Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Software Development

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-08, 04:16 PM   #1
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

I'm making a website for my ROTC at my college and I'm using CSS. I have a menu bar on the left and a content section on the right. They are in two separate div's and i'm trying to get them to match up at the bottom.

the menu div stops halfway because the menu doesn't go down all the way. so i set the height to a percentage to try and match up with the content section. (or exact height they're both screwed up)

so here's the two images:
firefox:


IE:


as you can see there's a difference and I can't figure out how to make them match.

any ideas?

EDIT: http://people.rit.edu/~ijs4097/rotc/ View it in firefox and then IE and see the huge difference. I usually just throw everything in tables and it works perfectly. guaranteed. no questions asked, no matter what browser. But I used div's this time because they're supposedly so much better and it's just working great so far as you can tell. I really see the reason to switch over...
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-08, 10:34 AM   #2
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

yea ive had this problem before as well. check your IE code really carefully. if you can fix it in IE it will be fixed in FF when you copy/paste the code. IE is much more sensitive to mistakes than FF is.

i suggest using Web Developer Tools Add-On for Firefox. it will display any errors you have in HTML/CSS and any warnings.

once again, if you fix it in IE, in my experience, the problem will be resolved in FF as well.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-08, 10:51 AM   #3
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

hmm. I have both my CSS and my HTML validated without errors. (there's 4 errors on the HTML page but thats because it doesn't like the way the flash is put in)
so difficult...
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-08, 03:32 PM   #4
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

Do you have an outer div around the 2 divs? Try creating an outer div with an exact height and width. Then put those 2 divs inside that div and set their heights to 100%.
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-08, 03:41 PM   #5
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

That's still not going to work because IE include padding in the pixel count while Firefox doesn't. So i still end up with the mismatched bottoms.
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-08, 12:59 PM   #6
LovingSticky
plenty of work, no games
 
LovingSticky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 559
Default Re: working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

Probably the easiest solution that will work in IE6, IE7, IE8, FF, Opera and Safari is to use background-image with dark-gray bar on #bottom div. Its height can be 1px only (thus very small), and use "repeat-y" on that background.

#bottom { background: white url(background.gif) top left repeat-y; }

Also #footer should be within this DIV, having "clear:both" property set.
__________________
Q9550@3.4 + Asus P5Q Premium + 16GB RAM + 2xVelociraptor 300GB + 4xWD Black 1TB RAID-5 on Adaptec 5805 + PoV GTX580 + Dell 3008WFP + Windows 7 x64
Xbox 360 Elite + Kinect + Onkyo receiver + Acoustic Energy Aelite 1/3/center speakers + 46" FullHD Samsung TV
LovingSticky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-08, 12:34 PM   #7
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

Quote:
Originally Posted by LovingSticky View Post
Probably the easiest solution that will work in IE6, IE7, IE8, FF, Opera and Safari is to use background-image with dark-gray bar on #bottom div. Its height can be 1px only (thus very small), and use "repeat-y" on that background.

#bottom { background: white url(background.gif) top left repeat-y; }

Also #footer should be within this DIV, having "clear:both" property set.
that's what i typically do.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-08, 01:09 PM   #8
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: working on website, IE and Firefox doing things differently

i decided against that since it's not very flexible.
http://people.rit.edu/~ijs4097/rotc/

that's it at the moment. the only problem is that when you shrink the window the header goes over.
So my two options are to not have the gray bar on the left go all the way down and the footer will stop with 10px from the bottom of the center column and the page becomes scrollable. OR the gray bar (for the menu) goes all the way down and the footer goes over everything and i lose the text below it.
and we got rid of tables for this.....makes sense to me

EDIT: both my CSS and html are completely validated btw

EDIT: i went with your background image thing and it's working fine so far. thanks for the advice!
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.