Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-03, 06:11 PM   #1
mlatimer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Default No 1600x1200 with a Quadro2 and 1.0-4363 Drivers

On a SuSE 8.2 system, with the Quadro 2 MXR/EX video card, the default 'nv' driver allows 1600x1200 resolution with no problems. (No 3D, but it works.) Dual-booting to XP also allows that resolution. (By the way, the monitor is a Sony G520.)

After switching to the 'nvidia' driver, I cannot use anything higher than 1024x768. In that resolution, everything works great, but on a 21" screen, I need the resolution higher...

In the XFree86.0.log, it reports that 1600x1200 is not being used because the HSW and VSW are higher than allowed. In the readme for the new driver it does list off the limits on those values (256 and 16), but wouldn't the old driver be subject to the same constraints?

Anyway, I think I should be able to use this resolution, but I cannot track down any combination of modes that I can use to enable it. Any ideas on how I can get this to work?

Thanks!
Mike

BTW - Here's the two modelines I'm trying to get to work:

Modeline "1600x1200" 232.13 1600 1680 2032 2096 1200 1200 1218 1253
Modeline "1600x1200" 257.09 1600 1680 2032 2096 1200 1200 1218 1253
Attached Files
File Type: log xfree86.0.log (30.2 KB, 174 views)

Last edited by mlatimer; 05-21-03 at 06:24 PM.
mlatimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-03, 01:41 PM   #2
mlatimer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Default

No ideas? This card has 32Meg of RAM and it should be able to use this resolution (since it works with the 'nv' and WindowsXP drivers.

Here's some of the XF86Free log, if it will help...

(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1600x1200":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync width (2032 - 1680 = 352) greater than 256
(WW) NVIDIA(0): vertical sync width (1218 - 1200 = 18) greater than 16
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1280x1024":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): vertical sync width (1045 - 1024 = 21) greater than 16
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1600x1200":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync width (2032 - 1680 = 352) greater than 256
(WW) NVIDIA(0): vertical sync width (1218 - 1200 = 18) greater than 16

Can anyone explain why the horizontal and vertical sync widths are limited in this fashion with the 'nvidia' driver? (BTW - The exact same modelines work with the 'nv' driver.)

Thanks...
mlatimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-03, 02:18 PM   #3
mlatimer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Maybe I'll just keep replying to myself here!

The README.txt for the new drivers lists off the following constraints that my configuration is breaking:

o The horizontal sync width (the horizontal sync end minus the
horizontal sync start (HSE - HSS)) must be a multiple of 8 and be
less than or equal to the value in the table below.

o The vertical sync width (the vertical sync end minus the vertical sync
start (VSE - VSS)) must be less than or equal to the value in the
table below.

The table in the readme does not have a value for the Quadro2, but it seems to be 256 for the HSW and 16 for the VSW.

Since my configuration is exceeding these limits, the resolution is not being allowed. Can I just adjust the HSE and VSE to meet the numbers required for the resolution? (I actually tried that and locked the machine up trying to get in the higher resolution.) Does anyone know of a good way to determine the VSE and HSE that would be supported by the card and monitor - or any other way to work around this?

And lastly, are these limits just imposed by the new driver, and not the older 'nv' driver? I've tried a number of options (NoDDC, NoBandWidthTest, etc...) but it seems like there is no getting past these limits...

Sorry for the repeated questions, I'm just anxious to get to the bottom of this...
mlatimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-03, 02:15 AM   #4
Zak McCracken
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Default Hi!

Ok, not really anything to finally solve your problem:

I have a ti4200 with the same problem - look at
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...636#post130636

A friend told me it's probably SuSe's fault, but...

However, I managed to get higher resolutions. I'm not quite sure why that is, but maybe it's because I changed the monitor settings (after I had installed the latest driver Linux somehow "forgot" my monitor). Both settings should nevertheless have allowed resolutions of 1600 and higher.
Anyway, after a reboot I could use higher resolutions but in 1400x1050 I get no more than 75Hz refresh rate - not nice on a 22" high contrast screen.

I'm going to try a few things out right now, then come back and tell you what I found out... unless someone else knows an answer to the problem and is nice enough to tell us about it.

Bye,

Zak
Zak McCracken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-03, 04:45 AM   #5
Zak McCracken
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Default My two cents

Arghh..I just tiped a very LONG reply, too long, at least my login expired before I ws ready, so here it's again in short form:

1. I realized that the possible refresh rate for a mode is dependant on screen size and position as set in the XF86config, which is the same you can adjust in SaX2.

2. If the saved or default size and position is out of certain bounds, the resolution cannot be displayed at all. For some reasons, with 3d acceleration activated, these bounds are somwhat tighter than without - at least I had a lot higher refresh rates before I activated 3d acceleration.

3. I could partially solve my refresh rate problem with the 1400x1050 mode in SaX2 by simply enlarging the screen (which raised the refresh rate from 75Hz to 85Hz). I had it at 100Hz before, but 85Hz is acceptable.

4. If a mode cannot be displayed maybe it can if the mode line in the XF86config is adjusted properly (but don't ask me how to do it "properly")

5. BTW: does anyone know the exact meanings of the mode line parameters?

6. Maybe a mode can also be "healed" by deleting the corresponding mode line in XF86config, but I'm not confident enough with Linux to recommend doing that. At least I know that a resolution can be displayed if there's no mode line featuring that mode. - If you delete a mode line and everything messes up, it's not my fault!

7. Why doesn't anyone answer to this thread who knows more than me 2-week-linux-experience-newbie??

8. good luck!

Zak
Zak McCracken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nvidia drivers in a motherboard with AGP 1.0 (motherboard MVP3+) knocker NVIDIA Linux 1 08-19-02 01:57 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.