Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-08, 08:27 PM   #1
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Hooking router up off other ethernet port (yes i know seems backwards)

Alright so usually the internetz goes from the wall to the router to the computer. But since my router uploads so slowly and the interent connection at my school is so ridiculously fast I want the order to be:
wall -> computer -> then out other ethernet port into the router.

I want the router to stay plugged in because i want the wireless for my laptop, iphone, and roommate's ipod touch.

I remember there being an option somehwere to let the internet "pass though" for lack of a better term to the other device. Like daisy chaining or something but i can't figure it out.

i'm on vista 64 btw.

thanks in advance
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-08, 08:43 PM   #2
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Hooking router up off other ethernet port (yes i know seems backwards)

I have my old wireless router setup as a switch. You don't hook up the incoming to the WAN side, just the LAN side along with everything else. Mine splits a connection between my HTPC and my X360 coming from my new wireless router.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-08, 08:45 PM   #3
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Hooking router up off other ethernet port (yes i know seems backwards)

wait, so i plug the crossover cable from my other Ethernet port to the lan port of the router and it'll put out a wireless signal?
that doesn't seem right.
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-08, 10:21 AM   #4
Gimlis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: Hooking router up off other ethernet port (yes i know seems backwards)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48 View Post

I remember there being an option somehwere to let the internet "pass though" for lack of a better term to the other device. Like daisy chaining or something but i can't figure it out.

thanks in advance
I think you are reffering to configuring the router as an access point or in access point mode.
this would turn of any routing features DHCP, QOS, nat, security the router may provide and may or may not work depending on the network you're connecting it too.
Gimlis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-08, 02:16 PM   #5
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Hooking router up off other ethernet port (yes i know seems backwards)

Wait....your router is limiting your upload speed? What's up with that???? I've never heard of this before...

Are you sure your school has a crazy fast upload speed? I know most do....but I don't think the router limits it. Or is your router supplied by your school? And they make it so it limits it?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-08, 02:48 PM   #6
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Hooking router up off other ethernet port (yes i know seems backwards)

no, the WAN ports is only 10/100 but the ethernet ports are gigabit. So it's not technically limiting it, but it's just maxing out since the internet speeds here are ridiculous.
Cuz without the router in place I upload at about 13-15megabytes (not bits) / sec and with the router I get 4, maybe 5 on a good day.
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-08, 12:07 AM   #7
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: Hooking router up off other ethernet port (yes i know seems backwards)

Just run windows internet configuration wizard and you'll be set up.

Also, you probably don't need a crossover cable. Almost all new nics have detect for standard cables used as crossover cable.


You need 2 nics though, one for in, one for out.
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dawn of a new wireless: first 802.11ac router available today News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 08:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.