Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > Other Desktop Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-08, 10:13 PM   #1
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

http://www.villagephotos.com/pubbrow...der_id=2044115

Apparently the speed increases are coming at the expense of accuracy. I tested this with a HD4850 and Cat 8.9 and Cat 8.10 FC2 Hotfix.
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-08, 10:34 PM   #2
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

I thought the hotfix was for only Xfire setups..and that single card users should avoid it..
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 12:40 AM   #3
DeusGear
Registered User
 
DeusGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
I thought the hotfix was for only Xfire setups..and that single card users should avoid it..
This.
__________________
Abit ip35 pro
q6600 3.6
MSI N480GTX
8gb G.Skill
Win7
DeusGear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 05:24 AM   #4
Ninja Prime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
http://www.villagephotos.com/pubbrow...der_id=2044115

Apparently the speed increases are coming at the expense of accuracy. I tested this with a HD4850 and Cat 8.9 and Cat 8.10 FC2 Hotfix.
Go go super fanboy FUD squad!
Ninja Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 05:40 AM   #5
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
I thought the hotfix was for only Xfire setups..and that single card users should avoid it..
Since when are drivers "Crossfire Specific" and why would AFR drivers render less detail? AFR renders every other frame, not difference pieces of the scene.

I've got a couple things to do now, I'll post more screens later. I think there are optomizations in the 8.10 hotfix drivers that diminish IQ.
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 06:46 AM   #6
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Well Rollo, its quite funny, because the rocks in the background on the 8.10s look better than the 8.9s... Care to explain that?
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 06:51 AM   #7
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony View Post
Well Rollo, its quite funny, because the rocks in the background on the 8.10s look better than the 8.9s... Care to explain that?
Yeah, I'm totally confused.

The entire scene in the 8.9 pic is less detailed than the one in the 8.10 pic. All of the textures appear to be lacking normal maps and shading in the 8.9 pic.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 08:38 AM   #8
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
I think there are optomizations in the 8.10 hotfix drivers that diminish IQ.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-25-08, 09:32 AM   #9
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2 View Post
URL is invalid.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 12:38 PM   #10
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Check my link again guys.

I saved the game so I'd be in the same position, shot it with normal and re-named executable.

There's clearly missing rocks and textures, I think there are game specific optomizations in play to try and boost benchmarks by making the card do less work.

http://www.villagephotos.com/pubbrow...der_id=2044115
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 05:15 PM   #11
Ninja Prime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Check my link again guys.

I saved the game so I'd be in the same position, shot it with normal and re-named executable.

There's clearly missing rocks and textures, I think there are game specific optomizations in play to try and boost benchmarks by making the card do less work.

http://www.villagephotos.com/pubbrow...der_id=2044115
Actually, I have a 4870x2 and I have the hotfix and I dont see any of these errors, I guess you're just a desperate fanboy grasping at straws.
Ninja Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-08, 05:22 PM   #12
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: Render errors with FC2 Hotfix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninja Prime View Post
Actually, I have a 4870x2 and I have the hotfix and I dont see any of these errors, I guess you're just a desperate fanboy grasping at straws.
Instead of attacking me, why not send me your email and I'll send you my save game, you can see for yourself?
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo 3 hotfix removes monster damage boost in co-op, Inferno teams breathe sigh of News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 01:20 PM
Graphic errors and hangs after standby reini122 NVIDIA Linux 4 05-07-12 03:37 AM
Graphical errors: broken card? lapino NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 0 05-03-12 01:20 PM
Getting bizarre errors with driver install clutch NVIDIA Linux 1 09-14-02 09:53 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.