Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-08, 09:56 AM   #1
wrender
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default PowerMizer Higher Levels?

My 9800M GTS has 4 levels in the power mizer but only goes to level 1 (out of 0-3)even when using maya with 20 million polygons or playing quake3 at 1900x1200 with 16x aa.

Is there a way to control that or set it to max when I plug my laptop in?

nv 177.80
Kubuntu 8.10 x64 KDE 4.1.3(unsupported updates enabled)
wrender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-08, 06:46 AM   #2
busbus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: PowerMizer Higher Levels?

no, we are quite a few people waiting for it. there are some other threads about the same topic.
there seem to be a few workarrounds but at least for me they dont work (9600gt on a zepto notebook).
i tried manipulating the clock speeds in the vbios which gave me nothing but artifacts.
just keep waiting
busbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-08, 09:43 PM   #3
maccam94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: PowerMizer Higher Levels?

+1 here, same issue with my 9800M GT
nvidia 180.16 driver (yay, finally official support for my card!)
Ubuntu 8.10
maccam94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-08, 05:29 AM   #4
Dragoran
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 711
Default Re: PowerMizer Higher Levels?

Well seems that this problem is present on windows too.
You can fix it by swapping level 3 and 1 in the bios (or copy the level 3 to level 1) ..
See http://forum.notebookreview.com/show....php?p=4102885 (Step 4)

P.S: Do the changes at your own risk.
Dragoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-08, 11:33 AM   #5
mfb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: PowerMizer Higher Levels?

[I also have a 9600GT in a Zepto notebook and I have exactly the same problem. None of the known workarounds seem to work and I'm not to keen to fiddle with the VBIOS.
mfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-08, 05:23 PM   #6
busbus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: PowerMizer Higher Levels?

although the zepto guys say the vbios is anchored in the system bios flashing worked fine.
i just wasnt able to overclock the 01 performance mode significantly without getting artifacts (yes, i set the rigth voltage).
busbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-08, 06:41 PM   #7
mfb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: PowerMizer Higher Levels?

How did you flash it? With both freedos and ms-dos nvflash says it can't run in DOS-mode for me. :S

I really hope NVIDIA just fixes this problem so that all powerlevels can be utilized. They might even have already done so but OEM's are then slow at integrating it in an upgrade and NVIDIA won't tell us anything about such a thing.

Edit: Never mind, was a winzip self-extractor :S
mfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Powermizer problem, nvidia 9500m gs ubuntu backtoback NVIDIA Linux 3 05-25-12 12:13 PM
Problem with powermizer, nvidia 9500m gs backtoback NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 0 05-18-12 02:10 PM
How many levels are there in Mafia? cricket Gaming Central 3 10-08-02 12:54 AM
Why in Spider-Man The Movie PC Game only some levels i go to will freeze? imtim83 Gaming Central 5 10-03-02 09:21 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.