Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-08, 12:55 PM   #1
XP_GUN
Registered User
 
XP_GUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orange CA.
Posts: 1,086
Default OC Q6600 problem?

OK so I have my Q6600 overclocked in the bios to 3.2Ghz, CPUz says 3.2Ghz but windows and 3DMark says 3.6Ghz? The multiplier is at 8x and the volts are I think 1.325 since I am on my laptop right now at college. Since the temps are low and its rock stable just wanted to know why programs are reading my CPU as a 3.6 instead of a 3.2
__________________
Yeah I use a Mac Mini now....
XP_GUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-08, 01:16 PM   #2
Wolken007
Registered User
 
Wolken007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 309
Send a message via AIM to Wolken007 Send a message via MSN to Wolken007
Default Re: OC Q6600 problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XP_GUN View Post
OK so I have my Q6600 overclocked in the bios to 3.2Ghz, CPUz says 3.2Ghz but windows and 3DMark says 3.6Ghz? The multiplier is at 8x and the volts are I think 1.325 since I am on my laptop right now at college. Since the temps are low and its rock stable just wanted to know why programs are reading my CPU as a 3.6 instead of a 3.2
Some programs are not capable of detecting the change in multiplier. I believe if you check the windows information, it will say 3.6ghz as well.
__________________
Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.4ghz \ Asus P6T Deluxe V2 \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ 2X EVGA GTX480
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2ghz \ Asus P6T \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ EVGA GTX470
Wolken007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-08, 01:23 PM   #3
XP_GUN
Registered User
 
XP_GUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orange CA.
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: OC Q6600 problem?

Yeah thats what I was thinking myself of it being a glich. Thank you for the help
__________________
Yeah I use a Mac Mini now....
XP_GUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-08, 02:54 PM   #4
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: OC Q6600 problem?

Yeah I have this problem with my Q6600/P5B Deluxe as well. If I change the multiplier, windows and a bunch of other programs don't detect it properly. I think the only one I found to work properly was Everest Ultimate.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with powermizer, nvidia 9500m gs backtoback NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 0 05-18-12 02:10 PM
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 09:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
Geforce 4 Go and X-Server Problem with shutdown rapljenovic NVIDIA Linux 2 08-30-02 10:11 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.