Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-08, 05:20 PM   #109
CRNDace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Well ave tested the new nvidia drivers and I am now able to play it on higher settings than before, and it runs as well at night as it does throught the day. I can not get the command lines to work tho, I think it has something to do with having to press the play button cause that will link to the normal exe and not the shortcut.
CRNDace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-08, 06:20 PM   #110
CRNDace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

The setting I have it set at are 1920 x 1200
Texture Quality High
Render Quality Very High
Veiw Dist 32
Detail Dist 32
Vehicle Dens 32
Shadow Dens 0

No lags no slow downs, the tweaks ive ised are nomemrestrict and novblank, I have removed the pageing file from the same hard drive as gta and installed the nvidia beta 180.84 drivers I have placed the command lines in all the exe's and that seemed to do the trick. I was reading an interveiw with rockstar games who say the shadow quality and aa is scaled with resolution, I have tested this and can see less jaggy's and better shadows at higher resolutions.
CRNDace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-08, 07:46 PM   #111
1ajs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toss3 View Post
Fixing the missing texture problem: Try installing rivatuner 2.20 and resetting the driver settings to their defaults(using rivatuner and then rebooting).
Fixing the driver issue: Post your specs of your laptop - what happens when you try installing the ones you downloaded off nvidia's website?
when i go to install the latest one of nvidias site it runs this throws up error telling me to go to gateways sight and download their drivers but their are not any for xp just vista


my laptop is a gateway mt3422 with 2 gig of ram
Processor

* Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 mobile technology TK-53 / 1.7 GHz
* Multi-Core processor technology Dual-Core
* 64-bit processor Yes
* Data bus speed 800.0 MHz
* Processor features HyperTransport technology
* Chipset type NVIDIA GeForce Go 6100

more specs here http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/gate...-32574834.html
1ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 04:35 AM   #112
eloski.banas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

ok guys, now it's gonna be a lame question.

now I need some help with those graphic restrictions!
is there ANY OTHER WAY to get rid of them not using the command line?
cause when I do and I use the shortcut, I've got a little DOS window which starts up the Rockstar Social Club thing. then the RSSC starts up the launchgtaiv.exe not from the shortcut with changes in command line, but just using the normal exe file from the game folder.
so in conclusion:

I really need some other way to get rid of graphic restrictions. not using command line.

PLEASE HELP.
eloski.banas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 04:42 AM   #113
backfiggen
*synth solo*
 
backfiggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 126
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by eloski.banas View Post
ok guys, now it's gonna be a lame question.

now I need some help with those graphic restrictions!
is there ANY OTHER WAY to get rid of them not using the command line?
cause when I do and I use the shortcut, I've got a little DOS window which starts up the Rockstar Social Club thing. then the RSSC starts up the launchgtaiv.exe not from the shortcut with changes in command line, but just using the normal exe file from the game folder.
so in conclusion:

I really need some other way to get rid of graphic restrictions. not using command line.

PLEASE HELP
You can also create a textfile called "commandline.txt" in the GTA 4 folder.
And just put the contents in there. Like this for example:

Quote:
-width=1920
-height=1200
-renderquality 2
-shadowdensity 8
-texturequality 1
-viewdistance 40
-detailquality 50
-novblank
-norestrictions
__________________
Intel C2D E8200 @ 3.2 Ghz | Zotac Geforce 275 GTX 896 MB | 4 GB G.Skill DDR2-1000 | Cooler Master Silent Pro 500W | Soundblaster Audigy

Steam | XBL/GfWL
backfiggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 04:45 AM   #114
eloski.banas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by backfiggen View Post
You can also create a textfile called "commandline.txt" in the GTA 4 folder.
And just put the contents in there. Like this for example:



you're my hero.

eloski.banas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 05:25 AM   #115
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ajs View Post
when i go to install the latest one of nvidias site it runs this throws up error telling me to go to gateways sight and download their drivers but their are not any for xp just vista


my laptop is a gateway mt3422 with 2 gig of ram
Processor

* Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 mobile technology TK-53 / 1.7 GHz
* Multi-Core processor technology Dual-Core
* 64-bit processor Yes
* Data bus speed 800.0 MHz
* Processor features HyperTransport technology
* Chipset type NVIDIA GeForce Go 6100

more specs here http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/gate...-32574834.html
Hvae you tried installing the drivers from your device manager? You could also try installing them in safe mode.. I really don't understand why you would need to download 'em from gateway's site. Perhaps it would be best to contact them directly.
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 05:25 AM   #116
Phyxion
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 544
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by eloski.banas View Post
ok guys, now it's gonna be a lame question.

now I need some help with those graphic restrictions!
is there ANY OTHER WAY to get rid of them not using the command line?
cause when I do and I use the shortcut, I've got a little DOS window which starts up the Rockstar Social Club thing. then the RSSC starts up the launchgtaiv.exe not from the shortcut with changes in command line, but just using the normal exe file from the game folder.
so in conclusion:

I really need some other way to get rid of graphic restrictions. not using command line.

PLEASE HELP.
Try to buy the game you damn cheap bastard.
__________________
Creator of Driver Sweeper
Phyxion is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-07-08, 05:25 AM   #117
velac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

does the commandline.txt file have to be in word format or notepad?? i don't get it!! it doesn't work for me!! please help!! if it's not a problem could someone write a step by step instructions?! tnx in advance!
velac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 05:53 AM   #118
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

notepad, works for me command lines.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 06:08 AM   #119
velac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

i put it in notepad format!! can you tell me exactly what i have to write in the file??
velac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 08:12 AM   #120
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Whatever u want.. u cant say which one u should use, its personal.. but here is the full list from readme.


12) COMMAND LINE PARAMETERS
_______________________

Tools:
-benchmark: Runs the benchmark tool and immediately exits game.
-help: Display list of all command line options

Graphics:
-renderquality: Set the render quality of the game. (0-4)
-shadowdensity: Set the shadow density of the game. (0-16)
-texturequality: Set the texture quality of the game. (0-2)
-viewdistance: Set the view distance of the game (0-99)
-detailquality: Set the detail quality of the game. (0-99)
-novblank: Disable wait for vblank (No Vsync)
-norestrictions: Do not limit graphics settings
-width: Set width of main render window (default is 800)
-height: Set height of main render window (default is 600)
-safemode: Run the graphics in the lowest setting possible
-frameLimit: Limit frame to interval of refresh rate
(ex If refreshrate is 60HZ –frameLimit 1 = Locks down to 60HZ)
-refreshrate: Set the refresh rate of main render window
– Warning - Monitor must support (ex. –refreshrate 60)
-fullscreen: Force fullscreen mode
-windowed: Force windowed mode
-availablevidmem: Set amount of physical Video Memory(ex. –availablevidmem 0.9)
-percentvidmem: Percentage of video memory to make available to GTA

Audio:
-fullspecaudio: Force high-end CPU audio footprint
-minspecaudio: Force low-end CPU audio footprint

System:
-noprecache: Disable precache of resources
-nomemrestrict: Disable memory restrictions
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts from console owners on NVIDIA's GEFORCE GRID MikeC Console World 11 05-27-12 08:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.