Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-08, 09:02 PM   #25
johnkeel105
Registered User
 
johnkeel105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 454
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

The game has a few niggling issue. I am now able to get online and co-op is an awesome feature. I am also happy that they are patching the game. I have been a big Red Alert 2 fan for a long time and I tend to dig that game out and play it quite often.

I wish the zoom was a bit further, but if one thinks about it RA2 is still tied to 640x480 for many online matches. I can see more then I used to in that game. Nothing is perfect, but RA3 has been great so far. I will definitely be playing the single player in co-op more often.
__________________

Gaming Computer:
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz | GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P AM3 | OCZ Reaper HPC (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 | 1024MB Nvidia Geforce 550Ti | Western Digital 750 GB SATA HD | Western Digital 500GB SATA HD | Visiontek Killer 2100 | Creative Xi Fi Fata1ity | Ultra X3 600 Watt ATX Power Supply | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Windows 8 Rig:
AMD Phenom 9750 | 2x1024MB PC-6400 DDR2 | Nvidia GeForce 9800GTX+ | Seagate 80GB ATA HD |17" Samsung | Windows 8 Preview 32-bit

Gaming Laptop:
AMD Phenom II X4 N970 | 2x4096MB DDR3 | AMD Radeon HD 6650M 1GB DDR3 VRAM | OCZ Solid State HardDrive | Killer 2100 Wireless N | 15.6 HD LED LCD | Blu-ray Drive | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Ubuntu 11.04



|DOS| Clan Recruiting for COD:BO, FH2, World of Tanks, & KF http://dosclan.us
johnkeel105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-08, 09:57 AM   #26
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

Fun game but c'mon , the co-op is cool but why didn't they make the co-op LAN too? it would be awesome for Lan parties!
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-08, 01:22 PM   #27
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

Yeah you have to have two accounts and cd keys, but I seem to remember even for lan you have to have that, which is really lame.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-08, 04:55 AM   #28
JH24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 143
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

Hmm, my initial enthusiasm has faded a bit. I still like the game, but after playing the Sovjet campaign and now being almost finished with the Allies one, I feel a bit disappointed. For some reason the game lacks a bit of personality for me. I can't really get as attached to the characters as in Red Alert 2. Were for example I really liked General Carville's personality, or premier Romanov and Yuri.


Still, it's a good game but slowly I begin to feel I like the way the Allies and Sovjets were portrayed and played in RA 2 more. Not to mention I begin to notice some of the weaker designs. Like the Allies and Sovjet's factories. The game is beautiful though. I also don't like the Empire of the Rising Sun as much either, they have less to offer than I thought and I don't like playing with them much as much as I hoped. Don't like the Mecha theme entirely either with their faction.
JH24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-08, 06:51 AM   #29
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
why? its a strategy game it doesn't need more then 30fps.
Mostly for more a more fluid feel, but also animation and interaction (map scroll for example).
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-08, 07:26 AM   #30
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

I stuck this thread...

Seems like it should be getting more attention, though for some reason I have absolutely zero interest in this game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EciDemon View Post
Mostly for more a more fluid feel, but also animation and interaction (map scroll for example).
Yeah scrolling at 30fps is pretty choppy. Luckily it has a "hardware mouse" so it isn't limited by the 30fps cap, otherwise it'd be incredibly laggy just trying to point at things.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-08, 07:33 AM   #31
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
Seems like it should be getting more attention, though for some reason I have absolutely zero interest in this game.

same here, just not in RTS kind of mood
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-08, 07:42 AM   #32
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
same here, just not in RTS kind of mood
C&C3 is still sitting on my shelf, sealed...

And I preordered it.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-04-08, 07:55 AM   #33
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

i have it installed, finished maybe 4 missions
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-08, 10:29 AM   #34
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

I installed C&C3, played multiplayer a few times, that was about it.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-08, 02:01 AM   #35
johnkeel105
Registered User
 
johnkeel105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 454
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

I could not stand CNC 3. I think I made it through part of the GDI missions then I quit from boredom. It just didnt capture me, I am a history buff, so alternate reality from WW2 peaks my interest I guess.
__________________

Gaming Computer:
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.2GHz | GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P AM3 | OCZ Reaper HPC (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 | 1024MB Nvidia Geforce 550Ti | Western Digital 750 GB SATA HD | Western Digital 500GB SATA HD | Visiontek Killer 2100 | Creative Xi Fi Fata1ity | Ultra X3 600 Watt ATX Power Supply | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Windows 8 Rig:
AMD Phenom 9750 | 2x1024MB PC-6400 DDR2 | Nvidia GeForce 9800GTX+ | Seagate 80GB ATA HD |17" Samsung | Windows 8 Preview 32-bit

Gaming Laptop:
AMD Phenom II X4 N970 | 2x4096MB DDR3 | AMD Radeon HD 6650M 1GB DDR3 VRAM | OCZ Solid State HardDrive | Killer 2100 Wireless N | 15.6 HD LED LCD | Blu-ray Drive | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Ubuntu 11.04



|DOS| Clan Recruiting for COD:BO, FH2, World of Tanks, & KF http://dosclan.us
johnkeel105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-08, 02:46 AM   #36
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Red Alert 3 Thread

Red Alert 3 is a huge letdown - coming from CnC 3 I had high hopes for this one, but it just didn't deliver. The graphics are nice, but I just don't feel like I'm in control as I did in supreme commander and cnc 3. The AI is really dumb(my own units move in the wrong direction and don't shoot when the enemy is attacking my base) and every time you think you've finished a mission something else comes up and you have to start all over(after playing for an hour that's irritating).
And it's also irritating when your ally destroys an enemy building you're just about to capture.
What I like is that everything is happening at once and the enemy actually doesn't suck, but the sluggish and clumsy way you control everything just doesn't make it fun to move back and forth across the battlefield. And I also like that they've put a lot of effort in naval battles, but seriously - is this really necessary for every mission? It's irritating to constantly have to move your troops around from island to island.

And don't even get me started on the troops - let me just say that it's pretty embarrassing that a helicopter can take out a large battleship without getting hit.

This game had a lot of potential, but it just isn't as good as I hoped - it's still fun to play, but not something I'd want to spend 40 on. Coop is really great, but it's too bad that none of my friends like rts games..
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saw Red: Frozen Synapse Expands, Gains Co-op News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 04:26 AM
Red Hat 7.3 2.4.18-3 & Nvidia drivers Daelin NVIDIA Linux 2 10-07-02 08:02 AM
red hat distros gadido NVIDIA Linux 3 09-02-02 05:17 PM
Source RPMS for GCC3.2 - Red Hat 8.0? chrisw01 NVIDIA Linux 4 08-21-02 08:17 AM
nVidia drivers + Red Hat Linux 7.3 Error404 NVIDIA Linux 17 08-16-02 11:34 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.