Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-09, 05:39 AM   #1
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default my system

well things arent as smooth cos imm STILL gettin this LOCKUP,S coming outa CRYSIS im outa of ideas here now maybe the bfg isnt compatible with the expertvision card i dono..
anyone with with a similar prob can shed some light on this??.

specs

intel quad core 9450 @3 gig
xfx 780i (po8 bios)
bfg o\c2 280 gtx core clock 650mhz memory data 2326mhz shader clock 1404(top slot)
xpertvision 280 gtx core clock 602mhz memory data 1107 shader clock 1296
hitachi 400 gig sata
samsung 400 gig sata
samsung dvdr
hp cd writer
3 gig crucail ballistix
coolermaster stacker nvidia edition case(3 noctuas on the side door one on the top of the case)
saitek eclipse keyboard
razpr copperhead mouse
thermaltake 1500 watt psu.

plz some of yur gurus with sli give me yur ideas if any .....

its just not crysis now which i uninstalled its call of duty 4 and oblivion now this is happing ..come on ppl i value yur opinionson this plz...

Last edited by scubes; 01-10-09 at 06:42 AM.
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-09, 08:59 AM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: my system

Try swapping the two video cards so the one with the lower clock speed is in the top slot.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-09, 05:21 PM   #3
Bee_Dee_3_Dee
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 214
Default Re: my system

I thought SLIed Cards had to be practically identical.
Bee_Dee_3_Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-09, 06:46 PM   #4
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: my system

You might have to try clocking the cards like the lower clocked card. If you are running the OC2 card in the first slot then it's running both cards at that higher clockspeed. Like saturnotaku said you can swap slots or you can use a program like Rivatuner to manually underclock it.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-09, 07:51 AM   #5
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: my system

its even freezing on the desktop now for no reason what so ever this is very weird ive never had anything like this before to be honest...
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-09, 09:32 PM   #6
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: my system

What driver version are you using? What processor do you have and what is that running at?

Also, what kind of ram is that. Since you have 3GB I'm assuming it's 2 x 1GB and 2 x 512MB?
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-09, 01:49 PM   #7
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: my system

my ram is crucial ballistix 3 1 gig sticks @ present im using foreware 177.92 i cant remeber wot nforce drivers im using my cpu is sitting @ 3 gig . ive tried resetting to defaults and it makes no diffference wot so ever im thinking the cards arent compatible.

heres alink to the ram im using..

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...KIT12864AA106A)
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-09, 02:36 PM   #8
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: my system

If both cards are the same GPU and same amount of memory on the cards it's highly unlikely that its the GPU's.

First thing I would try is running with only 2GB of memory. Using 3 slots on a Dual-channel motherboard can give some strange results.

4GB of memory really is preferable over 2GB for SLI.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-05-09, 04:33 AM   #9
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: my system

thank you for the replys keep em coming im gonna try 2 sticks tommorrow im still using win xp. both cards on there own are perfect its just when i use sli its locks up only for a couple of seconds then it comes around but ill will try what you say with 2 sticks of ram.... thanks...
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-09, 04:51 AM   #10
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: my system

well after changing my drivers yesterday the the 185.20 i never had a problem all day and it was spent gaming(oblivion cod 4 and cod5 and pure not one lockup wot so ever.now today might be a different story so here goes gonna play some games. i dont think the installer installed the physx software cos its not in add remove prgs everything is default in the drivers. ill report back later....


UPDATE had a nv4 display error 2 mins into oblivion rebooted after that all is fine.
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-09, 09:11 AM   #11
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Re: my system

Which ever card you put in the first slot is the speed both cards will run.If you put the BFG in the first slot then both cards will run at the default speed of the BFG.If you put the xpertvision 280 gtx in the first slot then that is what both cards will run.I have a BFG GTX 280OCX clocked at 666/1458/2400 and my other BFG is just a plian one clocked at 602/1296/2216 ,but I made sure that my plain BFG would overclock to the speed Of my BFG GTX 280 OCX and it worked perfect at 666/1458/2400,so I put my fastest card in slot one .If you keep haveing problems then you will need to put the slower card in slot one and you can use RivaTuner to over clock them to get the best speed out of them .The easest way would be to put you xpertvision 280 gtx in slot one by itself and run RivaTuner to see how far it will overclock without any problems .Then you could put you BFG back in in the secound slot and then you will know where they need to be set at when overclocking.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-09, 01:36 PM   #12
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: my system

i have my expertvision in slot 1 and the bfg card is in slot 3 as i said above i changed my drivers havent had a locpup in a while just anv4 display error but after reboot its fine thanks for the reply keep em coming i dont sue riva tuner havent overclocked a card in years lol...
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UEFI+Nvidia - NVRM: Your system is not currently configured to drive a VGA console... interzoneuk NVIDIA Linux 0 06-26-12 05:51 AM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 07:49 AM
Ars Technica system guide: Bargain Box April 2012 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 11:30 PM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 04:16 PM
SMP system hangs with OpenGL chazmati NVIDIA Linux 9 08-26-02 10:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.