Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-08, 11:11 PM   #13
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Command line doesn't work for me... game still restricts me.

Also, the "P" thing is terrible. Makes the game a blurry mess. One of the benefits of the PC version is a higher resolution and crisper textures, and the "P" thing ruins that.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-08, 11:29 PM   #14
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

nvm
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-08, 11:49 PM   #15
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

this game has dx10?
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 12:00 AM   #16
evox
:3
 
evox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: India
Posts: 2,254
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
this game has dx10?
No.
evox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 12:22 AM   #17
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

PS3 has Dx10.

I have nothing to back that up. Just trust me. ::

It also has mouse support.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 12:45 AM   #18
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

mOre
Quote:
In order to set maximal details indented of the available video memory you need to extend the shortcut targeted at the "GTA4Launcher.exe” with the parameters "-norestrictions" and "-nomemrestrict".
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 01:28 AM   #19
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

I just realized my file is not called that... called "LaunchGTA4.exe"... maybe this is why it does not work?

I have the Steam version.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 01:31 AM   #20
digitised
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

mines the dvd version and its the same name

still no luck, anyone got this working yet other than the reviewers pre-release copy?
digitised is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-04-08, 01:33 AM   #21
8900gt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Anyone knows how to force AA in GTA4?
8900gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 07:26 AM   #22
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

runs pretty good on my rig specs on xp @ 1680 1050 high details

didnt get much time to play last night tho

i HATE the jaggies though
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 07:50 AM   #23
backfiggen
*synth solo*
 
backfiggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 126
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
PS3 has Dx10.

I have nothing to back that up. Just trust me. ::

It also has mouse support.
It also runs at 1152x640.
__________________
Intel C2D E8200 @ 3.2 Ghz | Zotac Geforce 275 GTX 896 MB | 4 GB G.Skill DDR2-1000 | Cooler Master Silent Pro 500W | Soundblaster Audigy

Steam | XBL/GfWL
backfiggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-08, 08:21 AM   #24
aslocum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

well...-norestrictions does not work. it works with -norestriction without S
the rockstar readme seems to be wrong

some other cmdline parameters from the readme:
Tools:
-benchmark: Runs the benchmark tool and immediately exits game.
-help: Display list of all command line options

Graphics:
-renderquality: Set the render quality of the game. (0-4)
-shadowdensity: Set the shadow density of the game. (0-16)
-texturequality: Set the texture quality of the game. (0-2)
-viewdistance: Set the view distance of the game (0-99)
-detailquality: Set the detail quality of the game. (0-99)
-novblank: Disable wait for vblank (No Vsync)
-norestrictions: Do not limit graphics settings
-width: Set width of main render window (default is 800)
-height: Set height of main render window (default is 600)
-safemode: Run the graphics in the lowest setting possible
-frameLimit: Limit frame to interval of refresh rate
(ex If refreshrate is 60HZ –frameLimit 1 = Locks down to 60HZ)
-refreshrate: Set the refresh rate of main render window
– Warning - Monitor must support (ex. –refreshrate 60)
-fullscreen: Force fullscreen mode
-windowed: Force windowed mode
-availablevidmem: Set amount of physical Video Memory(ex. –availablevidmem 0.9)
-percentvidmem: Percentage of video memory to make available to GTA

Audio:
-fullspecaudio: Force high-end CPU audio footprint
-minspecaudio: Force low-end CPU audio footprint

System:
-noprecache: Disable precache of resources
-nomemrestrict: Disable memory restrictions


P.S.: i have 35-60fps with my 3ghz quadcore, 4gb ram, vista64, 9800gtx+ (512mb vram) @ 1680x1050 with textures high and all other settings at 3/4 (gta4 says over 850mb will be needed). make sure you have defragged so that the textures can load faster and i think raid1 hardrives (like mine) will be nice also.
__________________
Asus P5Q SE/R, Q6600@3Ghz, 4Gb OZC Vista Performance, Galaxy 9800GTX+, 20" Samsung T200 , Windows Server 2008 x64
aslocum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts from console owners on NVIDIA's GEFORCE GRID MikeC Console World 11 05-27-12 09:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.