Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-08, 04:33 AM   #1
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Exclamation Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

I reinstall this POS after xmas upgrade only to find that it is only 15 fps in dx10 very high mode at my 30" moniter's native resolution. WTF I got these 3-teraflop meat patties that get owned by a two year old game, that can't be right. is it because of my dual core processor? I thought Crysis only uses 2 cores. Every other game runs fantastic. can someone help me pinpoint the problem
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-08, 05:15 AM   #2
ATi
RooR
 
ATi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

What drivers are you using?Is SLI on?!?

your cpu is fine try different drivers
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
msi GTX295
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 2 x 4GB 1648
HD1.5tb
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
corsair620HX
Windows7 64 home premium
Dell LED G2210
ATi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-08, 05:33 AM   #3
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokishi View Post
I reinstall this POS after xmas upgrade only to find that it is only 15 fps in dx10 very high mode at my 30" moniter's native resolution. WTF I got these 3-teraflop meat patties that get owned by a two year old game, that can't be right. is it because of my dual core processor? I thought Crysis only uses 2 cores. Every other game runs fantastic. can someone help me pinpoint the problem
Well even though it's two years old it's still the prettiest and most demanding game out there. So even three 280GTXs in tri-sli won't run it at that resolution - not even a core i7 would help you there.




You should try the CCC custom crysis config to see if that would make the game playable!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	931
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	34667  
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-08, 06:13 AM   #4
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Yikes so still so long after u need a damn NASA to play at that res
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-08, 07:03 AM   #5
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

its a vidmem limitation, thats why performance drops off so steeply after 1920x1200.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-08, 07:48 PM   #6
Tomato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Do this:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=274718

Trust me.
Tomato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-08, 07:52 PM   #7
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomato View Post
Do this:
Throw Crysis in the garbage can where it belongs

Trust me.
Fixe
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-08, 08:11 PM   #8
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toss3 View Post
Well even though it's two years old it's still the prettiest and most demanding game out there. So even three 280GTXs in tri-sli won't run it at that resolution - not even a core i7 would help you there.




You should try the CCC custom crysis config to see if that would make the game playable!
You're wrong, the one with GTX 280's in 3-WAY SLI sure can play at Veryhigh settings in 2560x1600. I don't know what's up with the graph you posted, but according to guru3d witch is a trustable site you get nearly 40 fps on those settings, not 14 lol.


Check it out!


http://www.guru3d.com/article/geforc...review-test/13


rofl, crysis is one hellova demanding game. I've yet to see a system that can max this game out with full ingame settings (ya, including 16xQAA) I believe you should try different drivers or something else, unfortunately am no expert so don't ask me. I just wanted to prove my point!

Cheers...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-29-08, 12:14 AM   #9
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomato View Post
Thank you! That fixed every level except the snow level, which still lags. Any fixes for the snow level?
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-08, 06:39 AM   #10
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Unoptimized POS is the correct answer.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-08, 07:16 AM   #11
evox
:3
 
evox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: India
Posts: 2,254
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK View Post
Nothing constructive, I'm just trolling.
Fixed.
evox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-08, 07:22 AM   #12
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Why are 3x GTX 280s lagging in Crysis a 2560x1600?

Trolling indeed, did I hurt the fanboys feelings? lol
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
NVIDIA launches GeForce GTX 670, Zotac's AMP! Reviewed (PCGamer) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 10:11 AM
GALAXY Launches the GeForce GTX 670 and GTX 670 GC! News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM
NVIDIA Unleashes the GeForce GTX 670 Graphics Card ' Performance Perfected (WCCFTECH) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 08:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.