Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-08, 05:57 AM   #1
Abraxus#
Registered User
 
Abraxus#'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 273
Default PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

The title explains my problem really: gpu-z shows my pci slot is running at x1 when it should be x16.

I found this site (http://www.techarp.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=522) which describes my problem exactly but 'peg force x1' is off on my motherboard and i'm not overclocking so the nb vcore is set to auto (I tried setting it manually to lower than 1.45 but no luck).
I've changed drivers also with no success.
I can't use the other slot because the bloody massive card wont fit.

I have no idea what else to do. Please help
__________________
Core2Quad Q9550
ASUS Commando
4GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500
EVGA GTX 260 216
Intel X25M G2 160GB SSD
X-Fi Xtreme Music
Corsair TX 650
Samsung SM226BW
Abraxus# is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 06:09 AM   #2
alitayyab
Registered User
 
alitayyab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

OPTION #1:
go into the bios -> set to default (load defualts) -> reboot
u might have to reset ur bios by either taking the batt out or shorting the clear rtc jumper

OPTION #2:
1. reset bios (look above)
2. put pci-e freq to 101, (if this doesnt work try 90)
3. put NB volts to 1.45 (or whatever is next to minimal
__________________
PC: Intel Ci5-2500k || AsRock Z77 Extreme6 || 8GB RAM || Sparkle GTX680 || Thermaltake Tough Power XT 775W PSU || Xigmatek Pantheon Case||
alitayyab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 06:52 AM   #3
Abraxus#
Registered User
 
Abraxus#'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 273
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

I tried setting the freq to 101 and the voltage 1.42 but it didn't work, also I put it to default in the bios , again, it didn't work.

I seem to be getting the VGA not detected beep codes a few times, then followed by the one beep (VGA detected) when it restarts sometimes. I checked that it was seated properly and it looks good, also all the pins on the bit that goes in the slot look good.

Could it be that it's a faulty card?

edit: I just put in my old card and it's working fine, I may send the 280 back.
__________________
Core2Quad Q9550
ASUS Commando
4GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500
EVGA GTX 260 216
Intel X25M G2 160GB SSD
X-Fi Xtreme Music
Corsair TX 650
Samsung SM226BW
Abraxus# is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 04:48 PM   #4
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

Heh I have no idea... but is GTX 280 pcie 2.0?

I know people were having problems with the 4870X2 and had to change the jumper on the card to make it pcie 1.0
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 05:09 PM   #5
DeusGear
Registered User
 
DeusGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

Have you actually tried running any games?
__________________
Abit ip35 pro
q6600 3.6
MSI N480GTX
8gb G.Skill
Win7
DeusGear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 05:11 PM   #6
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

Agreed load the 280 up and see what it does before you rma it.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 05:33 PM   #7
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,733
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abraxus# View Post
The title explains my problem really: gpu-z shows my pci slot is running at x1 when it should be x16.
Maybe it's a reporting problem. What does the NVIDIA driver report? Click on Help in the driver control panel then system information. What information is being reported in the "Bus" field?
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-08, 11:42 PM   #8
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

Reinstall your chipset drivers if you have not already.
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-03-08, 09:57 AM   #9
stevemedes
Intel Virgin
 
stevemedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,716
Send a message via AIM to stevemedes
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

i have this problem on my p5b deluxe, same chipset, cant set northbridge voltage higher than 1.45
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400 | Asus P5B Deluxe w/ Thermalright HR-09 | 4gb Crucial BallistiX Tracer PC2-8000 | eVGA 9800 GTX | Tuniq Tower
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID-0 | 750gb WD SE16 | Samsung SH-S203B | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair VX550
Coolermaster Stacker 832 | Klipsch Promedia 2.1
stevemedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-08, 07:38 AM   #10
Abraxus#
Registered User
 
Abraxus#'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 273
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

I did try it out in crysis and clear sky, both of which had performance significantly worse than my 8800gts 320. I'm disinclined to think it's a motherboard problem as my 8800 is working fine right now. It stated 'pci-e 16x @ 1x' everywhere I looked (GPU-Z, nvidia panel).

I RMA'ed it last week, i'll post back when I get the new one.
__________________
Core2Quad Q9550
ASUS Commando
4GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500
EVGA GTX 260 216
Intel X25M G2 160GB SSD
X-Fi Xtreme Music
Corsair TX 650
Samsung SM226BW
Abraxus# is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-08, 07:08 AM   #11
Abraxus#
Registered User
 
Abraxus#'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 273
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

Just got it back from the RMA today, they found no fault with it. I installed it just now and it works perfectly.

Sorry this isn't much help if your having the same problem, I googled it extensively and there seems to be no definitive solution, I just hope I stay lucky.
__________________
Core2Quad Q9550
ASUS Commando
4GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500
EVGA GTX 260 216
Intel X25M G2 160GB SSD
X-Fi Xtreme Music
Corsair TX 650
Samsung SM226BW
Abraxus# is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-08, 02:08 PM   #12
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: PCI-E x16 running at x1 on new GTX 280

interesting. i wonder what was causing the problem. im very curios to know as its likely i'll come across this problem sometime at work.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
NVIDIA launches GeForce GTX 670, Zotac's AMP! Reviewed (PCGamer) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 10:11 AM
GALAXY Launches the GeForce GTX 670 and GTX 670 GC! News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
NVIDIA Unleashes the GeForce GTX 670 Graphics Card ' Performance Perfected (WCCFTECH) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 08:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.