Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-08, 01:41 AM   #1
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Dual Boot Question

Currently I'm running XpSp2,but I've decided to purchase a copy of Vista64.My question is simple,can I partition my drive and install Vista64 and dual boot the two O/S's.I know some of you guys dual boot and have lots of experience with it,I have a whole ****load of documents etc that I would really like to keep etc(as case in a format,I would lose it all)I really like Xp32 and will slowly ease myself into the newer O/S.I'll have Vista64 tommorrow morning,and I'll venture a little further into this,thnx for any tips I can get....
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-08, 09:46 AM   #2
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Dual Boot Question

I would put all you documents on a separate hard drive. And then XP and Vista on their own partitions on the same drive. That way you can access all your documents from both OS's and if you decide to format you don't have to worry about losing your files.

Oh and as far as actually doing the install of Vista, you'll need to first make a partition on your XP drive. So you need somesort of software to shrink the partition. Then just pop in the Vista disc, reboot, and install. It will figure out that you have XP on there already and put it in the boot loader. The only time it's tricky to setup a dual boot is if you install Vista first and then XP since XP doesn't recognize vista and you have to manually fix the bootloader.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-08, 02:46 PM   #3
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Dual Boot Question

Thnx for the reply Einstein,I'll sink the pink later this afternoon.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-08, 08:52 AM   #4
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Dual Boot Question

Got Vista64 installed without too much hassle,now to test it a bit.Hopefully Quake Wars still performs well,then I might migrate all my other stuff over slowly Looks promising though.One thing I noticed was that precision keeps resetting my clocks and fan speeds
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 04:17 PM   #5
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Dual Boot Question

ever thought about virtual machines?
you could install vista and then any virtual machine you like. no dual boot and can both have operating systems running at the same time if you wanted.
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-08, 01:34 PM   #6
kingofdcp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Dual Boot Question

install vista in new partion and dont format HDD. You can use 2 OS. I am using :

Ubuntu
Vista
XP
__________________
Buy Vitamins Mart - Best prices
kingofdcp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia driver stopped working after X restart and Kernel taint msgs during boot mikejuni NVIDIA Linux 10 05-21-12 08:30 PM
Install MDK9.0 on Asus a7n266-vm succeds but won't boot fierywizard NVIDIA Linux 2 10-06-02 05:53 PM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 10:39 AM
Help with dual monitors in Windows 2000 Hellfire NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 11 09-03-02 08:23 AM
How do I get Dual Head working? Heath NVIDIA Linux 1 08-22-02 12:44 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.