Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-08, 04:32 AM   #37
rap1d^
 
rap1d^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokishi View Post
Did you try renaming the exe? I remember renaming Frontlines to MassEffect.exe temporarily fixed its SLI problems for me (both games use UE3)
Yeh tried a few and still having the same problems saying that performance on a single GTX aint bad
__________________
| Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.0Ghz | Asus P6T Deluxe | 3x2Gb Corsair DDR3 PC-12800 | 2 x Palit GTX480 | Creative XFI | OCZ Vertex 3 | BenQ FP241w | Windows 7 64 |
rap1d^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 05:01 AM   #38
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Did you try naming to MassEffect.exe though? I remember that profile being a bit special after they fixed the sli citadel bug
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 05:18 AM   #39
rap1d^
 
rap1d^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokishi View Post
Did you try naming to MassEffect.exe though? I remember that profile being a bit special after they fixed the sli citadel bug
Didn't even know the Citadel bug was fixed , will give it a try when I get back from work
__________________
| Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.0Ghz | Asus P6T Deluxe | 3x2Gb Corsair DDR3 PC-12800 | 2 x Palit GTX480 | Creative XFI | OCZ Vertex 3 | BenQ FP241w | Windows 7 64 |
rap1d^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 05:46 AM   #40
MaXThReAT
Registered User
 
MaXThReAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EARTH
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

I really thought I would be the last one to like this game but despite some of it's minor consolness I've had a a lot of fun. Great visuals for the most part, much better texture detail than I though we would see...not the best but better. I'm just about done, on hells highway now.

__________________
Gigabyte V1.1 EP45-UD3R F5
GO-Q6600@3.6GHz 1/2" D5/GTZ Block W/BIX-II Dual 120mm
Corsair 4GB Dominator DDR2-8500 5-5-5-15 2t@1066GHz
Evga 280 GTX 621/1349/2268
SB X-Fi FPS / Z-5500 + Buttkicker!

"Don't mind the posts, I've been around longer than most know."
MaXThReAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 10:51 AM   #41
rap1d^
 
rap1d^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokishi View Post
Did you try naming to MassEffect.exe though? I remember that profile being a bit special after they fixed the sli citadel bug
Thanks Bokishi problem solved using the MassEffect profile works a treat
__________________
| Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.0Ghz | Asus P6T Deluxe | 3x2Gb Corsair DDR3 PC-12800 | 2 x Palit GTX480 | Creative XFI | OCZ Vertex 3 | BenQ FP241w | Windows 7 64 |
rap1d^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 11:19 AM   #42
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXThReAT View Post
I really thought I would be the last one to like this game but despite some of it's minor consolness I've had a a lot of fun. Great visuals for the most part, much better texture detail than I though we would see...not the best but better. I'm just about done, on hells highway now.

why does that church look so blurry. please don't use Imagevenue, that site is just horrible. after i closed down the screenshot bunch of x rated stuff poped up.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 11:20 AM   #43
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
For anyone curious BIA HH kept my 4.4Ghz E8500 E0 pretty busy...

almost all UE3 games do that. Quad runs UE3 based games much better.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 11:50 AM   #44
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

My game shipped on wednesday but didn't arrive today, so I will have to wait until next week. Damn it, at least it will come with a t-shirt

__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-10-08, 12:20 PM   #45
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
almost all UE3 games do that. Quad runs UE3 based games much better.
I know, but between my Q6600 @ 3.8 Ghz and the E8500 @ 4.5, the E8500 is smoother even in games like GOW (and warhead, although only used 2) that used 4 cores. At some point frequency crushes quantity. Even though utilization is high its not maxed @ 100% the entire time. Having 2 cores runnin 97% @ 4.5Ghz is still better than 50% on 4 cores @ 3.8Ghz. I know I've benchmarked it

My E8500 beats my Q6600 in encoding too. I had a E8400 @ 4.2Ghz and at 4.2ghz the q6600 @ 3.8 was all around the same performance. Another 300 Mhz made a difference and the E8500 has bumped my quad for good right now.
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 12:29 PM   #46
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by rap1d^ View Post
Thanks Bokishi problem solved using the MassEffect profile works a treat
Awesome that means I'll go pick up my preorder then
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 12:52 PM   #47
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
My E8500 beats my Q6600 in encoding too.
that is not possible, even with slighty higher clocks on E8500.

unless what ever program you were using was not optimized for Quad core.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-08, 02:00 PM   #48
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official Brother in Arms Hells Highway thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
that is not possible, even with slighty higher clocks on E8500.

unless what ever program you were using was not optimized for Quad core.
Its possible and it happens. Using ConvertX to DVD which is quad core compatible, the E8500 is as fast, slightly faster. Just because an application is multi core compatible doesn't mean its going to load all 4 cores to 100%. Its load balancing across them. with enough frequency on 2 cores it can beat 4 cores. Also, the Wolfdales have 6MB cache per core Q6600 have 2MB per core - so the cache may play a part as well.

3.8 -> 4.5 aren't slightly higher clocks 700Mhz per core is alot more than "slightly higher"
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official GeForce GTX 670 Review and Discussion Thread MikeC NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 23 10-28-12 10:19 AM
Official nForce 2 Thread Matthyahuw CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 148 04-16-03 04:39 AM
Official Linux driver 1.0-3123 thread bammbamm808 NVIDIA Linux 126 12-05-02 06:21 PM
Official Grand Theft Auto 3 thread volt Gaming Central 6 08-01-02 07:04 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.