Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-08, 01:24 PM   #1
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Couple SLI Questions

So I just got my two gtx260's installed in SLI... couple quick questions:

1. How do I know for sure a game is utilizing both cards. My nVidia control panel says it's enabled but when I play a game like Oblivion I can only select "GTX260" only from the vid card selection box, there is no reference to SLI? FPS sometimes dip below 30 but I have Quarl's texture pack and a bunch of other eye candy mods running at 1920x1200 with 2AA, 4AF, so I'm not sure if I should be dipping down that low with GTX260 sli...

2. When I over clock the cards, using something like eVGA Precision, there is one slider bar to change clock speeds, is this for both cards? Can I over clock one to one speed and the other card to a different speed?

Thanks,

Vanz
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-08, 03:48 PM   #2
aceflier
Bringer of teh Welt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanzagar View Post
So I just got my two gtx260's installed in SLI... couple quick questions:

1. How do I know for sure a game is utilizing both cards. My nVidia control panel says it's enabled but when I play a game like Oblivion I can only select "GTX260" only from the vid card selection box, there is no reference to SLI? FPS sometimes dip below 30 but I have Quarl's texture pack and a bunch of other eye candy mods running at 1920x1200 with 2AA, 4AF, so I'm not sure if I should be dipping down that low with GTX260 sli...

2. When I over clock the cards, using something like eVGA Precision, there is one slider bar to change clock speeds, is this for both cards? Can I over clock one to one speed and the other card to a different speed?

Thanks,

Vanz
You can use Nhancer to enable load balancing bar in profile's/global to make sure. Also Precision only has 1 slider to overclock both cards and no you cant overclock both differently cause SLI will default both cards to the lowest clocked card.

Hope this helps.
__________________
2600K 4.9ghz 1.38v
2X Palit gtx560ti 2gb 1000/2000
8gb 1600mhz Kingston HyperX
128gb Crusial Real SSD
750gb WD Black
Buggy wife RMA next week
Vantage P43697 3DMarks
3D Mark 11 P10008
aceflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-08, 07:34 PM   #3
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by aceflier View Post
You can use Nhancer to enable load balancing bar in profile's/global to make sure.
Could you elaborate a bit please... is this in regards to knowing if a game is actually using SLI...
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-08, 08:16 PM   #4
aceflier
Bringer of teh Welt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanzagar View Post
Could you elaborate a bit please... is this in regards to knowing if a game is actually using SLI...
If you install Nhancer there is an option to enable load balancing in SLI this will show you A bar on the left hand side of the screen the more screen that bar uses the better the game is using SLI (AFR). If you force (SFR) it will put a line in the middle of the screen separating top from bottom.

This is how you will know for sure that SLI is working correctly in certain game.

Or just trust that its working if its enabled it should be some games use it better than others is all. Gluck.
__________________
2600K 4.9ghz 1.38v
2X Palit gtx560ti 2gb 1000/2000
8gb 1600mhz Kingston HyperX
128gb Crusial Real SSD
750gb WD Black
Buggy wife RMA next week
Vantage P43697 3DMarks
3D Mark 11 P10008
aceflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-08, 08:28 PM   #5
gstanford
Registered User
 
gstanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 799
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

nHancer is an alternative to nvidia's control panel and is far better suited to managing game profiles and their options.

One of the options available in a profile is the ability to display a SLI load balancing graph. You can enable this with nhancer.

http://img518.imageshack.us/my.php?i...rslitabwz4.jpg

Just set the option so that on "on" checkbox is ticked.

You can find the nHancer thread here: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=82570
__________________

Primary rig:
CPU: Intel i7 2600K
Cooler: Cooler MAster Hyper 212+
Motherboard Asrock z68 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Corsair DDR-3 1333
Video: 2x Galaxy GTX 670 reference 2gb
PhysX: Gainward GTX 460 SE 1gb
Video Capture: Compro E-700 DVB-T PCI-e
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W
Monitor: Samsung 305T 30"
Case: Coolermaster stacker 830
Hard drives: 5x 500gb seagate SATA (non raid)
Burner: Samsung SH-S18L
OS: Vista Ultimate 64 bit and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
MS Sidewinder Joystick
Logitech G25 wheel
Logitech 5.1 speaker system
gstanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-08, 12:41 PM   #6
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

Nice, thanks guys...
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-08, 03:39 AM   #7
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

im really happy with the performance of my 2 280gtx,s no MICROSTUTTER wot so ever the only thing i need now is more ram but thats coming tomorrow..
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-08, 05:25 PM   #8
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

I'm getting some stuttering in Oblivion once in awhile but it may be the hd loading stuff...
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-08, 05:41 PM   #9
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Couple SLI Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by aceflier View Post
You can use Nhancer to enable load balancing bar in profile's/global to make sure. Also Precision only has 1 slider to overclock both cards and no you cant overclock both differently cause SLI will default both cards to the lowest clocked card.

Hope this helps.
Again, the highlighted portion is NOT TRUE.

On every motherboard I've tried it on it depends on which slot which card is in.

On my current board, the top slot is master so, if I put a card in that slot clocked @ 800mhz and a card in the lower slot that's @ 600mhz the card in the lower slot automatically OVERCLOCKS to 800mhz.

If I switch them and put the 600mhz card in the top slot and the 800mhz card in the bottom the bottom one will then under clock to the slower speed of the card in the top slot.

It's a basic Master/Slave hardware configuration.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
680 GTX SLI + 560 Physx bench for those interested gerardfraser NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 06-20-12 04:34 AM
Arma 3 E3 hands-on preview: 8 important questions answered News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Nvidia GeForce 301.42 WHQL drivers DSC NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 5 05-29-12 10:12 PM
AMD Counter-Attacks GeForce GTX 670, Questions NVIDIA's Kepler Availability (BSN) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 1 05-10-12 11:54 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.