Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-09, 05:57 AM   #13
kappa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

_john_i_: how do you disable "loose binding"? I'd like to try you workaround.
kappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-09, 05:59 AM   #14
kappa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

And yes, the problem still occurs with the newest drivers. I also tried to turn on vsync in Compiz -- to no avail.
kappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-09, 06:00 AM   #15
kappa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

kcrudup: What's your workaround you wrote about? I can't seem to find it in the other thread.
kappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-09, 03:05 AM   #16
kvaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

There are no real workarounds. We should wait for the fix in X and driver....
kvaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-09, 08:08 AM   #17
wiresquire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 81
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaundennie View Post
[snip]....
On a related note, with 180.11 and the default compiz in Ubuntu 8.04, I would get artifacts when selecting menu items (specifically they would appear to remain selected). I tried various gtk widget themes and that didn't help. However, your PPA version of compiz fixed it.
I have Ubuntu 8.04 x64 on a Dell M1730 (running only a single 8700M GT, not in SLI).

I noticed the above with 180 beta, and it's still happening with 180.22. When you move up/down a menu by mouse or keyboard, the items remain highlighted. You can't tell what menu item is currently selected. This has not happened with any of the previous driver versions. It's inconsistent and I find it unworkable.

There's also weirdness in Firefox when you switch tabs via keyboard (Ctrl-PgUp/Pg-Dn). Sometimes the tab is not 'refreshed', ie the content from the previous tab still shows, even though you have moved to a tab with different content. Again, never saw this in previous driver versions....

ws
wiresquire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-09, 04:33 PM   #18
cpasoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Same here... The terminal is UNUSABLE when you have loose binding activated. If you deselect this option, then terminal works well, but Compiz is so sloooooowwww... (you can test it if you mark windows3D option into compiz and try to rotate your cube )

No solution for this??

(I'm using the last stable version 180.29)
cpasoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-09, 07:24 AM   #19
packermann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 47
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

As a "workaround" for this, I just installed ROXTerm... gives me the same features as gnome-terminal (at least I don't miss anything), but is lightning fast, no redrawing-problems, no resizing-problems so far... give it a try,for myself I can't find any reason switching back to gnome-terminal.
packermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-09, 09:40 AM   #20
Gregoire.Favre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Tried ROXTerm right now and I am not pleased, I got lots of segfault with screen under it ???
Gregoire.Favre is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-10-09, 11:45 AM   #21
slavagt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 39
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpasoft View Post
Same here... The terminal is UNUSABLE when you have loose binding activated. If you deselect this option, then terminal works well, but Compiz is so sloooooowwww... (you can test it if you mark windows3D option into compiz and try to rotate your cube )

No solution for this??

(I'm using the last stable version 180.29)
cat /usr/local/bin/Re

Only solution for now is setting InitialPixmapPlacement to 1. With it, compiz became slower, but only little slower. I use such script for this (This script for dual screen for avoid "resize slowdown" problem with compiz and dual screen, but I set some driver options by it too :

#!/bin/bash
killall gtk-window-decorator
killall -KILL compiz
nvidia-settings -a GPUOverclockingState=1
nvidia-settings -a GPU3DClockFreqs=640,820
nvidia-settings -a GPU2DClockFreqs=640,820
nvidia-settings -a :0.0/InitialPixmapPlacement[CRT-0]=1
nvidia-settings -a :0.1/InitialPixmapPlacement[TV-0]=1
nvidia-settings -a PixmapCacheRoundSizeKB[CRT-0]=4096
nvidia-settings -a :0.0/SyncToVBlank[CRT-0]=1
sleep 1
DISPLAY=:0.0 compiz --replace --loose-binding --only-current-screen ccp --display &
gtk-window-decorator --replace &
DISPLAY=:0.1 compiz --replace --loose-binding --only-current-screen ccp --display &
gtk-window-decorator --replace &
slavagt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-09, 04:51 PM   #22
cpasoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

First off all, thanks for your suggestions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by slavagt View Post
Only solution for now is setting InitialPixmapPlacement to 1. With it, compiz became slower, but only little slower.
I've tried it, but it's not working for me... Still having redraw problem into the terminal..., and now I have problem into Firefox...
cpasoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-09, 03:27 AM   #23
packermann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 47
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregoire.Favre View Post
Tried ROXTerm right now and I am not pleased, I got lots of segfault with screen under it ???
hmm... I don't use screen, so this can surely be true. I've tried different xterminals, ROXterms suited my needs most... from my viewing, it was only gnome-terminal that has this resizing-slowdown, so you may just try some other terms and see, which works best for you.
packermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-09, 05:47 AM   #24
slavagt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 39
Default Re: InitialPixmapPlacement=2 breaks gnome-terminal redrawing

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpasoft View Post
First off all, thanks for your suggestions...



I've tried it, but it's not working for me... Still having redraw problem into the terminal..., and now I have problem into Firefox...
Please read this:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...37#post1912337

I was have the similar problem. Possibly you was write InitialPixmapPlacement=1 in xorg.conf as I was ?
The InitialPixmapPlacement=1 for me is help with problems in gnome-terminal, but not help with small redrawing problems in gimp and other graphical applications.
slavagt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.