Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-08, 10:19 AM   #1
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default XP using hdmi

Hi, how do i get XP to fit my screen using hdmi cable?

Ive tried every resolution shown but none of them fit the screen (sony 40w2000 @ 1920*1080).

Its always too big. ive tried using nvidia's resize screen tool but it doesnt do anything.

Im run vista64bit in the same way and all looks fine.

Thanks

Dai
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-08, 03:09 PM   #2
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: XP using hdmi

I have the same TV as you (except mine's the 46" version) and I think you just need to set-up the TV better not the PC. Go in to the menu while on the correct HDMI input and go to the Display Settings part and it says something like "Pixel Mapping". I can't remember the exact wording but its something like that. Anyway, you need to change that setting to "Full Pixel" et voila.

npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-08, 04:03 AM   #3
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Ah right i got you...will try it when i get home later. many thanks m8

Wish i had gone for the 46". the 40" seemed massive when i first got it but now that ive moved out and its in a fairly big living room it looks tiny lol.
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-08, 06:22 AM   #4
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Nvidia's resize HDTV display control (a.k.a. overscan compensation) for XP is, has been, and will remain borked for the remainder of time. Well, there's a sort of a workaround, but it doesn't work very well. Read here:

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=34832

I'm so glad I switched to ATI.
__________________
Intel E8400 C2D 3Ghz @ 3.6Ghz ---> ASUS P5Q Pro <--- 2x2GB PATRIOT DDR2 800Mhz
PALIT Sonic HD4850 1GB DDR3 <---> BENQ FP241W 24" LCD
M-AUDIO FireWire 410 <---> Logitech Z-5400 5.1 THX
Quote:
All MMO's are now baby-school weak. The only good MMO's make your eyes bleed and force you to eat glass. In my day we had to walk uphill in the snow 5 miles *JUST* to log in.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-08, 07:01 AM   #5
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Quote:
Originally Posted by glObalist View Post
Nvidia's resize HDTV display control (a.k.a. overscan compensation) for XP is, has been, and will remain borked for the remainder of time. Well, there's a sort of a workaround, but it doesn't work very well. Read here:

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=34832

I'm so glad I switched to ATI.
So even with his TV set to 1:1 Pixel Mapping is it not likely to work? I don't really remember having major problems when I connected my Dell laptop to it, which had a GF7800 Go.
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-08, 07:08 AM   #6
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Quote:
Originally Posted by npras42 View Post
So even with his TV set to 1:1 Pixel Mapping is it not likely to work? I don't really remember having major problems when I connected my Dell laptop to it, which had a GF7800 Go.
Well if the TV has that option then he should be fine. I only conluded XP overscan is his problem since he mentioned having a perfect display on the same TV on Vista.
__________________
Intel E8400 C2D 3Ghz @ 3.6Ghz ---> ASUS P5Q Pro <--- 2x2GB PATRIOT DDR2 800Mhz
PALIT Sonic HD4850 1GB DDR3 <---> BENQ FP241W 24" LCD
M-AUDIO FireWire 410 <---> Logitech Z-5400 5.1 THX
Quote:
All MMO's are now baby-school weak. The only good MMO's make your eyes bleed and force you to eat glass. In my day we had to walk uphill in the snow 5 miles *JUST* to log in.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-08, 07:12 AM   #7
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Yeah, I'm just assuming that in Vista the driver compensates automatically because I assume the HDTV overscan works in Vista, but as you say if it doesn't work on the driver side in XP then he should be able to fix it through the TV settings.
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-08, 08:19 AM   #8
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: XP using hdmi

From the link it says the drivers resize tool dont work on nvidia's 8000 series gpu's in xp. i have the 8800gts 640mb...figures lol
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-23-08, 02:13 PM   #9
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Did you try the setting on your TV?
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-08, 05:52 PM   #10
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Quote:
Originally Posted by npras42 View Post
So even with his TV set to 1:1 Pixel Mapping is it not likely to work? I don't really remember having major problems when I connected my Dell laptop to it, which had a GF7800 Go.
I have tried so many Nvidia GPU's and drivers to get it working but ATI is a brainless install and scaling. I had a $29.00 3450 hdmi work like a champ.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-08, 04:00 AM   #11
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: XP using hdmi

Quote:
Originally Posted by npras42 View Post
Did you try the setting on your TV?
Yea it worked

If im honest ive never seen that setting before its mad i thought i had been through all the settings on my tv. learn something new every day ay.

Thanks again
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
Upgrade from 290.10 to 295.49 on GeForce 8300 = no hdmi audio + overscan tbubel NVIDIA Linux 2 06-15-12 03:55 AM
Blu-ray 3D Movie Playback With PC on a 3D HDTV Using HDMI 1.4 News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 03:30 AM
Dual monitor config w/o HDMI avs234 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 11:23 PM
HDMI audio ELD weirdness RockHound NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 03:45 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.