Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-03, 08:04 PM   #1
joegasiorek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to joegasiorek
Question tv-out border issue

I started using the tv-out for my gforce4-TI4400 last week, and i'm noticing a strange issue around the border. The edges seem to be being cut off and not visible on the tv, while they are visible on the CRT. I have searched the forum's and have not found a clear post describing a solution to this problem. I find this to be a major problem when watching shows with subtitles, because most of them are cut off! Anyone know a way I could solve this problem? Thanks for any help that you could offer. I will attach my XF86Config file.
joegasiorek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-03, 11:10 PM   #2
lame duck
99% Lamer Free!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kerpal, Bangladash Posts: 6084
Posts: 14
Default

I found the answer at google a while ago. Try to do another search (if you already have).
__________________
Kiss my arse!
lame duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-03, 03:03 PM   #3
joegasiorek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to joegasiorek
Default hmm...

I have done several google searches. I see many people complaing about a 'black border issue' but not many solutions. I'm not exactly sure thats what I have. It appears as though everything it is using the whole screen, but the edges are cut off. Is there something wrong with my XFree86Config file? Anyone got any suggestions?
joegasiorek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 12:30 AM   #4
10k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 13
Default

You want to adjust your 'overscan'. Unfortunately a lot of GF4's have tvout chips that dont have adjustable overscan so basically you're boned. If its going to work though, in your "Driver" Section of XF86Config put this line in:

option "Overscan" "0.9"

1.0 is no adjustment, over 1 scales up, less than 1 scales down.

good luck

10k
10k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 11:35 AM   #5
joegasiorek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to joegasiorek
Default :(

Well...i guess my card is one of those where you can't adjust it, 'cause I tried putting in a bunch of values (including 0.9) and there was no change. I also noticed that when I try and put:

Option "ConnectedMonitors" "CRT, TV"

I get no picture on my CRT, only the tv works. Anyone know why that would be? Could that conflict with trying to use OverScan? Well, if anyone has ANY ideas on what I could do, please post. Thanks!
joegasiorek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA Responds to Reports of Kepler V-Sync Stuttering Issue Rieper NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 13 03-03-13 10:56 PM
Nvidia Responds to GeForce 600 Series V-Sync Stuttering Issue News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 09:30 PM
Intel's Ivy Bridge Core i7 3770K Overheating Issue Detailed News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
PC Gamer UK June issue: Company of Heroes 2 reveal plus FREE original Company of Hero News Archived News Items 0 05-09-12 06:30 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.