Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-08, 06:30 AM   #1
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Putting SP3 on laptop get an avast Warning..

saying that logonuiSS.exe is a trojan,
Is avast looking at the MD5# from the sp3 logonui.exe and thinking its not the right one for the installed SP2 so must be a virus?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-08, 07:34 AM   #2
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Putting SP3 on laptop get an avast Warning..

I got SP3 on my UMPC and checked for either files, it did not have logonuiSS.exe on it so I searched logonuiSS.exe on internet, Avast is correct that LogonuiSS.exe is a trojan virus.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-08, 08:26 AM   #3
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: Putting SP3 on laptop get an avast Warning..

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
saying that logonuiSS.exe is a trojan,
Is avast looking at the MD5# from the sp3 logonui.exe and thinking its not the right one for the installed SP2 so must be a virus?
When in doubt, redownload SP3 from M$. By the way, were did you get SP3 from?
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-08, 12:11 PM   #4
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Putting SP3 on laptop get an avast Warning..

auto update

Its my GF's laptop , she uses Facebook

the Avast alert happened earlier today and I had to go do something else, I just left the Avast message on the screen and walked away...

SP3 would have finished installing ,Does it run Malicious Software tool on auto when it restarts?

Where would I find the log for that?

She says her laptop was OFF when she went to it.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-08, 10:48 PM   #5
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Putting SP3 on laptop get an avast Warning..

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
auto update

Its my GF's laptop , she uses Facebook

the Avast alert happened earlier today and I had to go do something else, I just left the Avast message on the screen and walked away...

SP3 would have finished installing ,Does it run Malicious Software tool on auto when it restarts?

Where would I find the log for that?

She says her laptop was OFF when she went to it.
What do you mean by "she uses Facebook".....

Facebook doesn't give you viruses. The only way you get viruses is when you're too stupid to realize that an ad for hot chicks isn't actually what it is and you click on it. Are you saying she clicks on every ad she can? Because as far as I'm aware, every "Facebook Virus" is a result of people clicking on links. Just like a spam email. If you click on them you deserve to get a virus.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-08, 03:45 AM   #6
Starscream
Decepticook
 
Starscream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: Putting SP3 on laptop get an avast Warning..

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
auto update

Its my GF's laptop , she uses Facebook

the Avast alert happened earlier today and I had to go do something else, I just left the Avast message on the screen and walked away...

SP3 would have finished installing ,Does it run Malicious Software tool on auto when it restarts?

Where would I find the log for that?

She says her laptop was OFF when she went to it.
Facebook is ok, I'd be concerned if she were on assbook.
__________________
Maybe tomorrow I'll wanna settle down, until tomorrow I'll just keep moving on...
Starscream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-08, 06:05 AM   #7
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Putting SP3 on laptop get an avast Warning..

LOL There really is an assbook.com

I was really disappointed by it. ::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.