Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-09, 08:04 PM   #13
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Story View Post
shouldnt 800w be able to handle everything?
Yes it should work unless it's a no name PSU.

Did you attach the SLI bridge over the top of both cards?
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 08:18 PM   #14
Top Story
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Top Story
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

yeah its been attached since ive had the cards, but it has like a j1 and j2 on it and i assume that means j1 should be attached to the card connected to the monitor, right? The PSU brand is Power Up!, is that name brand or is it a generic brand?
Top Story is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 08:50 PM   #15
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

I have an EVGA 680i LT SLI motherboard with two 9800GTXs installed in SLI.



Your setup should look similar to that.

BTW, I just built this a few weeks ago and have had zero problems with SLI.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 08:57 PM   #16
Top Story
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Top Story
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

yeah it does look similar but the 2 cards only need one 6-pin connector each, and theyre only single slot cards also. The mobo has a plug-in similar to ide hd connector but specifically for sli that it requires it to be plugged in and Ive done that. In theory, it should work, i think, because ive downloaded every driver its asked me to.
Top Story is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 09:00 PM   #17
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

Also, the nVidia control panel should look something like this;

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nvcpl_sli.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	35158  
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 09:07 PM   #18
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

Check your BIOS, some motherboards have to have SLI enabled there first.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-09, 09:23 PM   #19
Top Story
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Top Story
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

how would i check them, and then where would i get sli bios?
Top Story is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 03:16 AM   #20
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Story View Post
I have not tried putting them in one at a time, and i put them in the outter most pci-e slots, the connector is too long to put the cards right next to each other. The motherboard is 680i SLI.
I would try one card at a time in each slot for sure. It sounds like you're using the correct slots though . I was wanting the make and model of the mobo, bud. 680i is just the chipset . The reason I ask is; on some mobo's in particular, like the Abit IN9 32x-Max for example, the north bridge chips have a habit of fooking up (even more than usual) and often one of the PCI-Ex slots stops working.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-09, 05:29 AM   #21
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Story View Post
how would i check them, and then where would i get sli bios?
You don't get an "sli bios." Your bios is a bunch of settings that you're motherboard contains for running your computer. Things like the voltage your CPU receives, your memory settings, and occasionally you'll find a motherboard that has an SLI setting that needs to be enabled for the motherboard to properly use SLI.

What brand is your motherboard? If you don't know, download cpuz, run it and check the Mainboard tab. It will list your motherboard's manufacturer there.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 01:55 PM   #22
Top Story
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Top Story
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

Oh OK, the brand is EVGA nforce 680i SLI, http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...075&CatId=2541. Im gonna try using one card at a time and i will let you know what happens.
Top Story is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 03:00 PM   #23
Top Story
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Top Story
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

OK, i tried switching each card out and using them individually and they both work except when i tried them in the slot closest to the bottom. I dont know what that could mean but i assume that the top slot is primary, right? I also went into the BIOS at the startup of my comp and I couldnt find where to enable SLI, if thats what i have to do. After uninstalling and installing the newest driver for the cards it still wont work. Is anyone else as confused as i am?
Top Story is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 03:10 PM   #24
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Getting SLI to run properly

Are you sure you have the SLI bridge installed correctly? There shouldn't be anything in the BIOS to enable SLI on that board. See the below pic.


saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
680 GTX SLI + 560 Physx bench for those interested gerardfraser NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 06-20-12 04:34 AM
Can you run two different GTX-670' in SLI john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 06-13-12 12:04 PM
Nvidia GeForce 301.42 WHQL drivers DSC NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 5 05-29-12 10:12 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM
On The 333 Boards Does Anyone Run At 166fsb john19055 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 22 07-30-02 07:39 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.