1050), the DPI should be 133x133 across-the-board.
Code:
screen #0:
  dimensions:    3360x1050 pixels (371x232 millimeters)
  resolution:    230x115 dots per inch
__________________
8600M GS 512MB (HP Pavilion dv9000 CTO)
kcrudup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 04:36 AM   #20
kriko
openSuSE11
 
kriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe, Slovenia, Koper
Posts: 515
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

@Tomasu: do you use opensuse with kde4.1 from factory repo?
If so, please comment:
https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=426171

I can replicate same problem on a radeon - so it's kwin.
kriko is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-20-08, 04:41 AM   #21
Tomasu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriko View Post
@Tomasu: do you use opensuse with kde4.1 from factory repo?
If so, please comment:
https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=426171

I can replicate same problem on a radeon - so it's kwin.
Nope, I use Debian with kde from svn trunk.

I'm not seeing anything like what that bug describes though, the windows aren't corrupted, they just don't redraw, and whatever was last drawn stays there, even after moving the window. Windows look perfectly fine, except no updates happen.
Tomasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 04:45 AM   #22
kriko
openSuSE11
 
kriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe, Slovenia, Koper
Posts: 515
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

Ok, but do you use recent builds (kde 4.1.x)?
kriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 04:49 AM   #23
Tomasu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriko View Post
Ok, but do you use recent builds (kde 4.1.x)?
As I stated, I use KDE SVN, trunk infact (from a week or so ago).
Tomasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-08, 04:56 AM   #24
kriko
openSuSE11
 
kriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe, Slovenia, Koper
Posts: 515
Default Re: 177.76 OUT !!

Did you look at attached screenshots? It seems to me like same bug report.
Will try to downgrade to .68 and see if it persists, but I think it is KDE problem (if I get same thing on radeon with OSS drivers...)
kriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.