Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-08, 06:10 PM   #1
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default 3GB switch

Anyone run this switch to access 3GB of ram in XP 32-bit?

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx

Wondering if it adds instability or conflicts?

Thanks,

Vanz
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-08, 08:31 PM   #2
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: 3GB switch

I've tried it before, but the biggest thing to remember that even though you turn it on, your application still needs to have the /largeaddressaware flag turned on or it won't be able to use the extra ram. (Limited to the same 2GB for 32 bit apps. I believe 64 bit apps can use up to 3GB.) I don't recall any issues when I had it set. Either way the ultimate fix is just use Vista 64 bit and it will allow up to 4GB of ram by default.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-08, 09:17 PM   #3
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: 3GB switch

Agreed!
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-08, 12:20 PM   #4
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: 3GB switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121 View Post
I've tried it before, but the biggest thing to remember that even though you turn it on, your application still needs to have the /largeaddressaware flag turned on or it won't be able to use the extra ram. (Limited to the same 2GB for 32 bit apps. I believe 64 bit apps can use up to 3GB.) I don't recall any issues when I had it set. Either way the ultimate fix is just use Vista 64 bit and it will allow up to 4GB of ram by default.
Not sure what you mean by this, are you saying that every program or *.exe file should now contain the flag "/largeaddressaware "?

Vanz
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian wheezy/sid: xserver-xorg-video-nvidia / X and VT switch buggy cspaul NVIDIA Linux 0 06-21-12 09:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.