Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-29-03, 05:31 PM   #1
wolverine_uru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Unhappy nForce Ethernet and mandrake 9.1??!?

Hi, i'm having problems seting uo my internet conection (ADSL by the way) the thing is that my ethernet is the on board nForce chipset and it shows it on the hardware review but it tells me (when seting uo internet conection) that there's no lan card installed any one????

can you help me?
wolverine_uru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 08:27 PM   #2
mykelalvis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to mykelalvis Send a message via AIM to mykelalvis Send a message via Yahoo to mykelalvis
Default

From the nforce download README...

------------------------------------------------
TAR FILE INSTALLATION

The tar file package contains source code, libraries, makefiles and
documentation organized into a single tar file.

To install the tar file, unpack it, build the sources and install
them. If you are using the SuSE RPM, see NOTE: SuSE INSTALLATIONS, above:

example% tar -xvzf nforce.tgz
example% cd nforce
example% make
example% su
Password: ******
example# make install


----------------------------------
Is that how you installed the nforce drivers?
mykelalvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 09:26 PM   #3
wolverine_uru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default

nope.... i'm a newbie in this linuxthing.... i just downloaded the file in the web site and double clic it .... it installed it self... showed me some package instalation and give me a message that it isn't GSR (i think that was it)..... but i know something happened 'cos now i have sound... wich i didn't before.... but no internet yet... it keeps telling me theres no ethernet adapter installed.....
am i doing something wrong? and if I am.... could you give me a step to step guide on how to install this drivers?

THANKS!!!
wolverine_uru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-03, 10:55 PM   #4
Tycho
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Tycho
Default !!

AH! I'm getting the same trouble. And I'm new to Linux, I dont need this kind of frustration. I even droped my 3com in there to just work around it, but it still doesnt seem to work. I could have it all set up wrong, but Im pretty sure it's right...

Plz help me too?
__________________
I'm new to Linux.
"Look! He's new to Linux! Get em!"

Last edited by Tycho; 05-29-03 at 10:59 PM.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-03, 04:46 AM   #5
Kenneth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 19
Default Well, here's how I do it

As there is no RPM available for Mandrake 9.1 on the Nvidia site, you can make it yourself.

1. First download the src RPM:
http://download.nvidia.com/XFree86_4...0-0248.src.rpm

2. Then rebuild the RPM for your system:
"rpm --rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0248.src.rpm"

If you get errors at this stage, it's probably because you don't have the kernel-source RPM installed. Install it using the Mandrake Software manager.

3. Install the new RPM:
"rpm -ivh /usr/src/RPM/RPMS/i586/NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0248.i586.rpm"

4. Configure the network in the Mandrake Control Center.

/Kenneth
Kenneth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-03, 10:49 AM   #6
wolverine_uru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default

ok.... first.... i tried what you told me and gave me the error, so i suposed it was the thing you told me to install..... so i did.... and now it tells me that it can not write to the directory.... usr/ something.... so.... after that tells me it cannot install it, i don't know.... may be you can tell me qere to drop the file i've downloaded cos i didit with windows, i mounted the inut in linux but i can't put the file in the root directory.....i'm sorry that i'm such an idiot.... but i'm trying to learn some of this.... windows just bored me... feel free to e-mail me... wolverine@movinet.com.uy

thanks
wolverine_uru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-03, 11:04 AM   #7
Kenneth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 19
Cool I guess you're close...

What you need to do is to make sure that you are logged in as root before doing step 2 and 3.

To log on as root; just type "su" and press enter and you will be asked for the root password.

/Kenneth
Kenneth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-03, 01:15 PM   #8
Tycho
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Tycho
Default

weeee! thank you so much, ima go try it now!
__________________
I'm new to Linux.
"Look! He's new to Linux! Get em!"
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-30-03, 01:25 PM   #9
wolverine_uru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default

WEEEEEEE IT WORKS!!!!!!!

THANKS!!!!!!
wolverine_uru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-03, 12:08 AM   #10
Tycho
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Tycho
Unhappy

Sigh, it's not fair. It didn't work for me, gave me this:


rpm --rebuild ... yada yada yada

/usr/lib/rpm/rpmb : no such file or directory


i looked, and sure enough, there is no fire or directory.

and I had admin rights, so now i need help again =(

Im really interested in learning Linux, so consider it doing your good deed of the day and spreading the joy of Linux!
__________________
I'm new to Linux.
"Look! He's new to Linux! Get em!"
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-03, 10:37 AM   #11
mykelalvis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to mykelalvis Send a message via AIM to mykelalvis Send a message via Yahoo to mykelalvis
Default

I would seriously consider using the instructions for the tarball build.

One thing you need to make sure of is that you uninstall prior to install. This caught me under RH 9 for a bit.

Also, maybe it's different in Mandrake, but I had no issues whatsoever installing as root on RH9.

1. Do you have the possibility of doing a clean install of the OS? If so, I'd try that.

2. I'd definitely try the tarball install. The instructions are pretty simple in the README. Just ignore everything else in the README about doing rpm installs.

3. This is the important part... When doing a Linux {blah blah whatever} install and you're not sure what you're doing exactly, DOCUMENT YOUR STEPS. Write (type) everything down as you're doing it, and try to get as much error output, etc, as possible. Linux is a pretty complicated beast, but becomes more manageble by the community given good info to help you with.


So that being said, try the tarball and post your results.
mykelalvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-03, 10:16 AM   #12
KanycTa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to KanycTa
Default

The problem with the "rpm --rebuild" is because of the kernel sources - they are already patched to support the nvidia sound....
if you need the nvnet, get the .tag.gz file and edit the "Makefile" and change the "SUBDIRS = nvnet nvaudio" line removing "nvaudio", and run "make ; make install" / that way it will not try to patch the kernel, but will compile the net module
KanycTa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.