Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-08, 04:44 PM   #85
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sMull View Post
Save yourself a lot of headache and play GTA3, or Vice City, or San Andreas, or Mafia, they will all look 10 times better and run 10 times better. It's beyond me why you want to run a 2008 game which makes high end system suffer on such an outdated PC like yours.
WTF are you talking about? How are those games even remotely looking better than GTA4? Will the crybabies just finally shut up and enjoy the game? Please?

GTA3:




GTA VC:




GTA SA:




Mafia:




GTAIV:





Please???
__________________
Intel E8400 C2D 3Ghz @ 3.6Ghz ---> ASUS P5Q Pro <--- 2x2GB PATRIOT DDR2 800Mhz
PALIT Sonic HD4850 1GB DDR3 <---> BENQ FP241W 24" LCD
M-AUDIO FireWire 410 <---> Logitech Z-5400 5.1 THX
Quote:
All MMO's are now baby-school weak. The only good MMO's make your eyes bleed and force you to eat glass. In my day we had to walk uphill in the snow 5 miles *JUST* to log in.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-08, 05:00 PM   #86
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Yeah seriously it's not that bad. The PC versions of the previous GTAs didn't look THAT much better than the console versions, the only thing was that you could run it at a much higher resolution. If you have a budget gaming computer you should be able to run this on medium at higher resolution than the console version. Some people will never be happy.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-08, 06:02 PM   #87
1ajs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitised View Post
If you are talking about those circular things in your screenshot, thats mipmapping, you need to disable any mipmapping options you have enabled.
Im sure its in the nvidia panel, if its already disabled youll need to find some other solution since its obviously forced in some way by your card.
don't see an option for mipmaping what would it be under :S
1ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-08, 06:19 PM   #88
digitised
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ajs View Post
don't see an option for mipmaping what would it be under :S
it says

'enable mipmaps'


As long as you are using up to date drivers it should be there, unless your card is so old and basic that they are forced by default and omit this in the panel. In which case i have no idea how to help you.
digitised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-08, 06:27 PM   #89
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
probably the funniest thing about this whole mess is the fact that the PC crowd was like "OMG that looks so bad on PS3 and 360! PC will be so much better!"

now most of them can barely run it with high end machines
Console is equivalent to running the game with everything at low... the game looks MUCH better on PC. I put like 50 hours into the 360 version, you can trust me, the game looks MUCH better on PC even at medium settings.

Also, "high end machines" can MAX the f'ing game out. If I read one more time "slideshow even on high-end machines" I am going to go out of my mind. I have the CHEAPEST quad you can buy basically and a single GTX 260, the LOW end of the new cards, and I can MAX this sucker. MAX IT TO THE MOON. So please stop.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-08, 06:30 PM   #90
1ajs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitised View Post
it says

'enable mipmaps'


As long as you are using up to date drivers it should be there, unless your card is so old and basic that they are forced by default and omit this in the panel. In which case i have no idea how to help you.
does not seem to make any difrence the blobs wich seem to be anoything inside the apartment.. anyhow i can make it outside with some patents due to low fps lol even did some driving around lol but dam lol


1ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-08, 06:37 PM   #91
digitised
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ajs View Post
does not seem to make any difrence the blobs wich seem to be anoything inside the apartment.. anyhow i can make it outside with some patents due to low fps lol even did some driving around lol but dam lol


No, thats how the game looks
digitised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-08, 06:56 PM   #92
1ajs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitised View Post
No, thats how the game looks
yep lol
1ajs is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-06-08, 12:34 AM   #93
Lakigucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ajs View Post
does not seem to make any difrence the blobs wich seem to be anoything inside the apartment.. anyhow i can make it outside with some patents due to low fps lol even did some driving around lol but dam lol


Black / Missing Textures
Cause: Corrupt graphics drivers
Solution: Alternate solution: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=762080
Notes: Some users have reported that reducing their game resolution fixed the no texture issue

Source: Steamwebsite.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You can also experiment with this!
All commands to increase or decrease ur vid/sound settings.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=761829
Lakigucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-08, 04:43 AM   #94
1ajs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lakigucci View Post
Black / Missing Textures
Cause: Corrupt graphics drivers
Solution: Alternate solution: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=762080
Notes: Some users have reported that reducing their game resolution fixed the no texture issue

Source: Steamwebsite.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You can also experiment with this!
All commands to increase or decrease ur vid/sound settings.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=761829
txs... but nvidia tells me to go to gateways site witch only has vista drivers for my laptop

and i didn't get this game through steam i went and bought it the old fashond way
1ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-08, 05:04 AM   #95
1ajs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

and the drivers avail on nvidias site wont install and now i am stuck with no drivers gah! now i am kinda screwed

i hate when people that set things up for u never keep a folder with all the drivers they used stored somewhere on the comp :S
1ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-08, 06:51 AM   #96
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: GTA 4 Graphics tweak thread - Lets make this thing work FFS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ajs View Post
and the drivers avail on nvidias site wont install and now i am stuck with no drivers gah! now i am kinda screwed

i hate when people that set things up for u never keep a folder with all the drivers they used stored somewhere on the comp :S
Fixing the missing texture problem: Try installing rivatuner 2.20 and resetting the driver settings to their defaults(using rivatuner and then rebooting).
Fixing the driver issue: Post your specs of your laptop - what happens when you try installing the ones you downloaded off nvidia's website?
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts from console owners on NVIDIA's GEFORCE GRID MikeC Console World 11 05-27-12 08:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.