Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-09, 10:20 AM   #757
atckoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Using mplayer-vdpau-3482714 I get the following error on only wmv files (WVC1 codec):
Code:
Starting playback...
VDec: vo config request - 1920 x 1080 (preferred colorspace: VC1 ADVANCED VDPAU acceleration)
VDec: using VC1 ADVANCED VDPAU acceleration as output csp (no 0)
Movie-Aspect is 1.78:1 - prescaling to correct movie aspect.
VO: [vdpau] 1920x1080 => 1920x1080 VC1 ADVANCED VDPAU acceleration  [fs]
Error 14 at libvo/vo_vdpau.c:1099
nvidia 180.29 driver
nvidia gf8400gs with 512Mb
ubuntu 8.10
X.Org X Server 1.5.2
atckoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 10:27 AM   #758
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Quote:
Originally Posted by atckoe View Post
Code:
VO: [vdpau] 1920x1080 => 1920x1080 VC1 ADVANCED VDPAU acceleration  [fs]
Error 14 at libvo/vo_vdpau.c:1099
nvidia gf8400gs with 512Mb
That's VDP_STATUS_INVALID_DECODER_PROFILE.

Your 8400 GS probably isn't G98-based, so VC-1 isn't currently supported on that GPU.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 11:19 AM   #759
atckoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Warren View Post
That's VDP_STATUS_INVALID_DECODER_PROFILE.

Your 8400 GS probably isn't G98-based, so VC-1 isn't currently supported on that GPU.
Code:
nvclock -i
-- General info --
Card:           nVidia Geforce 8400GS
Architecture:   G86 A2
PCI id:         0x422
atckoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 11:29 AM   #760
teox99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy - Rome
Posts: 56
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Quote:
Originally Posted by enito View Post
Hi, i still have the same trouble, using latest one nvidia driver and my 8300 internal card. When i use vdpau in fast motion i see a line, not explicit a line , but is like when a fast movement is made and drive can process fine.. I hope you can understand, when i see video without vdpau i dont have any trouble , of course i get more use of my cpu. Any tip?

thx!!!

FIXED, composite disabled and now no tering
i've a 8400gs(G98-512Mb) no composite enabled - same prob.
180.29 + vdpau-3482714
i tried everything... anyone can help me, please!?
teox99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 11:31 AM   #761
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

teox99,

See the driver README for full details on when the overlay- v.s. blit-based presentation queue implementation is selected.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 12:05 PM   #762
dickeywang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Just want to report that with the new version (mplayer-vdpau-3482714), I can now play 720p video with my 128MB Quadro FX 570M without any problem (Just have to turn off compiz when using VDPAU), 1080p still gives the same Error 23 because of the limited video memory size.

Please keep up the good work Nvidia!

Now only if VDPAU could make use of the additional 384MB memory borrowed from system RAM via TurboCache.
dickeywang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 12:09 PM   #763
naakka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Quote:
Originally Posted by naakka View Post
I disabled Full GPU Scaling option and looks like it helped. Now TV reports going to 1080p/24 mode. Before it didn't even refresh rate were set to 24Hz... i guess it really wasn't. Funny that 720p worked ok with HA and 1080p without HA.
After this i still had problems with audio sync on some 1080p material. I find out that I need more cpu speed than 1GHz. (I'm using powernow and and with VDPAU mplayer is not using enough CPU to trigger governor to raise CPU speed, so CPU stays at 1GHz.)

Well.... I edited my mplayer script to change governor to 'performance' to get full cpu speed while playing movies... just to be sure.
naakka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 12:19 PM   #764
teox99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy - Rome
Posts: 56
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Warren View Post
teox99,

See the driver README for full details on when the overlay- v.s. blit-based presentation queue implementation is selected.
Hi Stephen...
i've read the rows below from README... but i can't fix my prob,
i've a "Separate X screens"
CRT-1 on GPU-0 and DFP-0 on GPU-0
same prob on both monitor. in attachment my xonrg.conf my be it can help you
thanx a lot

The following conditions or system configurations will prevent usage of the
overlay path:

o Overlay hardware already in use, e.g. by another VDPAU, GL, or X11
application, or by SDI output.

o SLI or Multi-GPU enabled on the given X screen.

o Desktop rotation enabled on the given screen.

o X composite extension enabled on the given screen. Note that simply
having the extension enabled is enough to prevent overlay usage; running
an actual compositing manager is not required.

o The environment variable VDPAU_NVIDIA_NO_OVERLAY is set to a string
representation of a non-zero integer.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (3.8 KB, 188 views)
teox99 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-11-09, 12:55 PM   #765
kross
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Quote:
Originally Posted by jyavenard View Post
Just tried your video, and it plays just fine with VDPAU with about 4% CPU usage only...
I only get a green screen when it reaches the end of the video.
Well bugger.

Maybe it has to do with different hardware configurations? I'm using an 8200 integrated on my mobo. 512MB RAM allocated in BIOS.

-- Kevin
kross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 01:15 PM   #766
sl1pkn07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spanishtan
Posts: 103
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****eywang View Post
Just want to report that with the new version (mplayer-vdpau-3482714), I can now play 720p video with my 128MB Quadro FX 570M without any problem (Just have to turn off compiz when using VDPAU), 1080p still gives the same Error 23 because of the limited video memory size.

Please keep up the good work Nvidia!

Now only if VDPAU could make use of the additional 384MB memory borrowed from system RAM via TurboCache.

the TurboCache full working now?
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 02:49 PM   #767
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

teox99,

Are you sure what you're seeing is tearing? Perhaps it's some form of video decode corruption and not the same thing at all?

Please follow the instructions in the VDPAU debug sticky. Are there any error traces generated by VDPAU?
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-09, 04:38 PM   #768
teox99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy - Rome
Posts: 56
Default Re: mplayer vdpau

all you need in bz2
Attached Files
File Type: bz2 nvidia_vdpau_logs.tar.bz2 (31.5 KB, 98 views)
teox99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xorg locks-up with newest nvidia drivers w/ vdpau. theroot NVIDIA Linux 1 06-24-12 11:04 AM
NVIDIA VDPAU Reference Benchmarks News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 05:30 AM
VDPAU and KDE 4.8 compositing = slow Pie-rate NVIDIA Linux 30 05-23-12 07:07 AM
VDPAU testing tool crisalide NVIDIA Linux 392 04-29-12 06:01 PM
mplayer & xmms problems! replys2me NVIDIA Linux 5 09-06-02 02:34 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.