Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-09, 10:52 AM   #1
sl1pkn07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spanishtan
Posts: 103
Default TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

is compatible? i have a 9300GS 128Mb with turbocache (512Mb) and not playing HD videos with mplayer vdpau version.


you have any plan about this?

thanks
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 02:26 PM   #2
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

Is there a BIOS option to dedicate this extra RAM to the GPU? If so, that may solve your problems.

Or, are you talking about a system with 128M of dedicated video RAM, and the ability for the GPU to access additional system RAM as if it were video RAM?
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-09, 03:45 PM   #3
sl1pkn07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spanishtan
Posts: 103
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

yes. the second option



but no playing HD (and not HD) videos with VDPAU

in another thread you say:

"That error code is VDP_STATUS_RESOURCES. You're probably running out of video RAM."

if i have a recomended GPU, and the VRam is recomended (512 with turbocache).. i not understand no playing videos with VDPAU.

my screen resolution is 1920x1080, my system is FX-60, 2GB ram DDR, kubuntu 8.10 and KDE4 with all effects disabled

howto looking VRAM is used?

the problem is the card? or is the turbocache... others cards with native 256/512 VRAM working perfect....

EDIT:

sl1pkn07@SpinFlo:~/aplicaciones/kdebluetooth4-svn$ grep -i ram /var/log/Xorg.0.log; grep -i mem /var/log/Xorg.0.log
(**) Option "Xinerama" "0"
(II) Loading sub module "ramdac"
(II) LoadModule: "ramdac"
(II) Module "ramdac" already built-in
(**) NVIDIA(0): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
(II) Loading extension XINERAMA
(II) Initializing built-in extension XINERAMA
(--) PCI:*(0@1:0:0) nVidia Corporation unknown chipset (0x06e1) rev 161, Mem @ 0xd2000000/16777216, 0xc0000000/268435456, 0xd0000000/33554432, I/O @ 0x0000a000/128, BIOS @ 0x????????/131072
(--) NVIDIA(0): Memory: 524288 kBytes
(==) NVIDIA(0): Disabling shared memory pixmaps
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 03:16 PM   #4
sl1pkn07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spanishtan
Posts: 103
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

sorry. but... up?
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 04:20 PM   #5
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

I need to investigate some more to be completely certain, but VDPAU probably isn't attempting to use memory available by turbocache, so its treating your card as having just 128M of VRAM.

We'll file a bug for this and look into confirming it, and if so, fixing it.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 05:22 PM   #6
sl1pkn07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spanishtan
Posts: 103
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

ops. sorry :S
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 06:22 PM   #7
conky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

I can confirm this problem for a Quadro NVS 140M with 128M of VRAM. It is grabbing 512M with turbocache, but I'm getting VDP_STATUS_RESOURCES when I try to play the Grey.ts h.264 sample. MPEG2 files play fine with vdpau.
conky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-09, 07:46 AM   #8
marriouss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

Has anybody tried with 180.25?

Does anybody knows if there is some fix for the VDPAU&TurboCache issue included in 180.25?

Thanks!
marriouss is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-28-09, 12:07 PM   #9
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

180.25 doesn't contain any specific fix for turbocache.

However, it does contain a change that does help with memory usage in *some* situations. You may want to see if this helps for you. However, systems with only 128M of actual video RAM aren't likely to be helped much.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-09, 09:09 PM   #10
siyuan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

Will there be support for cards with only 128MB of RAM? The Windows driver has no problem with that, I hope Linux driver can do the same.
siyuan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-09, 02:42 AM   #11
marriouss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

I've gave it a try (180.25+mplayer lastest vdpau patch) and Grey.ts sample isn't played. If there is Compiz or Kwin running then the error seems to be 23 (out of vram) when creating the decoder and if no composite wm is running then error is still 23, but when creating some surface (the second or third one).
marriouss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-09, 03:55 AM   #12
marriouss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: TurboCache and VDPAU (9300GS)

Stephen, are there any news about TurboCache and VDPAU? Rumors are that a bug was filled for this issue.

Is the support even considered or we should forget about it? Anyway, it would be a shame to not support this since there are tons of notebooks that come with nvidia mGPUs with 128MB or less memory but supporting TC.

Thanks,
M
marriouss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.