Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-10, 11:14 AM   #97
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Hmm, time to download update. I wonder what the fixes and improvements he is talking about are

Will post a youtube video when I have it dl'd and get around to playing.

-edit-

We definitely need seeders. I'll try and leave my seeder active for a while after I download, only 3 active right now.
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 11:21 AM   #98
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar View Post
Hmm, time to download update. I wonder what the fixes and improvements he is talking about are

Will post a youtube video when I have it dl'd and get around to playing.

-edit-

We definitely need seeders. I'll try and leave my seeder active for a while after I download, only 3 active right now.
For sure. This has been my only gripe with downloading each release.

Version 9 was the last I played the game through on, and it was so worth the download - this release looks like another major winner. May have to try it, and if I do I'll also leave mine active for a day or 2.

EDIT: Seeding for both 10 and 10.30 update now. Hope it worth it
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 11:52 AM   #99
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Why does it need a 64bit OS?

Memory requirements, maybe? How much does it need?
LydianKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 11:53 AM   #100
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LydianKnight View Post
Why does it need a 64bit OS?

Memory requirements, maybe? How much does it need?
I think it is because of textures and memory usage. I know some people who run it on 32-bit setups so who knows if it is necessary.
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 12:24 PM   #101
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Fair enough, but how much memory does the mod consume as MAX? 2, 3, 4, 4+ GB?
LydianKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 01:14 PM   #102
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LydianKnight View Post
Fair enough, but how much memory does the mod consume as MAX? 2, 3, 4, 4+ GB?
I think when I play it absolutely maxed out at 19x12 res, it consumes more than 4 GB.

-edit-

Btw, the download is going amazingly fast right now. 500kbps. It typically downloaded at 200 or so before
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 01:50 PM   #103
pross
 
pross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

33k/s here typical
__________________
CPU: i7 2600k @ 4.4Ghz GPU: GTX 560ti 2G SLI PPU: GTX260 RAM: 16G Corsair Vengeance MOBO: P8Z68-V PRO GEN3 BOX: Cosmos S Cooling: Corsair H100 SSD: Corsair 120G ForceGT
pross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 06:59 PM   #104
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

So in order to play it... I need to download the CM v10 first and then the v10.30 one? or the CM10.30 already has everything? (never done it, feel a bit confused)
LydianKnight is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-07-10, 07:21 PM   #105
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar View Post
I think when I play it absolutely maxed out at 19x12 res, it consumes more than 4 GB.

-edit-

Btw, the download is going amazingly fast right now. 500kbps. It typically downloaded at 200 or so before
It actually can't since its not using the x64 version of Half-Life, it consumes only 3gb+ but because it does it needs an x64 version of windows since it needs 3gb+ and OS needs some OS. If you run it on an x32 version of windows it starts to fight with windows for some of the 3gb of RAM which causes the game to crash.

In short, The Mod/Half-Life with Windows uses more then 4gb of RAM, which a x32 version of Windows can't support properly.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-10, 07:28 PM   #106
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LydianKnight View Post
So in order to play it... I need to download the CM v10 first and then the v10.30 one? or the CM10.30 already has everything? (never done it, feel a bit confused)
Yes
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-10, 06:32 AM   #107
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

This updated pack is some fantastic work. Too bad it can't overcome the games other short comings.

If you're a die hard HL fan this is for you.

If not, might not be worth the DL.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-10, 09:30 AM   #108
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Fakefactory Cinematic Hl2

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
It actually can't since its not using the x64 version of Half-Life, it consumes only 3gb+ but because it does it needs an x64 version of windows since it needs 3gb+ and OS needs some OS. If you run it on an x32 version of windows it starts to fight with windows for some of the 3gb of RAM which causes the game to crash.

In short, The Mod/Half-Life with Windows uses more then 4gb of RAM, which a x32 version of Windows can't support properly.
Yah, you're right. I checked it out earlier and was hitting about 3.2 and 3.3 GB total memory usage.

-edit-

Actually I am peaking close to 4GB in some sections.

I was going to post some videos but outside of the gun sights in non-zoomed view being a little different, there is not much change. The half-nude version of Alyx is basically the Adriana Lima model with her niblets semi-visible under a mesh top. I think he is working his way to a completely nude character (for all characters) and will clothe them separately. not sure of the benefits, but whatever
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.