Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-08, 01:38 PM   #1
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,716
Default How do I connect this through a router?

http://www.uvp.com/manuals/81025101.pdf

Just plug it in?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-08, 01:51 PM   #2
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: How do I connect this through a router?

looks like it.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-08, 07:20 PM   #3
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: How do I connect this through a router?

Oh!

What does it do?!
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-08, 11:15 AM   #4
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: How do I connect this through a router?

Page 9 in that PDF is about how to connect it to a network......i suggest reading that part.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-08, 01:35 PM   #5
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: How do I connect this through a router?

u shouldnt be reading gels if you cant figure out how to hook up the machine lol.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-08, 01:43 PM   #6
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: How do I connect this through a router?

Just connect it to a switch/hub, configure it.
Use your ftp client or browser to connect to it.
Actually the pdf file has all the info you need
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-08, 06:59 PM   #7
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,716
Default Re: How do I connect this through a router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
Oh!

What does it do?!
Its a UV Camera for reading agarose gels.
http://www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks...s/agardna.html

It says I have to get my network admin to supply me with addresses and stuff.

We've run out of paper in the machine and theres no card reader at work,

I'll just donate one.

I think I ****ed it up, Its giving me a duplicate ip warning on startup and the lightcycler isnt showing up!!!!

I hate networking.

I.T. wont touch it coz its not part of the network, If it was I wouldnt be able to use a card reader as those are banned now same as flash drives due to recent govenment data loss bungles.

Floppies still work though, ****ing idiots.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-08, 03:49 PM   #8
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: How do I connect this through a router?

Okay....so get IT to supply you with an IP address and stuff. Just do what the manual says. I'm sure it works.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If I have a firewall in my router do I need one installed in Windows 7? musman Networking And Security 6 05-16-12 02:50 PM
Dawn of a new wireless: first 802.11ac router available today News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-14-12 08:00 AM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 08:12 AM
Is it possible to connect my Logitech 560 speakers to a... demonized General Hardware 2 08-07-02 04:03 PM
Winxp Router Config Help.! styles-T Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 15 08-02-02 11:13 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.