Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-08, 05:32 PM   #109
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)



__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 05:34 PM   #110
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

could someone do a quick movie with fraps?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 05:37 PM   #111
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp View Post
Wow, that's a cool screenshot.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 05:41 PM   #112
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

I can't bind a weapon to scroll up/scroll down on the mouse wheel. Anyone else have this problem? Anyone know the console command to change mouse sensitivity? I have it lowered all the way down in the menu but it's still too fast
__________________
EVGA Z77 FTW | Core i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident-X 2400MHz | SLI EVGA GTX 980 SC's | Intel 520 SSD's RAID-0 | ThermalTake 1475watt | 3DMark Fire Strike Ultra - 6,330 | Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | NVIDIA 3D Vision Surround
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 05:43 PM   #113
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

Its running fine @1366x768 on my 9800M GTS all very high (there is a bit of some mouse lag though)
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 05:48 PM   #114
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninja Prime View Post
Anyone else stuck in windowed mode? The first time I started the game it was fine, but after changing the resolution, now it will only go into windowed mode? No matter what I change, even putting it back to default settings, it still starts and stays in windowed mode, its pissing me off.
Actually...

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=276860

"Somebody probably solved this already. Anyway here's the fix for that black screen windowed when you first load the game. Go in your (user)\Documents\My Games\Far Cry 2 folder and open up GamerProfile.xml.

Find (Maximized="1") change it to a 0 and save. Problem solved almost. Now load game and go to options and change dx9 to dx10 and accept then quit game. load game and go back to options and change your resolution to what ever you like then accept and play. Now the 180.42 drivers work great!

PS:I could not enable dx10 and change the resolution at the same time because game would go back to that black window mode."



There is a setting there for windowed in the xml too.
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 06:03 PM   #115
Aphot
lol wut?
 
Aphot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 753
Send a message via AIM to Aphot Send a message via MSN to Aphot
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

Mm, for some lame reason they aren't selling it in Canada yet. They told me it was being shipping in on Saturday. Looking forward to Saturday!
__________________
Intel I7 920 4.0GHz (Noctua NH-D14)
Asus P6X58D Premium
6GB G.Skill PC12800 (2GB x 3)
2 HIS HD6970's in Crossfire
Western Digital;
2 Velociraptor 300GB in Raid 0
2 Caviar Black 1.0TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Denon PRA-1000 , POA-1500
Celestion Ditton 442's
Corsair HX 1050
Antec P183
Dell U2410
Sennheiser HD 555
Razer Deathadder / Razer Lycosa
Aphot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 06:52 PM   #116
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)



mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-22-08, 07:06 PM   #117
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

Gah, crap Bioshocked widescreen again, wtf is wrong with these developers??!!! Wish I'd known this before buying.

Red is what is missing if you play in any wide screen res.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 07:22 PM   #118
MaXThReAT
GTX to the MaX
 
MaXThReAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EARTH
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

Still having fun. I kinda wish there was some kind of map or compass in the HUD and I wish I could change the key for the map. I just remapped it on the Nostromo.
Playing with fire is a lot of fun, they got the sound of it perfect.









__________________
Asrock z77 Extreme3 Intel i5 3470 @ 4.0Ghz
Gigabyte GTX660 OC 2GB
DDR3-1600 / 8Gig Ripjaw
SB X-Fi FPS / Z-5500 + Buttkicker!
"Don't mind the posts, I've been around longer than most know."
MaXThReAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 07:22 PM   #119
malachi1313
Registered User
 
malachi1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SMASHVILLE,TN
Posts: 818
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

downloading at >500kps from direct2drive..Man the file size is small. 3.7 gigs..they must be using outrageous compression!!
malachi1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 07:24 PM   #120
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default Re: FarCry 2 Official Thread (PC)

Anyone else get annoying mouse lag when switching from dx9 to dx10?
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 07:00 AM
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 11:45 AM
Official Dentonator 40.52 feedback thread sh*tshot NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 62 09-26-02 06:43 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.