Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-08, 01:24 PM   #1
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

Okay, I want to move my recorded TV programs to my external hdd, and guess what? It takes over TWO hours to move 40Gb! During this time my computer is totally unusable because vista seems to continually load the files faster into the ram than what the drive is capable of writing. So without any more ram the whole system slows down to a crawl.

Is there any hotfix or anything that would solve this problem?

The same also happens when I try converting files to iso's with imgburn.

I do have pagefile enabled(8Gb, double the amount of my ram) and I'm using vista 64-bit.

This used to take around 30mins on win XP so something is seriously ****ed up.
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-08, 01:29 PM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

i ranned into that issue few times, currently my server 2008 has that issue sometimes. but in my case it only happens when transfering files over the network.

by sometimes i mean that it might happen once a week or so.

haven't found the cause or solution to it.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-08, 01:39 PM   #3
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
i ranned into that issue few times, currently my server 2008 has that issue sometimes. but in my case it only happens when transfering files over the network.

by sometimes i mean that it might happen once a week or so.

haven't found the cause or solution to it.
crap.. Well, guess I'll just have to live with it then.

Thanks anyways!

EDIT: Hmm turning off remote differential compression seems to have had a positive effect.. Now it maxes out at 1,6Gb so all's good again!

control panel -> programs and features -> windows features -> remove the check from the box(for remote differential compression) -> ok
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-08, 02:02 PM   #4
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

thanks i will test that at home as well
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-08, 08:27 PM   #5
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

I scraped my nose dry of boogers on this one cuz it can be annoying but that setting usually fixes the issue with file transfers shaw.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-08, 10:31 AM   #6
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

i think it's a problem with the kernel tbh. it caches the entire file and consumes all the RAM while it's transferring it. it thinks it's making it faster, but in reality, it cripples the system.

maybe try a third party shell extension for moving files?
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-08, 11:28 AM   #7
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
i think it's a problem with the kernel tbh. it caches the entire file and consumes all the RAM while it's transferring it. it thinks it's making it faster, but in reality, it cripples the system.

maybe try a third party shell extension for moving files?
Tried the one crainger suggested in another thread(can't remember the name), but it didn't help. :/
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-08, 11:55 AM   #8
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

It doesn't make sense that moving a file is twice as fast a copying one, so there is something that is wrong with copying in vista.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-18-08, 12:01 PM   #9
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toss3 View Post
Tried the one crainger suggested in another thread(can't remember the name), but it didn't help. :/
was it Teracopy?
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-08, 03:56 PM   #10
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Vista eats up all my ram when copying files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
It doesn't make sense that moving a file is twice as fast a copying one, so there is something that is wrong with copying in vista.
When you move a file, you aren't moving any data, all you are doing is updating the pointers to where they are located logically. If you do a copy, it has to copy all of the data to another location. The only time a move takes longer is when it's moving to another drive, as that is a copy, then a delete.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.