Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-08, 04:18 PM   #1
BLOODUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 168
Default 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

1. IN RIVATUNER CLICK ON THE POWER USER TAB
2. CLICK ON + RIVATUNER \ NVIDIA \ OVERCLOCKING
3. CHECK EnablePerfLevelForcing , VALUE = 1
4. MAIN TAB , DRIVER SETTINGS , OVERCLOCKING
5. IN DROP DOWN BOX = FORCE CONSTANT PERFORMANCE LEVEL!
6. APPLY AND IT WILL ASK YOU TO REBOOT , DO SO!

It will stay in performance 3D mode and won't drop to 2D clocks
__________________
EVGA GTX260 @ 700/1100
BLOODUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 03:46 AM   #2
that one guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

why would I want to?
that one guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 04:48 AM   #3
BLOODUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 168
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

Because some people don't want it to drop to 2d clocks while in certain games? , read the main thread about it geesh
__________________
EVGA GTX260 @ 700/1100
BLOODUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 05:28 AM   #4
touvez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

Your fix is working but the problem is not that the card is going into 2d mod.
While you are playing the card is going from performnce 3d (670/1250) for my 280gtx XXX edition) to low power 3d and not 2d.
We just need a solution to be able to deadactivate the fonction that makes the gpu going in lowpower3d in some game.

I dont want my gpu to run at full trhottle under windows. Just during the games.
touvez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 07:01 AM   #5
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

Or you can just use the 177.79+ and 178.xx drivers...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 08:15 AM   #6
BLOODUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 168
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

Quote:
Originally Posted by touvez View Post

I dont want my gpu to run at full trhottle under windows. Just during the games.
I just make a standard profile when i come out of games thats at 300 core / 500 memory.. According to Rivatuner Standard 2D is at 300 / 100 so its not a biggy. Fan is at 50% , 73% When gaming
__________________
EVGA GTX260 @ 700/1100
BLOODUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 09:10 AM   #7
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

I think I had this problem in AoC with some beta 180.xx drivers. I haven't experienced it with the official 180.48 drivers or the 180.84 betas.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-08, 04:48 PM   #8
noko
noko
 
noko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 735
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

Quote:
Originally Posted by that one guy View Post
why would I want to?
I don't know about you, for some folks this is probably a non issue, for me this is a problem.
__________________
Gigabit DSL, Q6600 @ 3.4ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , PowerColor HD 5870. 24" Acer LCD, 1TB hd with Vista 64 Home Premium.

Foxconn 780G, Athlon64 X2 5600 @ 3ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , eVga 260 GTX. 17" MagAcer LCD, 120gb Vista 32
noko is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-09-08, 08:36 AM   #9
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 260/280 Clock Throttling ( FIX / SOLUTION )

I eventually reverted back to 178.24 from 180.48/180.84 mainly because I couldn't force the perf level even with Rivatuner. Unfortunately now, I can't play GTA IV
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Base mosaic and rotation? happyfunbot NVIDIA Linux 5 07-13-12 12:23 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.