Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-08, 06:02 PM   #1
kappa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Question InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

I have 9500 GT and 177.82 drivers on Ubuntu 8.10.

Setting InitialPixmapPlacement=2 from .xprofile actually makes things faster but gnome-terminal starts to have some weird issues with redrawing. The easiest way to see them is run "less somefile.txt". The contents of the file is displayed only when I move or resize the window or press some key which leads to scrolling.
kappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-08, 07:08 PM   #2
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Does the problem still occur with 180.11?
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-08, 05:21 AM   #3
shaundennie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 79
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

@AaronP: I'm still seeing this with 180.11 on a 8400M GS using Hardy 8.04, something that resembles the Hardy 2.6.24-22 kernel and your PPA version of compiz with InitialPixmapPlacement=2 and GlyphCache=1. Oddly the terminal corruption only seems to happen when I'm on battery power. Some possibly interesting information:

- I use OnDemandVBlankInterrputs.

- When I am on AC power, I have compiz set to sync to vblank (via compiz, not via nvidia-settings). When on battery power, I turn off the sync to vblank.

- I force powermizer to the highest frequency while on AC power and let the normal behavior happen while on battery power.

On a related note, with 180.11 and the default compiz in Ubuntu 8.04, I would get artifacts when selecting menu items (specifically they would appear to remain selected). I tried various gtk widget themes and that didn't help. However, your PPA version of compiz fixed it.
shaundennie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-08, 07:32 AM   #4
gnufied
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

I second this. I had this problem with all the drivers when Compiz is enabled.

Currently, I am using 180.06 and still output of commands such as "ls", "cat" would be blanked out. To reproduce:

1. Make sure that Window Size of Gnome-terminal is maximized (although not necessarily, but I have observed a threshold size which triggers this problem)
2. Make sure that output of commands such as "ls", "cat" or "less" take full screen or not small.
3. Not sure about this, but try using twinview with dual head setup for reproducing this.

It makes Compiz unusable for me.
gnufied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-08, 08:20 AM   #5
gnufied
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Same with 180.11, attaching the screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-Terminal.jpg
Views:	464
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	34386  
gnufied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-08, 05:02 AM   #6
shaundennie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 79
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

I was just testing this a bit and can say with near certainty that this bug is caused by power mizer settings in my case. If I do anything to force the card to max power level I rarely (if ever) see the terminal corruption. If I let the card settle to the lowest powermizer state, I can cause screen corruption 8/10 times by doing "man wc" and then hitting "q". Another thing to note is that at the lowest powermizer state, the animated smilies on the right side of this "Reply to Topic" screen cause my CPU to go to nearly 25% and, oddly enough, make the terminal corruption nearly disappear.
shaundennie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-08, 10:00 AM   #7
scalpel4k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

I can observe this with any GTK2 application when I use compiz and IntialPixmapPlacement=2.
scalpel4k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-08, 02:30 PM   #8
technoviking
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Still in 180.16 also.
technoviking is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-16-08, 11:02 AM   #9
gqman69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Yep I got this problem also with all recent drivers including 180.16.

But it isn't limited to gnome-terminal. This type of corruption is
noticed in firefox for example. When clicking a new link the page rendered
isn't showing up unless I click on something to force a refresh of
the content (like clicking on the window title).

It happen in putty also.

It seems to be a problem of race condition between something...
gqman69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-08, 11:33 AM   #10
kcrudup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 96
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronP View Post
Does the problem still occur with 180.11?
I love how you ask that, Aaron, considering you're the one that told us it's a race-condition that won't get fixed for a LONG time:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=120892

... and yes, w/o my workaround it shows up in 180.16, too.
__________________
8600M GS 512MB (HP Pavilion dv9000 CTO)
kcrudup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-08, 04:05 PM   #11
gqman69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

I don't understand how this is getting ignored.

All other vendors have workable drivers, yes even AMD/ATI for god sake.

compiz is presently UNUSABLE

That's amazing, I can now use gnome without compiz with my super overpowered GTX260.

That is amazing.

Also, when will I be able to overclock my GTX260?

Aaron do you have any workaround for the race-condition? What can we do?
gqman69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-08, 12:51 AM   #12
_john_i_
gtx260/8200M G/DIY Linux
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 137
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

I have this problem in the terminal in compiz, but it seems to go away if I disable loose binding.
_john_i_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 07:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.